Süper Lig · Matchday 9
Göztepe
Doha time
Çorum FK

Göztepe's home struggles meet Çorum's away punch in Izmir

Göztepe need home points to climb away from the bottom half, while Çorum arrive in strong away form looking to keep their place in the upper table. Their contrasting records make this a fascinating Süper Lig test.

Match facts

Recent form

GöztepeLDDWW
Çorum FKWWLWW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Göztepe2.12.0
Çorum FK2.31.6

PreviaXI model

Göztepe47%Draw26%Çorum FK27%
Predicted score
2-1
Expected goals (model)
1.79 – 1.33
Double chance
12 · 74%1X 73% · X2 53%
Over 2.5 goals
60%
Both teams score
63%
Expected corners
9.85.7 – 4.1 · Over 9.5: 52%
Expected cards
4.72.1 – 2.6 · Over 3.5: 65%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Göztepe

  • Power ratings: Göztepe +0.19 goals per game (7th of 18 in Süper Lig), Çorum FK +0.15 (8th).
  • Göztepe's attack (1.52 goals per game) meets Çorum FK's defence (1.40 conceded per game).
  • Çorum FK's attack (1.55) meets Göztepe's defence (1.33).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 30% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.79 – 1.33 goals: Göztepe 47%, draw 26%, Çorum FK 27%.

Power ratings: Süper Lig →

Absences

Göztepe

  • OutAllan Godoi · Injury
  • OutF. Bayir · Inactive
  • OutI. Sabra · Ankle Injury
  • DoubtfulO. Bayrak · Inactive
  • DoubtfulL. Gugeshashvili · Inactive

Çorum FK

  • DoubtfulE. Gurluk · Injury
  • DoubtfulS. Saatci · Inactive

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Göztepe

  • Juan5 goals in 8 games30%
  • André Henrique3 goals in 8 games20%
  • N. Dismas2 goals in 6 games18%

Çorum FK

  • A. Kyziridis4 goals in 6 games23%
  • C. Ünder4 goals in 6 games21%
  • C. Ramírez4 goals in 8 games19%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • 7 of Göztepe’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • 7 of Çorum FK’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of Göztepe’s last 8 matches.
  • Göztepe have scored in each of their last 6 matches.
  • Çorum FK have scored in each of their last 6 matches.

Season stats

·GöztepeÇorum FK
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost2-3-30-1-24-1-32-1-1
Goals scored per game2.121.332.253.00
Goals conceded per game2.002.331.622.25
xG per game2.012.651.401.42
xG against per game1.821.411.402.02
Scored in88%67%88%100%
Clean sheets12%0%25%25%
Failed to score12%33%12%0%
Both teams scored75%67%62%75%
Over 1.5 goals88%67%88%100%
Over 2.5 goals88%67%88%100%
Over 3.5 goals75%67%38%75%
Shots per game16.220.012.611.0
Shots on target per game5.66.75.15.2
Shots on target35%34%40%47%
Possession40%46%53%42%
Passes per game286.4314.3481.9377.2
Pass accuracy70%74%85%80%
Corners per game4.96.04.23.5
Corners against per game4.83.75.98.2
Cards per game2.83.32.42.5
Fouls per game15.616.014.111.2

League matches this season (Süper Lig). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Göztepe

  • 0-153 / 2
  • 16-302 / 2
  • 31-450 / 4
  • 46-604 / 2
  • 61-754 / 4
  • 76-90+3 / 3

Usual formation: 3-4-1-2

Çorum FK

  • 0-154 / 3
  • 16-301 / 0
  • 31-452 / 2
  • 46-603 / 2
  • 61-753 / 3
  • 76-90+5 / 3

Usual formation: 4-1-4-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Süper Lig table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Amed962120:10+1020WWDWW
2Galatasaray861117:11+619WWLWW
3Fenerbahçe851222:6+1616WWWDL
4Trabzonspor851218:5+1316WWWLW
5Kasımpaşa944113:9+416WWLDW
6Beşiktaş850316:10+615LWLWW
7Kocaelispor950411:9+215WLLWL
8Erzurumspor FK94238:12-414WWDWL
9Çorum FK841318:13+513WWLWW
10Alanyaspor93339:11-212LLDWD
11Başakşehir832312:12011WDWLL
12Rizespor83148:11-310LLDWL
13Göztepe823317:16+19WWDDL
14Gaziantep FK92259:15-68LLLLD
15Gençlerbirliği S.K.82247:16-98LDLLL
16Konyaspor81254:9-55LDDWL
17Samsunspor91178:21-134LLLLL
18Eyüpspor91082:23-213LLLLL

Next matches

Göztepe

  • Sat 31 OctFenerbahçe – GöztepeSüper Lig
  • Sat 7 NovGöztepe – BaşakşehirSüper Lig
  • Sun 22 NovErzurumspor FK – GöztepeSüper Lig

Çorum FK

  • Sat 31 OctErzurumspor FK – Çorum FKSüper Lig
  • Sun 8 NovÇorum FK – FenerbahçeSüper Lig
  • Mon 23 NovBaşakşehir – Çorum FKSüper Lig

Head-to-head: last 2 meetings

Göztepe 0 wins · 1 draws · Çorum FK 1 wins

  • 27/01/2024Çorum FK1-1Göztepe1. Lig
  • 26/08/2023Göztepe1-2Çorum FK1. Lig

Göztepe need points at home to climb away from the bottom half of the Süper Lig, and Çorum arrive in the kind of away form that could make Sunday’s trip to Izmir very uncomfortable.

A home side searching for its footing

Göztepe sit 13th of 18 with 9 points from eight games, while Çorum are seventh with 13 and a goal difference of +5 against their hosts’ +1. The gap in the table is clear, but so is the gap in home and away performance.

Form: Göztepe’s attack against Çorum’s away record

Göztepe have been far more productive recently, scoring 12 and conceding 9 in their last five matches. Their problem has been at home, where they have scored just four goals in three games and are still waiting for their first win on their own ground this season.

Çorum have been the more consistent side on the road. They have scored 12 goals in four away matches and, across their last five games, have scored 14 while conceding only four. Their recent results read WWLWW, the form of a team that knows how to win.

PreviaXI’s model leans towards Göztepe, but it is a match that looks open, with both sides capable of finding the net.

Head-to-head: a close history

The two clubs have met only twice recently, both in the 1. Lig. In August 2023 Göztepe lost 2-1 at home to Çorum, and in January 2024 the sides drew 1-1 in Çorum. Neither meeting has produced a clear edge.

Team news: Göztepe’s injury headache

Göztepe are missing Allan Godoi (injury), I. Sabra (ankle injury) and F. Bayir (inactive), while O. Bayrak and L. Gugeshashvili are doubtful. Çorum have E. Gurluk (injury) and S. Saatci (inactive) on the questionable list. Göztepe’s depth is more stretched, which makes their home plans harder to execute.

Our prediction

Göztepe have the better chance of breaking their home drought and have the stronger reason to push forward on their own pitch. Çorum’s defence has been tight lately, and their away attack is a real threat, so this should be a close, competitive contest rather than a rout. We expect the home side to edge a tight game with a late-pressing, open-looking performance.

Göztepe 2-1 Çorum FK

All previews