Major League Soccer · Matchday 31
Portland Timbers
Doha time
Charlotte

Portland's Home Edge Meets Charlotte's Away Problems

Portland Timbers have conceded nine goals in their last five matches, a weakness that Charlotte's sharper league form could exploit at Providence Park. Both sides have plenty to prove in this Major League Soccer clash.

📍 Providence Park

Match facts

Recent form

Portland TimbersLLDLD
CharlotteWLWLD

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Portland Timbers1.71.9
Charlotte1.81.5

PreviaXI model

Portland Timbers40%Draw25%Charlotte35%
Predicted score
2-1
Expected goals (model)
1.59 – 1.47
Double chance
12 · 75%1X 65% · X2 60%
Over 2.5 goals
59%Over 1.5: 81% · Over 3.5: 37%
Both teams score
62%
Clean sheet
23% – 20%Portland Timbers–Charlotte
Half-time result
X · 39%1 32% · 2 29%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 24%2/2 21% · X/X 14%
Expected corners
10.66.3 – 4.3 · Over 9.5: 60%
Expected cards
4.52.2 – 2.3 · Over 3.5: 65%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-111%
  2. 2-19%
  3. 1-28%
  4. 1-07%
  5. 0-16%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model sees a close match

  • Power ratings: Portland Timbers -0.26 goals per game (24th of 30 in Major League Soccer), Charlotte -0.03 (15th).
  • Portland Timbers's attack (1.40 goals per game) meets Charlotte's defence (1.57 conceded per game).
  • Charlotte's attack (1.54) meets Portland Timbers's defence (1.66).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 25% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.59 – 1.47 goals: Portland Timbers 40%, draw 25%, Charlotte 35%.

Power ratings: Major League Soccer →

Absences

Portland Timbers

  • OutA. Bonetig · Shoulder Injury
  • OutB. Bye · Leg Injury
  • OutZ. McGraw · Back Injury
  • OutJ. Mosquera · Foot Injury
  • DoubtfulAntony · Knee Injury
  • DoubtfulH. Sulte · Lower-Body Injury

Charlotte

  • OutN. Berchimas · Foot Injury
  • OutB. Bronico · Groin Injury
  • OutA. Goodwin · Foot Injury
  • OutA. John · Shoulder Injury
  • DoubtfulA. Doucoure · Inactive

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Portland Timbers

  • K. Kelsy10 goals in 23 games28%
  • K. Velde9 goals in 32 games21%
  • A. Lassiter8 goals in 28 games20%

Charlotte

  • I. Toklomati Giorno13 goals in 32 games26%
  • Pep Biel11 goals in 32 games23%
  • W. Zaha3 goals in 13 games15%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Portland Timbers have not won in their last 7 matches.
  • 6 of Charlotte’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of Charlotte’s last 8 matches.

Season stats

·Portland TimbersCharlotte
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost9-7-147-4-413-8-95-4-6
Goals scored per game1.702.071.771.60
Goals conceded per game1.871.671.501.93
xG per game1.431.511.471.08
xG against per game1.661.351.601.99
Scored in77%87%80%87%
Clean sheets7%13%17%13%
Failed to score23%13%20%13%
Both teams scored73%80%70%73%
Over 1.5 goals93%87%80%93%
Over 2.5 goals70%80%70%73%
Over 3.5 goals47%53%47%40%
Shots per game13.213.111.79.4
Shots on target per game4.75.15.03.8
Shots on target36%39%43%40%
Possession51%52%47%45%
Passes per game499.3518.5454.6450.2
Corners per game4.74.54.73.5
Corners against per game5.65.16.16.8
Cards per game1.71.82.01.7
Fouls per game9.810.29.39.7

League matches this season (Major League Soccer). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Portland Timbers

  • 0-157 / 11
  • 16-308 / 14
  • 31-457 / 11
  • 46-605 / 6
  • 61-759 / 4
  • 76-90+13 / 12

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Charlotte

  • 0-157 / 7
  • 16-3011 / 8
  • 31-456 / 4
  • 46-609 / 8
  • 61-7511 / 8
  • 76-90+10 / 9

