Major League Soccer · Matchday 31
Los Angeles FC
Doha time
Los Angeles Galaxy

LAFC vs Galaxy: July's 3-0 Result Sets the Tone for the Derby

Los Angeles FC beat the Galaxy 3-0 when they last met, and this Los Angeles derby arrives with both sides fighting for position in a 15-team table.

📍 Banc of California Stadium

Match facts

Recent form

Los Angeles FCDLDWD
Los Angeles GalaxyWWLWD

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Los Angeles FC1.51.1
Los Angeles Galaxy1.41.7

PreviaXI model

Los Angeles FC62%Draw21%Los Angeles Galaxy17%
Predicted score
2-0
Expected goals (model)
2.08 – 1.00
Double chance
1X · 83%12 79% · X2 38%
Over 2.5 goals
59%Over 1.5: 82% · Over 3.5: 37%
Both teams score
56%
Clean sheet
37% – 12%Los Angeles FC–Los Angeles Galaxy
Half-time result
1 · 46%X 37% · 2 17%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 40%X/1 18% · X/X 12%
Expected corners
10.25.6 – 4.6 · Over 9.5: 56%
Expected cards
4.41.9 – 2.5 · Over 3.5: 64%
Most likely scores
  1. 2-010%
  2. 2-110%
  3. 1-110%
  4. 1-09%
  5. 3-07%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Los Angeles FC

  • Power ratings: Los Angeles FC +0.43 goals per game (5th of 30 in Major League Soccer), Los Angeles Galaxy -0.32 (26th).
  • Los Angeles FC's attack (1.63 goals per game) meets Los Angeles Galaxy's defence (1.77 conceded per game).
  • Los Angeles Galaxy's attack (1.45) meets Los Angeles FC's defence (1.20).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 25% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 2.08 – 1.00 goals: Los Angeles FC 62%, draw 21%, Los Angeles Galaxy 17%.

Power ratings: Major League Soccer →

Absences

Los Angeles FC

  • DoubtfulC. Carter · Arm Injury
  • DoubtfulJ. Ebobisse · Leg Injury
  • DoubtfulT. Tillman · Pelvis Injury

Los Angeles Galaxy

  • OutK. Furuhashi · Hamstring Injury
  • OutR. Puig · Knee Injury
  • DoubtfulH. Lozano · Hamstring Injury
  • DoubtfulI. Parente · Ankle Injury

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Los Angeles FC

  • D. Bouanga24 goals in 39 games54%
  • D. Martínez10 goals in 29 games33%
  • Son Heung-Min9 goals in 39 games25%

Los Angeles Galaxy

  • Gabriel Pec11 goals in 20 games30%
  • João Klauss8 goals in 18 games24%
  • M. Reus9 goals in 34 games16%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • 9 of the last 10 meetings between the two sides had over 2.5 goals.
  • 6 of Los Angeles Galaxy’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of Los Angeles FC’s last 8 matches.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of Los Angeles Galaxy’s last 8 matches.
  • Los Angeles Galaxy have scored in each of their last 6 matches.

Season stats

·Los Angeles FCLos Angeles Galaxy
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost12-10-99-3-310-10-114-4-7
Goals scored per game1.551.931.391.40
Goals conceded per game1.060.871.682.13
xG per game1.511.661.451.28
xG against per game1.251.021.691.76
Scored in81%87%87%87%
Clean sheets42%53%16%7%
Failed to score19%13%13%13%
Both teams scored48%40%74%80%
Over 1.5 goals71%73%90%93%
Over 2.5 goals48%47%65%73%
Over 3.5 goals35%40%32%47%
Shots per game14.013.913.212.9
Shots on target per game4.64.35.45.1
Shots on target33%31%41%40%
Possession47%45%50%49%
Passes per game485.2457.9503.2486.6
Pass accuracy86%86%85%83%
Corners per game6.16.65.14.9
Corners against per game5.44.74.04.7
Cards per game1.81.72.21.9
Fouls per game11.612.19.98.6

League matches this season (Major League Soccer). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Los Angeles FC

  • 0-154 / 5
  • 16-307 / 4
  • 31-4510 / 5
  • 46-6010 / 6
  • 61-757 / 8
  • 76-90+9 / 6

Usual formation: 4-3-3

Los Angeles Galaxy

  • 0-159 / 8
  • 16-306 / 7
  • 31-457 / 12
  • 46-605 / 8
  • 61-754 / 8
  • 76-90+12 / 9

