Süper Lig · Matchday 9
Beşiktaş
Doha time
Başakşehir

Beşiktaş's Home Strength Meets Başakşehir's Travelling Problems

Beşiktaş have been formidable at Tüpraş Stadium, while Başakşehir have struggled badly on the road. That contrast shapes this Süper Lig clash on Monday.

📍 Tupras Stadium

Match facts

Recent form

BeşiktaşWWLWL
BaşakşehirLLWDW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Beşiktaş2.01.3
Başakşehir1.51.5

PreviaXI model

Beşiktaş54%Draw24%Başakşehir22%
Predicted score
2-1
Expected goals (model)
1.99 – 1.20
Double chance
1X · 78%12 76% · X2 46%
Over 2.5 goals
62%Over 1.5: 84% · Over 3.5: 39%
Both teams score
61%
Clean sheet
30% – 14%Beşiktaş–Başakşehir
Half-time result
1 · 42%X 37% · 2 21%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 35%X/1 16% · X/X 13%
Expected corners
10.66.6 – 4.0 · Over 9.5: 60%
Expected cards
5.22.1 – 3.1 · Over 3.5: 70%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-111%
  2. 2-110%
  3. 2-08%
  4. 1-07%
  5. 3-16%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Beşiktaş

  • Power ratings: Beşiktaş +0.64 goals per game (4th of 18 in Süper Lig), Başakşehir +0.29 (6th).
  • Beşiktaş's attack (1.80 goals per game) meets Başakşehir's defence (1.31 conceded per game).
  • Başakşehir's attack (1.60) meets Beşiktaş's defence (1.16).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 30% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.99 – 1.20 goals: Beşiktaş 54%, draw 24%, Başakşehir 22%.

Power ratings: Süper Lig →

Absences

Beşiktaş

  • OutO. Kokcu · Foot Injury
  • OutM. Rashica · Muscle Injury
  • DoubtfulF. Miretti · Injury

Başakşehir

  • DoubtfulC. Operi · Inactive
  • DoubtfulJ. Opoku · Inactive

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Beşiktaş

  • D. Vlahović6 goals in 10 games31%
  • A. Murillo3 goals in 16 games12%
  • V. Černý3 goals in 16 games11%

Başakşehir

  • E. Shomurodov7 goals in 10 games41%
  • C. Operi1 goals in 6 games10%
  • A. Skov Olsen1 goals in 8 games8%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Beşiktaş are unbeaten in their last 9 home matches.
  • 7 of Beşiktaş’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of Beşiktaş’s last 8 matches.

Season stats

·BeşiktaşBaşakşehir
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost5-0-34-0-03-2-30-1-2
Goals scored per game2.003.001.500.33
Goals conceded per game1.250.751.502.33
xG per game1.822.191.591.10
xG against per game1.000.731.642.31
Scored in75%100%75%33%
Clean sheets25%50%38%33%
Failed to score25%0%25%67%
Both teams scored50%50%50%33%
Over 1.5 goals75%75%88%67%
Over 2.5 goals62%75%62%67%
Over 3.5 goals25%25%38%33%
Shots per game17.818.512.48.7
Shots on target per game6.46.04.01.7
Shots on target36%32%32%20%
Possession62%62%52%49%
Passes per game518.5525.5463.5411.3
Pass accuracy87%88%84%81%
Corners per game7.57.54.43.0
Corners against per game3.84.04.13.7
Cards per game2.52.02.52.0
Fouls per game13.812.814.512.7

League matches this season (Süper Lig). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Beşiktaş

  • 0-151 / 1
  • 16-304 / 4
  • 31-453 / 0
  • 46-602 / 2
  • 61-753 / 2
  • 76-90+2 / 2

Usual formation: 4-1-4-1

Başakşehir

  • 0-153 / 1
  • 16-302 / 1
  • 31-452 / 0
  • 46-601 / 3
  • 61-753 / 3
  • 76-90+1 / 4

