Premiership · Matchday 10
Hibernian
Doha time
Celtic

Hibernian vs Celtic: Easter Road seeks a way out of the drop zone

Celtic won the last meeting between these sides 2-1 in May. This Sunday's rematch at Easter Road finds Hibernian at the foot of the table and desperate for points.

📍 Easter Road

Match facts

Recent form

HibernianLLDLL
CelticWWLWW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Hibernian1.01.6
Celtic2.60.6

PreviaXI model

Hibernian26%Draw25%Celtic49%
Predicted score
0-1
Expected goals (model)
1.13 – 1.61
Double chance
12 · 75%1X 51% · X2 74%
Over 2.5 goals
52%Over 1.5: 76% · Over 3.5: 30%
Both teams score
55%
Clean sheet
20% – 32%Hibernian–Celtic
Half-time result
X · 41%1 23% · 2 36%
Half-time / full-time
2/2 · 29%X/2 16% · 1/1 15%
Expected corners
11.84.8 – 7.0 · Over 9.5: 74%
Expected cards
4.21.9 – 2.3 · Over 3.5: 59%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-112%
  2. 0-110%
  3. 1-29%
  4. 0-28%
  5. 1-07%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Celtic

  • Power ratings: Hibernian +0.24 goals per game (5th of 12 in Premiership), Celtic +1.16 (1st).
  • Hibernian's attack (1.44 goals per game) meets Celtic's defence (0.98 conceded per game).
  • Celtic's attack (2.14) meets Hibernian's defence (1.20).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 29% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.13 – 1.61 goals: Hibernian 26%, draw 25%, Celtic 49%.

Power ratings: Premiership →

Chance to score

Hibernian

  • M. Boyle3 goals in 14 games14%
  • C. Wright2 goals in 10 games12%
  • O. Elding1 goals in 6 games9%

Celtic

  • C. Durán8 goals in 14 games31%
  • B. Nygren7 goals in 14 games27%
  • K. Høgh3 goals in 11 games15%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Hibernian have not won in their last 6 matches.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of Hibernian’s last 8 matches.

Season stats

·HibernianCeltic
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost2-1-60-1-48-0-14-0-0
Goals scored per game1.000.802.562.50
Goals conceded per game1.561.800.560.50
xG per game1.601.552.943.42
xG against per game1.521.300.941.08
Scored in78%80%89%100%
Clean sheets0%0%44%50%
Failed to score22%20%11%0%
Both teams scored78%80%44%50%
Over 1.5 goals78%80%67%75%
Over 2.5 goals67%60%56%50%
Over 3.5 goals11%20%22%25%
Shots per game16.417.620.324.0
Shots on target per game4.24.49.212.0
Shots on target26%25%45%50%
Possession53%56%59%63%
Passes per game459.1470.2604.3633.8
Pass accuracy81%82%88%90%
Corners per game6.88.69.09.2
Corners against per game5.45.83.83.8
Cards per game1.41.61.41.2
Fouls per game12.011.010.89.5

League matches this season (Premiership). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Hibernian

  • 0-151 / 2
  • 16-302 / 2
  • 31-451 / 6
  • 46-602 / 0
  • 61-752 / 1
  • 76-90+2 / 2

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Celtic

  • 0-156 / 0
  • 16-301 / 1
  • 31-457 / 2
  • 46-606 / 1
  • 61-753 / 0
  • 76-90+1 / 0

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Premiership table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Celtic980123:5+1824WWLWW
2Rangers1072117:7+1023WDWWW
3Heart Of Midlothian951320:15+516LWDLW
4Dundee Utd1043314:14015WDWWD
5Dundee1042414:12+214LDWWL
6ST Mirren1041511:18-713WLLLL
7Falkirk1033412:12012WWLDW
8ST Johnstone1033411:15-412LDWDL
9Aberdeen1032512:13-111LWLDW
10Motherwell922511:16-58LLLLL
11Kilmarnock1022610:23-138LWLDW
12Hibernian92169:14-57LLDLL

Next matches

Hibernian

  • Wed 28 OctST Mirren – HibernianPremiership
  • Sat 31 OctHibernian – DundeePremiership
  • Sat 7 NovAberdeen – HibernianPremiership

Celtic

  • Wed 28 OctCeltic – Dundee UtdPremiership
  • Sat 31 OctFalkirk – CelticPremiership
  • Thu 5 NovCeltic – BeşiktaşUEFA Europa League

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Hibernian 2 wins · 1 draws · Celtic 7 wins

  • 03/05/2026Hibernian1-2CelticPremiership
  • 22/02/2026Celtic1-2HibernianPremiership
  • 30/11/2025Hibernian1-2CelticPremiership
  • 27/09/2025Celtic0-0HibernianPremiership
  • 10/05/2025Celtic3-1HibernianPremiership
  • 09/03/2025Celtic2-0HibernianFA Cup
  • 22/02/2025Hibernian2-1CelticPremiership
  • 07/12/2024Celtic3-0HibernianPremiership
  • 18/08/2024Celtic3-1HibernianLeague Cup
  • 11/08/2024Hibernian0-2CelticPremiership

Celtic won the most recent meeting between these sides 2-1 on 3 May, and the return fixture at Easter Road on Sunday comes with Hibernian in a far more pressing position. The hosts sit 12th of 12 with seven points from nine games, and every week spent near the bottom makes the climb out of the relegation zone steeper.

Hibernian’s battle to escape the bottom

Celtic lead the table on 24 points, 17 ahead of Hibernian, and have a goal difference of +18 to the hosts’ -5. Hibernian’s recent league results read LLDLL, four defeats and a draw. Their troubles are most visible at home: this season they have yet to win at Easter Road, collecting one draw and four defeats from five matches.

Celtic’s sharp form on the road

Celtic have won eight of their nine league games and are unbeaten away from home, with four wins from four. Their last five matches have produced 12 goals and only three conceded. Hibernian, by contrast, have scored nine times this season and conceded 14, so the attacking gulf between the sides is clear on paper.

Celtic’s edge in recent meetings

Celtic have taken three of the last five meetings, Hibernian one, with a goalless draw in September 2025 in between. Hibernian’s only win in that run came on 22 February, when they beat Celtic 2-1 away from home.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Celtic, and the football points the same way. The visitors arrive in strong form, score freely away from home and rarely concede, while Hibernian have struggled to find goals and keep them out at Easter Road. Expect a tight, physical contest in which Celtic’s sharper attack is likely to decide it, though Hibernian’s desperation for points will make them hard to beat cheaply.

Hibernian 0-1 Celtic

All previews