Süper Lig · Matchday 9
Konyaspor
Doha time
Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği: Recent Meetings Point to a Tight Affair

Gençlerbirliği have conceded 14 goals in their last five matches, yet the recent history between these two sides suggests Sunday's meeting in Konya will be decided by very little.

📍 Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium

Match facts

Recent form

KonyasporLWDDL
Gençlerbirliği S.K.LLLDL

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Konyaspor0.51.1
Gençlerbirliği S.K.0.92.0

PreviaXI model

Konyaspor51%Draw28%Gençlerbirliği S.K.21%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.61 – 0.95
Double chance
1X · 79%12 72% · X2 49%
Over 2.5 goals
47%
Both teams score
51%
Expected corners
9.75.5 – 4.2 · Over 9.5: 50%
Expected cards
4.52.4 – 2.1 · Over 3.5: 61%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Konyaspor

  • Power ratings: Konyaspor -0.15 goals per game (11th of 18 in Süper Lig), Gençlerbirliği S.K. -0.47 (17th).
  • Konyaspor's attack (1.22 goals per game) meets Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s defence (1.56 conceded per game).
  • Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s attack (1.09) meets Konyaspor's defence (1.37).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 30% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.61 – 0.95 goals: Konyaspor 51%, draw 28%, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 21%.

Power ratings: Süper Lig →

Absences

Konyaspor

  • OutA. Demirbag · Injury
  • OutE. Destan · Knee Injury
  • DoubtfulU. Yazgili · Injury

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

  • OutP. Etebo · Inactive
  • OutC. Niasse · Muscle Injury
  • OutK. Rodrigues · Muscle Injury
  • DoubtfulP. Pereira · Injury
  • DoubtfulA. Traore · Muscle Injury

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

  • Thalisson Kelven1 goals in 5 games13%
  • A. Traoré1 goals in 6 games11%
  • O. Ülgün1 goals in 7 games10%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • 6 of Konyaspor’s last 8 matches had under 2.5 goals.
  • Gençlerbirliği S.K. have not won in their last 6 matches.
  • At least one side failed to score in 6 of Konyaspor’s last 8 matches.
  • Konyaspor failed to score in 5 of their last 8 matches.

Season stats

·KonyasporGençlerbirliği S.K.
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost1-2-51-1-22-2-41-0-2
Goals scored per game0.500.500.880.33
Goals conceded per game1.120.752.003.00
xG per game1.010.721.030.98
xG against per game1.241.022.132.62
Scored in38%50%62%33%
Clean sheets38%50%12%33%
Failed to score62%50%38%67%
Both teams scored25%25%50%0%
Over 1.5 goals25%25%75%67%
Over 2.5 goals25%25%62%67%
Over 3.5 goals12%0%38%67%
Shots per game10.49.212.810.3
Shots on target per game3.12.83.92.7
Shots on target30%30%30%26%
Possession49%43%43%49%
Passes per game403.6360.0338.4395.0
Pass accuracy81%78%78%83%
Corners per game2.52.05.25.0
Corners against per game5.95.86.85.0
Cards per game2.51.51.81.3
Fouls per game12.413.012.411.0

League matches this season (Süper Lig). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Konyaspor

  • 0-152 / 1
  • 16-300 / 2
  • 31-450 / 2
  • 46-600 / 1
  • 61-750 / 1
  • 76-90+1 / 3

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

  • 0-150 / 4
  • 16-301 / 2
  • 31-451 / 1
  • 46-603 / 3
  • 61-751 / 2
  • 76-90+2 / 3

