La Liga · Matchday 10
Sevilla
Doha time
Osasuna

Osasuna's Seville test: a rivalry decided by a single goal

Osasuna head to Seville having won their most recent meeting with Sevilla 2-1. With both sides short of key players, the history between them suggests a tight, low-scoring contest.

📍 Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán

Match facts

Recent form

SevillaWWLDL
OsasunaLLDLW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Sevilla1.61.8
Osasuna1.12.0

PreviaXI model

Sevilla39%Draw29%Osasuna32%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.32 – 1.16
Double chance
12 · 71%1X 68% · X2 61%
Over 2.5 goals
45%Over 1.5: 72% · Over 3.5: 24%
Both teams score
51%
Clean sheet
31% – 27%Sevilla–Osasuna
Half-time result
X · 44%1 30% · 2 26%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 23%X/X 18% · 2/2 18%
Expected corners
7.84.9 – 2.9 · Over 9.5: 27%
Expected cards
5.42.8 – 2.6 · Over 3.5: 77%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-114%
  2. 1-010%
  3. 0-09%
  4. 0-19%
  5. 2-18%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Sevilla

  • Power ratings: Sevilla -0.26 goals per game (16th of 20 in La Liga), Osasuna -0.09 (12th).
  • Sevilla's attack (1.17 goals per game) meets Osasuna's defence (1.38 conceded per game).
  • Osasuna's attack (1.29) meets Sevilla's defence (1.43).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 29% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.32 – 1.16 goals: Sevilla 39%, draw 29%, Osasuna 32%.

Power ratings: La Liga →

Absences

Sevilla

  • OutJ. Guridi · Muscle Injury
  • OutMarcao · Muscle Injury
  • OutI. Munoz · Injury
  • OutM. Sierra · Shoulder Injury
  • DoubtfulL. Stassin · Injury

Osasuna

  • OutA. Bonel · Groin Injury
  • OutR. Del Castillo · Muscle Injury
  • OutJ. Herrando · Muscle Injury
  • OutA. Oroz · Hamstring Injury

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Sevilla

  • Félix Correia1 goals in 5 games9%
  • Y. Fofana1 goals in 6 games8%
  • Juan Iglesias1 goals in 9 games7%

Osasuna

  • A. Budimir7 goals in 9 games44%
  • Asier Osambela1 goals in 7 games8%
  • Raúl García1 goals in 9 games7%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Sevilla have scored in each of their last 9 matches.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of Sevilla’s last 8 matches.

Season stats

·SevillaOsasuna
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost4-2-32-0-23-2-41-0-3
Goals scored per game1.561.251.111.50
Goals conceded per game1.781.752.003.75
xG per game1.001.101.591.67
xG against per game1.461.601.432.06
Scored in100%100%67%75%
Clean sheets22%25%33%0%
Failed to score0%0%33%25%
Both teams scored78%75%44%75%
Over 1.5 goals78%75%78%100%
Over 2.5 goals67%75%44%100%
Over 3.5 goals56%50%33%75%
Shots per game11.813.210.88.5
Shots on target per game4.34.04.34.0
Shots on target36%30%40%47%
Possession41%42%46%45%
Passes per game343.7329.5389.9423.5
Pass accuracy77%76%80%84%
Corners per game3.03.03.62.0
Corners against per game3.42.84.96.2
Cards per game3.42.22.72.5
Fouls per game14.714.014.713.5

League matches this season (La Liga). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Sevilla

  • 0-152 / 2
  • 16-301 / 3
  • 31-450 / 2
  • 46-605 / 2
  • 61-751 / 3
  • 76-90+5 / 4

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Osasuna

  • 0-151 / 3
  • 16-301 / 3
  • 31-451 / 2
  • 46-605 / 3
  • 61-752 / 3
  • 76-90+1 / 3

