Süper Lig · Matchday 9
Rizespor
Doha time
Trabzonspor

Rizespor vs Trabzonspor: Can the visitors keep their winning run going?

Trabzonspor travel to Rize on a run of four wins in their last five Süper Lig matches. Rizespor have yet to win at home this season, so the hosts face a stern test on Monday.

Match facts

Recent form

RizesporLWDLL
TrabzonsporWLWWW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Rizespor1.01.4
Trabzonspor2.30.6

PreviaXI model

Rizespor35%Draw28%Trabzonspor37%
Predicted score
1-2
Expected goals (model)
1.39 – 1.46
Double chance
12 · 72%1X 63% · X2 65%
Over 2.5 goals
54%Over 1.5: 79% · Over 3.5: 32%
Both teams score
59%
Clean sheet
23% – 25%Rizespor–Trabzonspor
Half-time result
X · 41%1 29% · 2 30%
Half-time / full-time
2/2 · 22%1/1 20% · X/X 16%
Expected corners
9.35.1 – 4.2 · Over 9.5: 44%
Expected cards
4.12.4 – 1.7 · Over 3.5: 56%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-113%
  2. 1-29%
  3. 2-18%
  4. 0-07%
  5. 0-17%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model sees a close match

  • Power ratings: Rizespor -0.05 goals per game (9th of 18 in Süper Lig), Trabzonspor +0.40 (5th).
  • Rizespor's attack (1.32 goals per game) meets Trabzonspor's defence (1.25 conceded per game).
  • Trabzonspor's attack (1.65) meets Rizespor's defence (1.37).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 30% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.39 – 1.46 goals: Rizespor 35%, draw 28%, Trabzonspor 37%.

Power ratings: Süper Lig →

Absences

Rizespor

  • OutK. Alikulov · Knee Injury

Trabzonspor

  • OutA. Batagov · Knee Injury
  • OutO. Cevikkan · Tendon Injury
  • OutR. Malinovskyi · Knee Injury
  • OutP. Onuachu · Muscle Injury
  • OutO. Yokuslu · Knee Injury
  • DoubtfulS. Savic · Inactive
  • DoubtfulN. Saviolo · Injury

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Rizespor

  • A. Sowe2 goals in 8 games22%
  • Q. Laçi2 goals in 8 games22%
  • E. Bulut2 goals in 8 games17%

Trabzonspor

  • Mohamed Salah10 goals in 10 games36%
  • Franculino Djú5 goals in 7 games24%
  • E. Muçi2 goals in 8 games9%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Trabzonspor have won their last 5 matches.
  • At least one side failed to score in 6 of Trabzonspor’s last 8 matches.
  • Trabzonspor are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings with Rizespor.

Season stats

·RizesporTrabzonspor
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost3-1-40-0-35-1-21-1-2
Goals scored per game1.000.002.251.25
Goals conceded per game1.382.000.621.00
xG per game1.381.551.841.16
xG against per game1.211.121.541.80
Scored in62%0%88%75%
Clean sheets25%0%50%25%
Failed to score38%100%12%25%
Both teams scored38%0%38%50%
Over 1.5 goals75%67%88%75%
Over 2.5 goals50%33%62%50%
Over 3.5 goals12%0%25%0%
Shots per game15.922.713.912.2
Shots on target per game4.96.06.95.5
Shots on target31%26%50%45%
Possession54%58%53%59%
Passes per game445.8491.3441.2496.2
Pass accuracy85%86%84%86%
Corners per game5.06.75.46.8
Corners against per game4.54.34.04.2
Cards per game1.90.72.21.8
Fouls per game10.58.310.68.5

League matches this season (Süper Lig). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Rizespor

  • 0-151 / 2
  • 16-301 / 0
  • 31-452 / 2
  • 46-600 / 0
  • 61-752 / 1
  • 76-90+4 / 4

Usual formation: 4-1-4-1

Trabzonspor

  • 0-155 / 1
  • 16-303 / 1
  • 31-455 / 1
  • 46-602 / 1
  • 61-751 / 0
  • 76-90+2 / 1

