Süper Lig · Matchday 9
Galatasaray
Doha time
Fenerbahçe

Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe: Süper Lig's top-four rivals collide in Istanbul

Galatasaray have won four of their last five league games and sit second, while Fenerbahçe, third, have scored freely. Their Monday meeting at Rams Park could shape the race at the top of the Süper Lig.

📍 Rams Park

Match facts

Recent form

GalatasarayWWLWW
FenerbahçeLDWWW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Galatasaray2.11.4
Fenerbahçe2.80.8

PreviaXI model

Galatasaray46%Draw25%Fenerbahçe29%
Predicted score
2-1
Expected goals (model)
1.83 – 1.40
Double chance
12 · 75%1X 71% · X2 54%
Over 2.5 goals
63%Over 1.5: 85% · Over 3.5: 41%
Both teams score
65%
Clean sheet
25% – 16%Galatasaray–Fenerbahçe
Half-time result
X · 38%1 37% · 2 25%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 29%2/2 17% · X/1 14%
Expected corners
10.05.6 – 4.4 · Over 9.5: 53%
Expected cards
4.92.4 – 2.5 · Over 3.5: 67%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-111%
  2. 2-19%
  3. 1-27%
  4. 2-07%
  5. 2-27%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Galatasaray

  • Power ratings: Galatasaray +0.94 goals per game (1st of 18 in Süper Lig), Fenerbahçe +0.93 (2nd).
  • Galatasaray's attack (2.03 goals per game) meets Fenerbahçe's defence (1.07 conceded per game).
  • Fenerbahçe's attack (2.00) meets Galatasaray's defence (1.09).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 30% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.83 – 1.40 goals: Galatasaray 46%, draw 25%, Fenerbahçe 29%.

Power ratings: Süper Lig →

Absences

Galatasaray

  • DoubtfulR. Leao · Injury

Fenerbahçe

  • OutM. Asensio · Knee Injury
  • OutJ. Oosterwolde · Achilles Tendon Injury
  • DoubtfulN. Ake · Muscle Injury
  • DoubtfulM. Muldur · Knee Injury

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Galatasaray

  • V. Osimhen7 goals in 8 games45%
  • A. Bardakcı2 goals in 9 games15%
  • A. Batrakov2 goals in 9 games14%

Fenerbahçe

  • Talisca5 goals in 7 games30%
  • V. Muriqi8 goals in 14 games27%
  • M. Greenwood7 goals in 17 games22%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • 6 of Galatasaray’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • 6 of Fenerbahçe’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.

Season stats

·GalatasarayFenerbahçe
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost6-1-13-1-05-1-22-1-1
Goals scored per game2.122.252.751.50
Goals conceded per game1.381.250.750.50
xG per game2.332.642.341.69
xG against per game1.120.641.160.92
Scored in88%100%88%75%
Clean sheets38%25%62%75%
Failed to score12%0%12%25%
Both teams scored50%75%38%25%
Over 1.5 goals75%75%88%75%
Over 2.5 goals75%75%75%50%
Over 3.5 goals75%75%25%0%
Shots per game22.431.218.417.5
Shots on target per game7.611.07.26.8
Shots on target34%35%39%39%
Possession60%64%56%58%
Passes per game479.2476.8492.9526.2
Pass accuracy86%87%87%86%
Corners per game7.59.56.27.2
Corners against per game3.11.83.62.5
Cards per game1.92.21.41.2
Fouls per game12.010.212.610.5

League matches this season (Süper Lig). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Galatasaray

  • 0-151 / 1
  • 16-302 / 1
  • 31-453 / 2
  • 46-602 / 1
  • 61-753 / 4
  • 76-90+6 / 2

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Fenerbahçe

  • 0-156 / 1
  • 16-303 / 0
  • 31-454 / 2
  • 46-604 / 1
  • 61-751 / 1
  • 76-90+4 / 1

