Serie A · Matchday 8
Lecce
Doha time
Juventus

Lecce vs Juventus: Bianconeri Aim to Stretch Their Unbeaten Run in Salento

Juventus travel to Lecce on Sunday without having lost to the hosts in any of their last five Serie A meetings. Both sides are in the middle of the table, with plenty still to play for.

📍 Stadio Via del Mare

Match facts

Recent form

LecceLWLLW
JuventusDLWDL

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Lecce1.31.7
Juventus1.31.1

PreviaXI model

Lecce15%Draw22%Juventus63%
Predicted score
0-1
Expected goals (model)
0.73 – 1.78
Double chance
X2 · 85%1X 37% · 12 78%
Over 2.5 goals
46%
Both teams score
43%
Expected corners
9.64.0 – 5.6 · Over 9.5: 49%
Expected cards
3.42.0 – 1.4 · Over 3.5: 42%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Juventus

  • Power ratings: Lecce -0.56 goals per game (18th of 20 in Serie A), Juventus +0.71 (2nd).
  • Lecce's attack (0.98 goals per game) meets Juventus's defence (0.91 conceded per game).
  • Juventus's attack (1.62) meets Lecce's defence (1.54).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 15% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 0.73 – 1.78 goals: Lecce 15%, draw 22%, Juventus 63%.

Power ratings: Serie A →

Absences

Lecce

  • OutL. Coulibaly · Thigh Injury
  • OutI. Ilic · Thigh Injury
  • OutS. Pierotti · Ankle Injury
  • DoubtfulM. Berisha · Thigh Injury

Juventus

  • OutZ. Celik · Muscle Injury
  • OutF. Conceicao · Shoulder Injury
  • OutJ. Ekhator · Muscle Injury
  • OutN. Gonzalez · Calf Injury
  • OutK. Grabara · Knee Injury
  • OutM. Locatelli · Knee Injury
  • OutA. Milik · Inactive
  • OutK. Thuram · Knee Injury
  • OutK. Yildiz · Foot Injury

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Lecce

  • Tiago Gabriel2 goals in 7 games11%
  • Kialonda Gaspar1 goals in 6 games7%
  • J. Siebert1 goals in 7 games6%

Juventus

  • R. Kolo Muani3 goals in 10 games20%
  • N. Woltemade3 goals in 8 games20%
  • Bremer2 goals in 10 games14%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Juventus are unbeaten in the last 10 meetings with Lecce.
  • At least one side failed to score in 6 of Lecce’s last 8 matches.

Season stats

·LecceJuventus
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost3-0-41-0-23-2-21-1-1
Goals scored per game1.291.331.291.33
Goals conceded per game1.712.671.141.33
xG per game1.461.121.491.74
xG against per game2.062.680.500.65
Scored in57%67%86%100%
Clean sheets29%0%43%33%
Failed to score43%33%14%0%
Both teams scored29%67%43%67%
Over 1.5 goals86%100%86%67%
Over 2.5 goals71%100%29%33%
Over 3.5 goals29%67%14%33%
Shots per game11.111.017.020.3
Shots on target per game4.73.75.97.7
Shots on target42%34%35%38%
Possession40%44%59%64%
Passes per game349.0368.3563.0636.7
Pass accuracy78%78%87%89%
Corners per game4.45.38.110.3
Corners against per game3.63.33.12.3
Cards per game1.92.01.31.7
Fouls per game13.013.312.713.0

League matches this season (Serie A). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Lecce

  • 0-153 / 2
  • 16-301 / 5
  • 31-451 / 0
  • 46-601 / 0
  • 61-751 / 4
  • 76-90+2 / 1

Usual formation: 4-3-3

Juventus

  • 0-150 / 0
  • 16-302 / 1
  • 31-450 / 1
  • 46-600 / 0
  • 61-751 / 3
  • 76-90+6 / 3