Usual formation: 4-1-4-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Süper Lig table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Amed962120:10+1020WWDWW
2Galatasaray861117:11+619WWLWW
3Fenerbahçe851222:6+1616WWWDL
4Trabzonspor851218:5+1316WWWLW
5Kasımpaşa944113:9+416WWLDW
6Beşiktaş850316:10+615LWLWW
7Kocaelispor950411:9+215WLLWL
8Erzurumspor FK94238:12-414WWDWL
9Çorum FK841318:13+513WWLWW
10Alanyaspor93339:11-212LLDWD
11Başakşehir832312:12011WDWLL
12Rizespor83148:11-310LLDWL
13Göztepe823317:16+19WWDDL
14Gaziantep FK92259:15-68LLLLD
15Gençlerbirliği S.K.82247:16-98LDLLL
16Konyaspor81254:9-55LDDWL
17Samsunspor91178:21-134LLLLL
18Eyüpspor91082:23-213LLLLL

Next matches

Konyaspor

  • Fri 30 OctKonyaspor – GalatasaraySüper Lig
  • Sat 7 NovSamsunspor – KonyasporSüper Lig
  • Sun 22 NovKonyaspor – BeşiktaşSüper Lig

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

  • Thu 29 OctGençlerbirliği S.K. – Karaköprü Belediyespor
  • Mon 2 NovGençlerbirliği S.K. – AlanyasporSüper Lig
  • Sun 8 NovBeşiktaş – Gençlerbirliği S.K.Süper Lig

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Konyaspor 3 wins · 3 draws · Gençlerbirliği S.K. 4 wins

  • 19/03/2026Konyaspor1-0Gençlerbirliği S.K.Süper Lig
  • 26/10/2025Gençlerbirliği S.K.1-2KonyasporSüper Lig
  • 05/09/2021Konyaspor0-3Gençlerbirliği S.K.Friendlies Clubs
  • 03/02/2021Konyaspor0-0Gençlerbirliği S.K.Süper Lig
  • 19/09/2020Gençlerbirliği S.K.0-0KonyasporSüper Lig
  • 14/06/2020Gençlerbirliği S.K.2-1KonyasporSüper Lig
  • 02/11/2019Konyaspor1-1Gençlerbirliği S.K.Süper Lig
  • 26/01/2018Gençlerbirliği S.K.2-1KonyasporSüper Lig
  • 21/08/2017Konyaspor3-0Gençlerbirliği S.K.Süper Lig
  • 19/02/2017Gençlerbirliği S.K.2-0KonyasporSüper Lig

Gençlerbirliği have conceded 14 goals in their last five matches, an average of 2.8 a game, yet the recent meetings between these two sides point to a far tighter contest than that record suggests.

A scrap in the lower half of the table

Konyaspor sit 16th in the 18-team Süper Lig with five points from eight games, while Gençlerbirliği are one place and three points above them in 15th. Both sides are deep in the lower reaches of the table, and every result on Sunday carries real weight for a club trying to climb out of trouble.

Form: no winning momentum on either side

Konyaspor have collected one win in their last five league matches, a run of LDDWL. Gençlerbirliği have not won in that period at all, losing four of their last five. Konyaspor’s home record is modest: one win, one draw and two defeats in four games, with just two goals scored. Gençlerbirliği have won only once in three away trips this season.

Head-to-head: one goal has been enough

The last two league meetings were both decided by a single goal margin. Konyaspor won 1-0 at home in March 2026, and then took a 2-1 win in Gençlerbirliği’s own ground in October 2025. Before that, the sides played out two goalless draws in 2020 and 2021. Neither side has been able to dominate this fixture, and the pattern points to narrow, cagey matches.

Team news: several absences

Konyaspor will be without A. Demirbag, who is injured, and E. Destan, who is out with a knee problem. U. Yazgili is a doubt. For Gençlerbirliği, P. Etebo is unavailable, while C. Niasse and K. Rodrigues are sidelined with muscle injuries. P. Pereira and A. Traore are both doubtful.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Konyaspor, and the football reasons are clear. Konyaspor have the advantage of home ground, and Gençlerbirliği have struggled to create or defend consistently on their travels. The recent meetings have been close and low-scoring, and we expect the same here, with the home side edging a tight contest.

Konyaspor 1-0 Gençlerbirliği S.K.

All previews