La Liga · Matchday 10
Barcelona
Doha time
Real Madrid

Barcelona vs Real Madrid: Summit Clash Built on Unbeaten Momentum

Barcelona have won every league game this season and face a Real Madrid side in form, with the top of La Liga on the line. Injuries on both sides add another layer to a meeting that could define the title race.

📍 Spotify Camp Nou

Match facts

Recent form

BarcelonaWWWWW
Real MadridWWLWW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Barcelona4.31.0
Real Madrid2.61.0

PreviaXI model

Barcelona55%Draw21%Real Madrid24%
Predicted score
2-1
Expected goals (model)
2.28 – 1.48
Double chance
12 · 79%1X 76% · X2 45%
Over 2.5 goals
73%
Both teams score
70%
Expected corners
10.55.9 – 4.6 · Over 9.5: 59%
Expected cards
4.11.8 – 2.3 · Over 3.5: 58%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Barcelona

  • Power ratings: Barcelona +1.50 goals per game (1st of 20 in La Liga), Real Madrid +1.00 (2nd).
  • Barcelona's attack (2.64 goals per game) meets Real Madrid's defence (1.06 conceded per game).
  • Real Madrid's attack (2.06) meets Barcelona's defence (1.14).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 29% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 2.28 – 1.48 goals: Barcelona 55%, draw 21%, Real Madrid 24%.

Power ratings: La Liga →

Absences

Barcelona

  • OutR. Bardghji · Knee Injury
  • OutA. Christensen · Muscle Injury
  • OutE. Garcia · Muscle Injury
  • OutJ. Kounde · Ankle Injury
  • OutD. Olmo · Groin Injury

Real Madrid

  • OutR. Asencio · Broken Leg
  • OutF. Mendy · Hip Injury
  • OutRodrygo · Knee Injury
  • OutVinicius Junior · Red Card

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Barcelona

  • Raphinha18 goals in 12 games46%
  • Lamine Yamal10 goals in 12 games30%
  • Fermín5 goals in 11 games16%

Real Madrid

  • Kylian Mbappé12 goals in 12 games37%
  • A. Rüdiger2 goals in 6 games12%
  • J. Bellingham3 goals in 12 games11%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Barcelona have won their last 9 home matches.
  • Barcelona have scored in each of their last 14 matches.
  • Barcelona are unbeaten in their last 9 home matches.
  • 9 of the last 10 meetings between the two sides had over 2.5 goals.
  • 8 of Barcelona’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • Real Madrid have won their last 4 matches.

Season stats

·BarcelonaReal Madrid
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost9-0-04-0-07-0-22-0-2
Goals scored per game4.334.252.561.50
Goals conceded per game1.001.001.001.50
xG per game3.733.992.462.52
xG against per game1.000.900.991.28
Scored in100%100%89%75%
Clean sheets44%50%22%0%
Failed to score0%0%11%25%
Both teams scored56%50%67%75%
Over 1.5 goals100%100%78%75%
Over 2.5 goals89%75%78%75%
Over 3.5 goals78%50%56%25%
Shots per game21.225.217.617.2
Shots on target per game8.49.07.25.8
Shots on target40%36%41%34%
Possession70%73%53%51%
Passes per game697.0693.2528.4490.0
Pass accuracy91%91%90%90%
Corners per game7.312.06.46.0
Corners against per game2.43.03.82.8
Cards per game1.31.52.32.5
Fouls per game9.79.08.68.5

League matches this season (La Liga). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Barcelona

  • 0-156 / 1
  • 16-307 / 3
  • 31-454 / 1
  • 46-604 / 3
  • 61-757 / 1
  • 76-90+9 / 2

Usual formation: 4-3-3

Real Madrid

  • 0-152 / 0
  • 16-304 / 3
  • 31-454 / 1
  • 46-601 / 3
  • 61-753 / 1
  • 76-90+7 / 3