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Major League Soccer table

Western Conference

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Vancouver Whitecaps30167763:31+3255WDDLD
2St. Louis City30149756:41+1551LDWWW
3FC Dallas30149755:47+851DWLWD
4San Jose Earthquakes30139852:42+1048DDDWD
5Houston Dynamo30138941:39+247DDDLD
6Los Angeles FC311210948:33+1546DWDLD
7Seattle Sounders301191039:37+242DLWWW
8Los Angeles Galaxy3110101143:52-940DWLWW
9Colorado Rapids301161341:41039DDDLD
10Real Salt Lake301061445:48-336WDLWL
11Portland Timbers30971451:56-534DLDLL
12San Diego308101253:56-334DDLDD
13Minnesota United FC308101247:55-834WDDLL
14Austin307101338:56-1831LLLDD
15Sporting Kansas City30642036:75-3922LLDLW

Eastern Conference

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Nashville SC31217366:23+4370WDWWW
2Inter Miami301510573:51+2255WWWLD
3New England Revolution301641049:41+852WWLLW
4Chicago Fire301461052:44+848LLWWW
5Charlotte30138953:45+847DLWLW
6Philadelphia Union301371061:48+1346DWWWW
7Orlando City SC301251358:70-1241WDWLL
8FC Cincinnati301091162:71-939WLLWL
9Columbus Crew311151550:49+138WWWLW
10New York Red Bulls301061439:56-1736LLWLW
11Toronto FC318121148:59-1136LWDWL
12New York City FC308101243:41+234DLLDL
13DC United307121138:53-1533LLWLD
14Atlanta United FC30861637:51-1430LWLDW
15CF Montreal31671836:62-2625LDLLW

Next matches

Portland Timbers

  • Thu 29 OctSt. Louis City – Portland TimbersMajor League Soccer
  • Mon 2 NovPortland Timbers – Houston DynamoMajor League Soccer
  • Sun 8 NovAustin – Portland TimbersMajor League Soccer

Charlotte

  • Thu 29 OctCharlotte – CF MontrealMajor League Soccer
  • Sat 31 OctCharlotte – Orlando City SCMajor League Soccer
  • Sun 8 NovInter Miami – CharlotteMajor League Soccer

Head-to-head: last 2 meetings

Portland Timbers 0 wins · 0 draws · Charlotte 2 wins

  • 15/02/2025Charlotte2-0Portland TimbersFriendlies Clubs
  • 04/05/2024Charlotte2-0Portland TimbersMajor League Soccer

Portland Timbers have conceded nine goals in their last five matches, and that fragility sits at the heart of this Major League Soccer clash at Providence Park.

Mid-table Portland face a top-five visitor

Charlotte sit fifth in the Eastern Conference with 47 points and a goal difference of plus eight. Portland are 11th in the Western Conference on 34 points, with a goal difference of minus five. Both teams have played 30 games, so the gap in league quality is clear.

Home strength against a leaky road record

Portland are a different side at home, averaging 2.1 goals per game and winning seven of their 15 matches there. Their recent run, however, has produced only four goals in five games, and their form reads DLDLL. Late on, they pose a real threat: 13 of their 51 league goals have come between the 76th and 90th minutes.

Charlotte’s record is more mixed. They have won five and drawn four of their 15 away games, but they have also conceded 29 times on the road. Nine of their 45 goals against have arrived in that same final quarter-hour, so a late push from Portland could matter.

Charlotte’s two-goal habit in this fixture

Charlotte have won both recent meetings between these sides, each time 2-0 at home: a friendly in February 2025 and a Major League Soccer match in May 2024. Portland failed to score in either.

Portland’s injury list grows

Portland are missing A. Bonetig (shoulder), B. Bye (leg), Z. McGraw (back) and J. Mosquera (foot). Antony (knee) and H. Sulte (lower body) are doubtful. Charlotte are without N. Berchimas (foot), B. Bronico (groin), W. Cleary (illness), A. Goodwin (foot) and A. John (shoulder), with A. Doucoure also doubtful.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model narrowly favours Portland, and the football backs that up. Portland’s home attack and their habit of scoring late give them a path to victory, while Charlotte’s porous away defence keeps the game open. Charlotte’s superior league position is a real counterweight, so expect a tight, open contest in which both sides find the net.

Portland Timbers 2-1 Charlotte

All previews