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Süper Lig table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Amed962120:10+1020WWDWW
2Galatasaray861117:11+619WWLWW
3Fenerbahçe851222:6+1616WWWDL
4Trabzonspor851218:5+1316WWWLW
5Kasımpaşa944113:9+416WWLDW
6Beşiktaş850316:10+615LWLWW
7Kocaelispor950411:9+215WLLWL
8Erzurumspor FK94238:12-414WWDWL
9Çorum FK841318:13+513WWLWW
10Alanyaspor93339:11-212LLDWD
11Başakşehir832312:12011WDWLL
12Rizespor83148:11-310LLDWL
13Göztepe823317:16+19WWDDL
14Gaziantep FK92259:15-68LLLLD
15Gençlerbirliği S.K.82247:16-98LDLLL
16Konyaspor81254:9-55LDDWL
17Samsunspor91178:21-134LLLLL
18Eyüpspor91082:23-213LLLLL

Next matches

Galatasaray

  • Fri 30 OctKonyaspor – GalatasaraySüper Lig
  • Tue 3 NovGalatasaray – VfB StuttgartUEFA Champions League
  • Sat 7 NovGalatasaray – AmedSüper Lig

Fenerbahçe

  • Sat 31 OctFenerbahçe – GöztepeSüper Lig
  • Wed 4 NovFenerbahçe – LiverpoolUEFA Champions League
  • Sun 8 NovÇorum FK – FenerbahçeSüper Lig

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Galatasaray 5 wins · 3 draws · Fenerbahçe 2 wins

  • 26/04/2026Galatasaray3-0FenerbahçeSüper Lig
  • 10/01/2026Galatasaray0-2FenerbahçeSuper Cup
  • 01/12/2025Fenerbahçe1-1GalatasaraySüper Lig
  • 02/04/2025Fenerbahçe1-2GalatasarayTürkiye Kupası
  • 24/02/2025Galatasaray0-0FenerbahçeSüper Lig
  • 21/09/2024Fenerbahçe1-3GalatasaraySüper Lig
  • 19/05/2024Galatasaray0-1FenerbahçeSüper Lig
  • 07/04/2024Galatasaray1-0FenerbahçeSuper Cup
  • 24/12/2023Fenerbahçe0-0GalatasaraySüper Lig
  • 04/06/2023Galatasaray3-0FenerbahçeSüper Lig

Galatasaray have won four of their last five league matches, a run that has lifted them to second in the Süper Lig on 19 points. They have scored eight goals in that spell and conceded seven, so the defence has been less steady than the attack. Their recent 3-0 win over this same opponent in April is still fresh, and they will host Fenerbahçe at Rams Park on Monday with that memory in mind.

Two top-four sides with the table at stake

Fenerbahçe are third on 16 points, one behind Galatasaray in the standings but with the better goal difference, +16 against +6. Their attacking form is the headline. They have scored 15 goals in their last five matches and conceded only twice. With 18 teams in the league and both clubs in the top four, a result here would carry real weight in the chase for the upper places.

Head-to-head: a rivalry with little between the sides

The last five meetings have been finely balanced. Galatasaray won 3-0 in the league in April and 2-1 in the Turkish Cup final tie in April 2025, while Fenerbahçe claimed the Super Cup 2-0 in January. The two sides also drew 1-1 in the league in December and 0-0 in February 2025.

Team news: Leao doubt and Fenerbahçe’s injury list

Galatasaray must monitor R. Leao, who is a doubt with an injury. Fenerbahçe face a heavier list. M. Asensio (knee) and J. Oosterwolde (Achilles tendon) are both ruled out, while N. Ake (muscle) and M. Muldur (knee) are doubtful.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Galatasaray, who have the home advantage and are expected to create the more dangerous chances. Fenerbahçe’s defensive form and goalscoring run make this a game that could be open and hard-fought, and the absences on their side may limit their options. We expect a tight contest in which the hosts edge a close one.

Galatasaray 2-1 Fenerbahçe

All previews