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Barcelona990039:9+3027WWWWW
2Atletico Madrid1081120:8+1225WWWWW
3Real Madrid970223:9+1421WWLWW
4Real Betis961216:14+219LWDWW
5Real Sociedad951317:17016WWWLW
6Sevilla942314:16-214LDLWW
7Alaves1033414:11+312DLLDL
8Villarreal1033415:14+112WDLWW
9Celta Vigo925210:7+311WDWDD
10Deportivo La Coruna1025313:13011LDLDL
11Osasuna932410:18-811WLDLL
12Racing Santander1032515:26-1111WLDLL
13Levante924315:17-210WDDLL
14Elche1024414:17-310WDDWL
15Athletic Club82338:9-19LDDD
16Getafe92345:11-69DLWLD
17Rayo Vallecano923412:20-89LDDW
18Espanyol1022612:14-28LLDLL
19Valencia101367:17-106LDDLW
20Malaga100557:19-125DLDLL

Next matches

Barcelona

  • Sat 31 OctBarcelona – AlavesLa Liga
  • Tue 3 NovBarcelona – Aston VillaUEFA Champions League
  • Sun 8 NovAtletico Madrid – BarcelonaLa Liga

Real Madrid

  • Sun 1 NovRacing Santander – Real MadridLa Liga
  • Wed 4 NovAEK Athens FC – Real MadridUEFA Champions League
  • Sat 7 NovValencia – Real MadridLa Liga

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Barcelona 7 wins · 0 draws · Real Madrid 3 wins

  • 10/05/2026Barcelona2-0Real MadridLa Liga
  • 11/01/2026Barcelona3-2Real MadridSuper Cup
  • 26/10/2025Real Madrid2-1BarcelonaLa Liga
  • 11/05/2025Barcelona4-3Real MadridLa Liga
  • 26/04/2025Barcelona3-2Real MadridCopa del Rey
  • 12/01/2025Real Madrid2-5BarcelonaSuper Cup
  • 26/10/2024Real Madrid0-4BarcelonaLa Liga
  • 03/08/2024Barcelona2-1Real MadridFriendlies Clubs
  • 21/04/2024Real Madrid3-2BarcelonaLa Liga
  • 14/01/2024Real Madrid4-1BarcelonaSuper Cup

Top of the table on the line

Barcelona have won all nine of their league games this season and scored 22 goals in their last five alone. They now host Real Madrid at Spotify Camp Nou on Sunday, with the summit of La Liga at stake.

Barcelona sit top on 27 points, with a goal difference of +30. Real Madrid are third on 21 points, with a +14 goal difference. A Real win would cut the gap to three points and put real pressure on the leaders this early in the season.

Attack meets attack

Barcelona have been prolific, averaging more than four goals in their last five matches while conceding just seven. Real Madrid have been nearly as consistent, winning four of their last five league games and scoring 13 goals in that spell. Their two league defeats this season both came on the road, while they have won seven of their nine games overall.

Five meetings, four Barcelona wins

Barcelona have come out on top in four of the last five meetings, including a 2-0 league win in May. Real Madrid’s only victory in that run was a 2-1 home win in October 2025, and Barcelona also edged the Super Cup meeting 3-2 in January.

Injuries tilt the balance

Barcelona will be without Bardghji (knee), García (muscle) and Olmo (groin), while Christensen (muscle) and Kounde (ankle) are doubtful. Real Madrid’s absences are more significant: Asencio (broken leg), Rodrygo (knee) and Vinícius Júnior, sidelined after a red card, are all out, and Mendy is doubtful with a hip problem.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Barcelona, and the football reasoning is clear. Barcelona’s attack has been the most dangerous in the division this season, and with Real missing both Vinícius and Rodrygo, the home side should create the clearer chances. Real’s ability to strike on the break and their strong away form mean this will not be one-sided, and the game could well be open with both teams finding the net.

Barcelona 2-1 Real Madrid

All previews