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Lazio871016:5+1122WWWWD
2Inter761021:9+1219WWDWW
3AS Roma853019:6+1318DWDDW
4Como852114:7+717WWDLW
5AC Milan743014:7+715WDWDD
6Frosinone741213:9+413WLWDW
7Torino841313:11+213WWWDL
8Cagliari84136:9-313LLDWW
9Napoli832313:10+311DLWDW
10Juventus73229:8+111LDWLD
11Atalanta730410:11-19LWLLL
12Lecce73049:12-39WLLWL
13Bologna82248:10-28WLWDL
14Sassuolo822412:16-48LLDLW
15Monza821515:18-37LWLWL
16Udinese71159:16-74LLLLL
17Genoa71155:13-84LWLDL
18Fiorentina71158:17-94LLDWL
19Parma81165:15-104LLLWL
20Venezia71066:16-103WLLLL

Next matches

Lecce

  • Thu 29 OctFrosinone – LecceSerie A
  • Sun 1 NovLecce – GenoaSerie A
  • Sat 7 NovTorino – LecceSerie A

Juventus

  • Wed 28 OctGenoa – JuventusSerie A
  • Sun 1 NovJuventus – NapoliSerie A
  • Thu 5 NovAZ Alkmaar – JuventusUEFA Europa League

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Lecce 0 wins · 3 draws · Juventus 7 wins

  • 09/05/2026Lecce0-1JuventusSerie A
  • 03/01/2026Juventus1-1LecceSerie A
  • 12/04/2025Juventus2-1LecceSerie A
  • 01/12/2024Lecce1-1JuventusSerie A
  • 21/01/2024Lecce0-3JuventusSerie A
  • 26/09/2023Juventus1-0LecceSerie A
  • 03/05/2023Juventus2-1LecceSerie A
  • 29/10/2022Lecce0-1JuventusSerie A
  • 26/06/2020Juventus4-0LecceSerie A
  • 26/10/2019Lecce1-1JuventusSerie A

Juventus head south on Sunday with a record against Lecce that they will be keen to protect. In their last five Serie A meetings they have won three and drawn two, and they have not lost once.

Ninth place and a habit to protect

Juventus sit ninth in the table with 11 points from seven matches, a goal difference of +1. Lecce are twelfth on 9 points, with a goal difference of -3. Neither side is in immediate danger, but a win would give either team a useful lift in a 20-team league, and for Juventus it would also extend a run that has become a talking point.

Lecce’s uneven run at home

Lecce have won only once in three home games this season and lost twice. They have scored four times at the Via del Mare and conceded eight. Their last five league matches produced seven goals for and eight against, and their most recent results read WLLWL.

Juventus have been more consistent away from home, with one win, one draw and one defeat in their three road games, and their overall run of WWDLWDL points to a side that has found ways to stay in games.

Five meetings, no defeat for Juventus

The recent history tilts clearly toward the visitors. Lecce 0-1 Juventus in May set the most recent result, and the previous four meetings were Juventus 1-1 Lecce in January, Juventus 2-1 Lecce in April 2025, Lecce 1-1 Juventus in December 2024 and Lecce 0-3 Juventus in January 2024. Lecce have not beaten Juventus in any of those five games.

Injuries stack up on both sides

Lecce will be without L. Coulibaly and I. Ilic, both sidelined by thigh injuries, and S. Pierotti, who is out with an ankle problem. M. Berisha is a doubt with a thigh issue.

Juventus have a longer list. Z. Celik, F. Conceicao, J. Ekhator, K. Grabara, M. Locatelli, K. Thuram and K. Yildiz are all missing, and A. Milik is also unavailable. Such a large group of absences will test the depth of the squad.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Juventus, and the football logic supports that lean. Lecce have struggled to keep out early goals, conceding seven of their twelve league goals before the half-hour mark, and their injury list limits their options going forward. Juventus should create the better chances even without several first-team regulars, so expect a tight, cagey game in which a single goal may decide it.

Lecce 0-1 Juventus

All previews