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Süper Lig table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Amed962120:10+1020WWDWW
2Galatasaray861117:11+619WWLWW
3Fenerbahçe851222:6+1616WWWDL
4Trabzonspor851218:5+1316WWWLW
5Kasımpaşa944113:9+416WWLDW
6Beşiktaş850316:10+615LWLWW
7Kocaelispor950411:9+215WLLWL
8Erzurumspor FK94238:12-414WWDWL
9Çorum FK841318:13+513WWLWW
10Alanyaspor93339:11-212LLDWD
11Başakşehir832312:12011WDWLL
12Rizespor83148:11-310LLDWL
13Göztepe823317:16+19WWDDL
14Gaziantep FK92259:15-68LLLLD
15Gençlerbirliği S.K.82247:16-98LDLLL
16Konyaspor81254:9-55LDDWL
17Samsunspor91178:21-134LLLLL
18Eyüpspor91082:23-213LLLLL

Next matches

Beşiktaş

  • Sun 1 NovKasımpaşa – BeşiktaşSüper Lig
  • Thu 5 NovCeltic – BeşiktaşUEFA Europa League
  • Sun 8 NovBeşiktaş – Gençlerbirliği S.K.Süper Lig

Başakşehir

  • Sun 1 NovBaşakşehir – SamsunsporSüper Lig
  • Sat 7 NovGöztepe – BaşakşehirSüper Lig
  • Mon 23 NovBaşakşehir – Çorum FKSüper Lig

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Beşiktaş 4 wins · 3 draws · Başakşehir 3 wins

  • 15/02/2026Başakşehir2-3BeşiktaşSüper Lig
  • 13/09/2025Beşiktaş2-1BaşakşehirSüper Lig
  • 12/04/2025Beşiktaş0-2BaşakşehirSüper Lig
  • 10/11/2024Başakşehir0-0BeşiktaşSüper Lig
  • 04/04/2024Başakşehir1-1BeşiktaşSüper Lig
  • 12/11/2023Beşiktaş1-0BaşakşehirSüper Lig
  • 12/03/2023Başakşehir0-2BeşiktaşSüper Lig
  • 12/09/2022Beşiktaş0-1BaşakşehirSüper Lig
  • 07/03/2022Beşiktaş2-2BaşakşehirSüper Lig
  • 15/10/2021Başakşehir3-2BeşiktaşSüper Lig

Beşiktaş’s 3-2 win at Başakşehir in February is the most recent meeting between these sides, and it sets up a Monday night in Istanbul that pits one of the league’s strongest home records against one of its least productive away sides.

Two teams, two different trajectories

Beşiktaş sit sixth in the 18-team table with 15 points from eight matches and a goal difference of +6. Başakşehir are 11th on 11 points, with a goal difference of zero. Neither side is chasing the title, but Beşiktaş can move closer to the top half with a win, while Başakşehir need points to close the gap on the teams above them.

Form: a home fortress against a travelling problem

Beşiktaş have been excellent at Tüpraş Stadium this season. They have won all four home league games, scoring 12 goals and conceding only three, averaging three goals per match in front of their own crowd. Away from home the picture changes: one win in four trips, three defeats, and seven goals conceded.

Başakşehir mirror that split in reverse. They have scored 11 times in five home matches, winning three, but on the road they have managed just one goal in three games, with no wins and two defeats. They have also conceded seven away from home. Their recent league form reads WDWLL, with two defeats in their last two outings.

The match therefore pits Beşiktaş’s attacking comfort on home soil against Başakşehir’s struggle to score away, a contrast that will shape how the game unfolds.

The recent history

The last five meetings show a fine balance. Beşiktaş have won twice, including a 2-1 home win in September 2025, while Başakşehir took the 2025 reverse fixture 2-0 in April. The other two results were draws, 0-0 in November 2024 and 1-1 in April 2024. February’s 3-2 victory in Başakşehir’s ground suggests Beşiktaş have recently found a way to win in that fixture.

Team news

Beşiktaş will be without Okay Kokcu, who is out with a foot injury, and Mario Rashica, sidelined by a muscle problem. Filip Miretti is listed as doubtful with an injury. Başakşehir face their own uncertainty, with Cengiz Operi and Joshua Opoku both questionable.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Beşiktaş, and the football reasons are clear. The hosts have scored freely at home and conceded little there, while Başakşehir have looked short of attacking threat on their travels. Başakşehir can still punish a loose defence, as their home scoring shows, so this has the feel of an open, competitive game rather than a one-sided one. Beşiktaş should have the edge in the final third, and a narrow home win looks the most likely outcome.

Beşiktaş 2-1 Başakşehir

All previews