La Liga · Matchday 10
Celta Vigo
Doha time
Real Betis

Celta Vigo vs Real Betis: Fourth meets eighth in a clash of styles

Real Betis sit fourth in La Liga, Celta Vigo eighth, but the two sides approach this Sunday meeting in very different ways: Betis score freely on the road, while Celta are at their best when keeping the door shut.

📍 Municipal de Balaídos

Match facts

Recent form

Celta VigoDDWDW
Real BetisWWDWL

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Celta Vigo1.10.8
Real Betis1.81.6

PreviaXI model

Celta Vigo40%Draw28%Real Betis32%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.40 – 1.25
Double chance
12 · 72%1X 68% · X2 60%
Over 2.5 goals
50%
Both teams score
55%
Expected corners
8.34.4 – 3.9 · Over 9.5: 32%
Expected cards
4.12.0 – 2.1 · Over 3.5: 58%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Celta Vigo

  • Power ratings: Celta Vigo -0.01 goals per game (7th of 20 in La Liga), Real Betis +0.21 (5th).
  • Celta Vigo's attack (1.26 goals per game) meets Real Betis's defence (1.37 conceded per game).
  • Real Betis's attack (1.58) meets Celta Vigo's defence (1.27).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 29% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.40 – 1.25 goals: Celta Vigo 40%, draw 28%, Real Betis 32%.

Power ratings: La Liga →

Absences

Celta Vigo

  • OutJ. El Abdellaoui · Knee Injury
  • OutB. Iglesias · Calf Injury
  • OutA. Nunez · Groin Injury
  • OutM. Roman · Knee Injury
  • OutC. Starfelt · Muscle Injury

Real Betis

  • OutF. Bernal · Red Card
  • OutJ. Firpo · Groin Injury
  • OutC. Hernandez · Calf Injury
  • OutI. Losada · Inactive

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Celta Vigo

  • Javi Rodríguez3 goals in 8 games28%
  • Pablo Durán2 goals in 8 games17%
  • Ferran Jutglà2 goals in 12 games15%

Real Betis

  • A. Ezzalzouli4 goals in 8 games21%
  • Isco4 goals in 11 games16%
  • Marc Bartra3 goals in 8 games16%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Real Betis have scored in each of their last 22 matches.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of Real Betis’s last 8 matches.
  • Celta Vigo are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings with Real Betis.

Season stats

·Celta VigoReal Betis
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost2-5-22-1-26-1-22-1-1
Goals scored per game1.111.801.781.50
Goals conceded per game0.781.201.561.75
xG per game0.941.181.681.74
xG against per game1.191.522.001.96
Scored in56%80%100%100%
Clean sheets44%20%44%25%
Failed to score44%20%0%0%
Both teams scored44%60%56%75%
Over 1.5 goals67%100%56%75%
Over 2.5 goals33%60%44%50%
Over 3.5 goals11%20%33%25%
Shots per game9.49.616.418.0
Shots on target per game3.24.26.36.2
Shots on target34%44%38%34%
Possession50%48%51%53%
Passes per game507.0503.4495.2516.8
Pass accuracy87%86%86%86%
Corners per game2.82.64.84.8
Corners against per game4.74.46.47.8
Cards per game1.91.21.80.8
Fouls per game12.210.49.98.8

League matches this season (La Liga). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Celta Vigo

  • 0-151 / 0
  • 16-300 / 3
  • 31-453 / 0
  • 46-602 / 1
  • 61-752 / 1
  • 76-90+2 / 2

Usual formation: 3-4-3

Real Betis

  • 0-151 / 1
  • 16-301 / 2
  • 31-457 / 2
  • 46-601 / 5
  • 61-752 / 2
  • 76-90+3 / 3