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Süper Lig table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Amed962120:10+1020WWDWW
2Galatasaray861117:11+619WWLWW
3Fenerbahçe851222:6+1616WWWDL
4Trabzonspor851218:5+1316WWWLW
5Kasımpaşa944113:9+416WWLDW
6Beşiktaş850316:10+615LWLWW
7Kocaelispor950411:9+215WLLWL
8Erzurumspor FK94238:12-414WWDWL
9Çorum FK841318:13+513WWLWW
10Alanyaspor93339:11-212LLDWD
11Başakşehir832312:12011WDWLL
12Rizespor83148:11-310LLDWL
13Göztepe823317:16+19WWDDL
14Gaziantep FK92259:15-68LLLLD
15Gençlerbirliği S.K.82247:16-98LDLLL
16Konyaspor81254:9-55LDDWL
17Samsunspor91178:21-134LLLLL
18Eyüpspor91082:23-213LLLLL

Next matches

Rizespor

  • Sat 31 OctKocaelispor – RizesporSüper Lig
  • Sun 8 NovRizespor – Erzurumspor FKSüper Lig
  • Sat 21 NovAmed – RizesporSüper Lig

Trabzonspor

  • Sun 1 NovTrabzonspor – Gaziantep FKSüper Lig
  • Thu 5 NovTrabzonspor – SC FreiburgUEFA Europa Conference League
  • Sun 8 NovAlanyaspor – TrabzonsporSüper Lig

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Rizespor 4 wins · 1 draws · Trabzonspor 5 wins

  • 14/03/2026Trabzonspor1-0RizesporSüper Lig
  • 18/10/2025Rizespor1-2TrabzonsporSüper Lig
  • 13/04/2025Trabzonspor2-0RizesporSüper Lig
  • 26/02/2025Trabzonspor5-2RizesporTürkiye Kupası
  • 09/11/2024Rizespor3-1TrabzonsporSüper Lig
  • 25/01/2024Rizespor1-0TrabzonsporSüper Lig
  • 26/08/2023Trabzonspor2-3RizesporSüper Lig
  • 18/03/2022Rizespor3-2TrabzonsporSüper Lig
  • 29/10/2021Trabzonspor2-1RizesporSüper Lig
  • 10/04/2021Rizespor0-0TrabzonsporSüper Lig

The last time these sides met, in March, Trabzonspor won 1-0 at home, and that result fits a pattern of recent meetings that have leaned towards the visitors. Their trip to Rize on Monday asks whether that momentum can continue.

A chance to extend the momentum

Trabzonspor are fourth in the 18-team Süper Lig with 16 points from eight matches and a goal difference of +13. Their form reads WWWLW, and only a single defeat has interrupted their recent surge.

Rizespor sit 12th with 10 points and a goal difference of -3. They have lost their last two league games and need points to steer clear of the lower reaches of the table.

Away punch against a home-shy side

Trabzonspor’s away record this season is mixed, with one win, one draw and two defeats from four trips. Their attack, however, has been the story of their recent run. They have scored 14 times in their last five matches and conceded just once.

Rizespor have struggled in front of their own supporters. They have played three home league games this season without a win, and they have not yet scored at home. Across their last five matches, they have conceded eight times.

Trabzonspor’s grip on the rivalry

Trabzonspor have had the upper hand in recent meetings. In the last five encounters, including a Türkiye Kupası tie, they have won four, with Rizespor’s only victory coming in November 2024 by 3-1. Trabzonspor’s wins include a 2-0 league success in April 2025 and a 5-2 cup triumph in February 2025.

Injury problems on both sides

Rizespor are without K. Alikulov, who is out with a knee injury.

Trabzonspor face a longer list of absences. A. Batagov and R. Malinovskyi are sidelined with knee injuries, O. Cevikkan has a tendon problem, P. Onuachu is out with a muscle injury, and O. Yokuslu is also missing with a knee issue. S. Savic and N. Saviolo are doubtful, with Savic currently inactive and Saviolo carrying an injury.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model narrowly favours the visitors, and the football reasoning supports that. Trabzonspor’s attack has been producing goals consistently, while Rizespor have struggled to score at home, so the visitors are the more likely side to find the net. Expect a tight, open contest in which Trabzonspor’s recent goal-scoring form should be enough to keep their run alive, although Rizespor have shown enough resilience to make it competitive.

Rizespor 1-2 Trabzonspor

All previews