Usual formation: 5-4-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Barcelona990039:9+3027WWWWW
2Atletico Madrid1081120:8+1225WWWWW
3Real Madrid970223:9+1421WWLWW
4Real Betis961216:14+219LWDWW
5Real Sociedad951317:17016WWWLW
6Sevilla942314:16-214LDLWW
7Alaves1033414:11+312DLLDL
8Villarreal1033415:14+112WDLWW
9Celta Vigo925210:7+311WDWDD
10Deportivo La Coruna1025313:13011LDLDL
11Osasuna932410:18-811WLDLL
12Racing Santander1032515:26-1111WLDLL
13Levante924315:17-210WDDLL
14Elche1024414:17-310WDDWL
15Athletic Club82338:9-19LDDD
16Getafe92345:11-69DLWLD
17Rayo Vallecano923412:20-89LDDW
18Espanyol1022612:14-28LLDLL
19Valencia101367:17-106LDDLW
20Malaga100557:19-125DLDLL

Next matches

Sevilla

  • Sun 1 NovGetafe – SevillaLa Liga
  • Fri 6 NovSevilla – AlavesLa Liga
  • Sun 22 NovSevilla – Real BetisLa Liga

Osasuna

  • Mon 2 NovDeportivo La Coruna – OsasunaLa Liga
  • Sat 7 NovOsasuna – Athletic ClubLa Liga
  • Sun 22 NovOsasuna – MalagaLa Liga

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Sevilla 1 wins · 4 draws · Osasuna 5 wins

  • 26/04/2026Osasuna2-1SevillaLa Liga
  • 08/11/2025Sevilla1-0OsasunaLa Liga
  • 24/04/2025Osasuna1-0SevillaLa Liga
  • 02/12/2024Sevilla1-1OsasunaLa Liga
  • 28/01/2024Sevilla1-1OsasunaLa Liga
  • 23/09/2023Osasuna0-0SevillaLa Liga
  • 26/02/2023Sevilla2-3OsasunaLa Liga
  • 25/01/2023Osasuna2-1SevillaCopa del Rey
  • 12/08/2022Osasuna2-1SevillaLa Liga
  • 05/02/2022Osasuna0-0SevillaLa Liga

Osasuna arrive at the Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán on Monday with the most recent result between these sides in their favour, a 2-1 win in April. Across the last five meetings, every game has been decided by a single goal or ended level, and that pattern makes this one hard to call.

Sixth against eleventh, five points apart

Sevilla sit sixth in the 20-team table with 14 points from nine matches. Osasuna are 11th with 11 points. Sevilla’s goal difference is -2, while Osasuna’s is -8, a gap that shows which side has been more exposed so far. For Sevilla, a home win would strengthen their hold on the European places, while Osasuna need points to climb away from the lower half.

Close margins in the head-to-head

The rivalry has been finely balanced. Osasuna have won two of the last five meetings, including 1-0 at El Sadar in April 2025 and the 2-1 win in April 2026. Sevilla’s only victory in that run came 1-0 at home in November 2025. The other two matches ended 1-1, both in the 2024 season. Scoring has been limited, with no meeting producing more than three goals.

Form: Sevilla’s home record against Osasuna’s travel woes

Sevilla have been more solid at home than away from it, winning two and losing two of their four league games at the Sánchez-Pizjuán, scoring five and conceding seven. They have scored seven and conceded ten in their last five matches overall.

Osasuna’s away form has been a concern. They have won one of four league games on the road and conceded 15 goals in those matches. Across their last five games, they have scored five and conceded twelve.

Injuries thin both squads

Sevilla will be without J. Guridi, Marcao, I. Munoz and M. Sierra, while L. Stassin is a doubt. Osasuna are missing A. Bonel, R. Del Castillo, J. Herrando and A. Oroz, so both coaches will need to rework their line-ups.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Sevilla, and the football case agrees. Sevilla have the home advantage and the more productive attack over the season, and Osasuna’s away defence has been leaky. Expect a cagey match with few chances, where a single moment could settle it. The most likely outcome is a narrow home win.

Sevilla 1-0 Osasuna

All previews