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Barcelona990039:9+3027WWWWW
2Atletico Madrid1081120:8+1225WWWWW
3Real Madrid970223:9+1421WWLWW
4Real Betis961216:14+219LWDWW
5Real Sociedad951317:17016WWWLW
6Sevilla942314:16-214LDLWW
7Alaves1033414:11+312DLLDL
8Villarreal1033415:14+112WDLWW
9Celta Vigo925210:7+311WDWDD
10Deportivo La Coruna1025313:13011LDLDL
11Osasuna932410:18-811WLDLL
12Racing Santander1032515:26-1111WLDLL
13Levante924315:17-210WDDLL
14Elche1024414:17-310WDDWL
15Athletic Club82338:9-19LDDD
16Getafe92345:11-69DLWLD
17Rayo Vallecano923412:20-89LDDW
18Espanyol1022612:14-28LLDLL
19Valencia101367:17-106LDDLW
20Malaga100557:19-125DLDLL

Next matches

Celta Vigo

  • Sat 31 OctRayo Vallecano – Celta VigoLa Liga
  • Thu 5 NovCelta Vigo – Union St. GilloiseUEFA Europa League
  • Sun 8 NovCelta Vigo – LevanteLa Liga

Real Betis

  • Sat 31 OctReal Betis – MalagaLa Liga
  • Wed 4 NovBorussia Dortmund – Real BetisUEFA Champions League
  • Sun 8 NovElche – Real BetisLa Liga

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Celta Vigo 5 wins · 4 draws · Real Betis 1 wins

  • 15/03/2026Real Betis1-1Celta VigoLa Liga
  • 27/08/2025Celta Vigo1-1Real BetisLa Liga
  • 08/02/2025Celta Vigo3-2Real BetisLa Liga
  • 10/11/2024Real Betis2-2Celta VigoLa Liga
  • 12/04/2024Real Betis2-1Celta VigoLa Liga
  • 03/01/2024Celta Vigo2-1Real BetisLa Liga
  • 04/02/2023Real Betis3-4Celta VigoLa Liga
  • 02/10/2022Celta Vigo1-0Real BetisLa Liga
  • 20/03/2022Celta Vigo0-0Real BetisLa Liga
  • 02/01/2022Real Betis0-2Celta VigoLa Liga

Real Betis sit fourth in La Liga with 19 points from nine matches, while Celta Vigo are eighth with 11. On paper that is a wide gap, yet the two sides’ profiles suggest a far more balanced contest: Betis are built to score, Celta to keep clean sheets at home.

Fourth against eighth, and not by much

Celta actually have the slightly better goal difference (+3 to Betis’s +2), which underlines how closely matched these teams have been over the campaign. Sunday’s match at the Municipal de Balaídos is a chance for Celta to close the gap on the teams above them, while Betis will be looking to keep pace with the European places.

Betis’s attack against Celta’s defence

Celta’s recent defensive form is the headline. They have conceded just three goals in their last five matches, and they have kept four clean sheets in nine league games. At home they have scored nine and conceded six, and they have been unbeaten there in their last five, though they have not won away from home yet this season, drawing all four of their trips.

Betis bring the more prolific attack. They have scored 16 goals this season and 11 in their last five, averaging over two a game. The concern is at the other end: they have conceded 14, seven of them on the road, and their away defensive record is the weak spot Celta will hope to exploit.

Head-to-head

These sides have produced plenty of goals and plenty of stalemates. Three of the last five meetings ended level, including the two most recent, both 1-1. Celta won the other meeting 3-2 at home in February 2025, while Betis took a 2-1 win in Seville in April 2024. Across those five games, 16 goals have been scored.

Team news

Celta will be without J. El Abdellaoui (knee), B. Iglesias (calf), A. Nunez (groin), M. Roman (knee) and C. Starfelt (muscle). Betis are missing F. Bernal, who is suspended after a red card, along with J. Firpo (groin) and C. Hernandez (calf). I. Losada is listed as doubtful.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model gives Celta a slight edge, and the football behind that lean is clear. Celta’s home record is built on limiting opponents, while Betis have struggled to contain sides away from home. Expect a tight, cagey game in which Celta’s organisation at the Balaídos should be enough to edge a low-scoring contest.

Celta Vigo 1-0 Real Betis

All previews