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Vancouver Whitecaps30167763:31+3255WDDLD
2St. Louis City30149756:41+1551LDWWW
3FC Dallas30149755:47+851DWLWD
4San Jose Earthquakes30139852:42+1048DDDWD
5Houston Dynamo30138941:39+247DDDLD
6Los Angeles FC311210948:33+1546DWDLD
7Seattle Sounders301191039:37+242DLWWW
8Los Angeles Galaxy3110101143:52-940DWLWW
9Colorado Rapids301161341:41039DDDLD
10Real Salt Lake301061445:48-336WDLWL
11Portland Timbers30971451:56-534DLDLL
12San Diego308101253:56-334DDLDD
13Minnesota United FC308101247:55-834WDDLL
14Austin307101338:56-1831LLLDD
15Sporting Kansas City30642036:75-3922LLDLW

Next matches

Los Angeles FC

  • Mon 2 NovLos Angeles FC – Minnesota United FCMajor League Soccer
  • Sun 8 NovSeattle Sounders – Los Angeles FCMajor League Soccer

Los Angeles Galaxy

  • Sun 1 NovLos Angeles Galaxy – AustinMajor League Soccer
  • Sun 8 NovReal Salt Lake – Los Angeles GalaxyMajor League Soccer

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Los Angeles FC 5 wins · 2 draws · Los Angeles Galaxy 3 wins

  • 18/07/2026Los Angeles Galaxy0-3Los Angeles FCMajor League Soccer
  • 20/07/2025Los Angeles FC3-3Los Angeles GalaxyMajor League Soccer
  • 19/05/2025Los Angeles Galaxy2-2Los Angeles FCMajor League Soccer
  • 15/09/2024Los Angeles Galaxy4-2Los Angeles FCMajor League Soccer
  • 05/07/2024Los Angeles Galaxy1-2Los Angeles FCMajor League Soccer
  • 06/04/2024Los Angeles FC2-1Los Angeles GalaxyMajor League Soccer
  • 17/09/2023Los Angeles FC4-2Los Angeles GalaxyMajor League Soccer
  • 05/07/2023Los Angeles Galaxy2-1Los Angeles FCMajor League Soccer
  • 24/05/2023Los Angeles FC0-2Los Angeles GalaxyUS Open Cup
  • 16/04/2023Los Angeles Galaxy2-3Los Angeles FCMajor League Soccer

The last time these two Los Angeles rivals met, in July, Los Angeles FC won 3-0 at the Galaxy’s home ground. That result sits at the heart of this Major League Soccer derby at the Banc of California Stadium.

Six points apart, with very different goal records

Los Angeles FC sit sixth in the 15-team table on 46 points, with a goal difference of +15. The Galaxy are eighth on 40 points, and their -9 goal difference shows a side that scores plenty but concedes just as often.

Galaxy’s attack against LAFC’s steadier results

Over their last five matches, the Galaxy have scored 12 goals and conceded 12, while Los Angeles FC have scored 7 and conceded 6. Their recent results reflect that contrast. The Galaxy’s last five league results read D-W-L-W-W, while Los Angeles FC’s read D-W-D-L-D, a run of mostly draws.

Home form has been LAFC’s strength this season. They have won nine of their 15 home matches and kept eight clean sheets there. The Galaxy have been less reliable away, winning four of 15 and losing seven.

Five meetings, two wins each and a shared trend of goals

Across the last five meetings, Los Angeles FC have won twice, the Galaxy once, and two games have finished level. Both sides have scored 11 goals in that span. The most recent result was the 3-0 win for Los Angeles FC in July, following a 3-3 draw in July 2025 and a 2-2 draw in May 2025. The Galaxy’s only win in the sequence was a 4-2 victory in September 2024.

Injury doubts on both sides

Los Angeles FC are dealing with three questionable players: C. Carter (arm), J. Ebobisse (leg) and T. Tillman (pelvis). The Galaxy are missing K. Furuhashi (hamstring) and R. Puig (knee), while H. Lozano (hamstring) and I. Parente (ankle) are also doubtful.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Los Angeles FC, and the football behind that lean is clear. LAFC have been much stronger at home this season, and their defence has kept more clean sheets. The Galaxy have a potent attack, but they have been less convincing away and are missing key attackers. The Galaxy’s goals will keep this game from being dull, though LAFC’s superior home record should give them the edge.

Los Angeles FC 2-0 Los Angeles Galaxy

All previews