Serie A · Matchday 8
Atalanta
Doha time
Frosinone

Atalanta's injury crisis shapes the clash with Frosinone

Frosinone arrive in Bergamo sitting sixth in Serie A, while Atalanta face them with a long list of absentees. How Gian Piero Gasperini's side cope will decide this Sunday's contest.

📍 New Balance Arena

Match facts

Recent form

AtalantaLLLWL
FrosinoneWDWLW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Atalanta1.41.6
Frosinone1.91.3

PreviaXI model

Atalanta51%Draw21%Frosinone28%
Predicted score
2-1
Expected goals (model)
1.94 – 1.38
Double chance
12 · 79%1X 72% · X2 49%
Over 2.5 goals
65%
Both teams score
64%
Expected corners
11.77.2 – 4.5 · Over 9.5: 71%
Expected cards
3.21.8 – 1.4 · Over 3.5: 38%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Atalanta

  • Power ratings: Atalanta +0.14 goals per game (7th of 20 in Serie A), Frosinone -0.17 (13th).
  • Atalanta's attack (1.41 goals per game) meets Frosinone's defence (1.69 conceded per game).
  • Frosinone's attack (1.52) meets Atalanta's defence (1.27).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 15% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.94 – 1.38 goals: Atalanta 51%, draw 21%, Frosinone 28%.

Power ratings: Serie A →

Absences

Atalanta

  • OutI. Hien · Muscle Injury
  • OutF. Kessie · Calf Injury
  • OutS. Kolasinac · Thigh Injury
  • OutO. Kossounou · Thigh Injury
  • OutG. Raspadori · Thigh Injury
  • OutG. Scalvini · Thigh Injury
  • OutK. Sulemana · Knee Injury

Frosinone

  • OutF. Grillitsch · Thigh Injury

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Atalanta

  • N. Krstović4 goals in 10 games32%
  • G. Scamacca3 goals in 10 games26%
  • E. Elmas1 goals in 7 games12%

Frosinone

  • A. Raimondo8 goals in 8 games39%
  • G. Kvernadze5 goals in 8 games27%
  • G. Calò2 goals in 8 games12%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Season stats

·AtalantaFrosinone
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost3-0-43-0-14-1-21-1-1
Goals scored per game1.431.751.861.33
Goals conceded per game1.571.001.291.33
xG per game1.141.241.521.35
xG against per game2.061.892.222.38
Scored in86%100%71%67%
Clean sheets14%25%29%33%
Failed to score14%0%29%33%
Both teams scored71%75%43%33%
Over 1.5 goals86%75%86%100%
Over 2.5 goals71%75%57%67%
Over 3.5 goals29%25%29%0%
Shots per game13.316.017.418.3
Shots on target per game4.66.05.64.3
Shots on target35%38%32%23%
Possession46%49%43%48%
Passes per game480.0525.2309.0350.0
Pass accuracy87%88%73%78%
Corners per game3.44.05.46.0
Corners against per game5.03.86.97.3
Cards per game1.30.81.71.7
Fouls per game10.310.516.015.0

League matches this season (Serie A). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Atalanta

  • 0-153 / 0
  • 16-301 / 3
  • 31-451 / 2
  • 46-601 / 2
  • 61-752 / 1
  • 76-90+2 / 3

Usual formation: 4-3-3

Frosinone

  • 0-153 / 1
  • 16-304 / 2
  • 31-453 / 2
  • 46-601 / 1
  • 61-751 / 2
  • 76-90+1 / 1

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Lazio871016:5+1122WWWWD
2Inter761021:9+1219WWDWW
3AS Roma853019:6+1318DWDDW
4Como852114:7+717WWDLW
5AC Milan743014:7+715WDWDD
6Frosinone741213:9+413WLWDW
7Torino841313:11+213WWWDL
8Cagliari84136:9-313LLDWW
9Napoli832313:10+311DLWDW
10Juventus73229:8+111LDWLD
11Atalanta730410:11-19LWLLL
12Lecce73049:12-39WLLWL
13Bologna82248:10-28WLWDL
14Sassuolo822412:16-48LLDLW
15Monza821515:18-37LWLWL
16Udinese71159:16-74LLLLL
17Genoa71155:13-84LWLDL
18Fiorentina71158:17-94LLDWL
19Parma81165:15-104LLLWL
20Venezia71066:16-103WLLLL

Next matches

Atalanta

  • Thu 29 OctFiorentina – AtalantaSerie A
  • Mon 2 NovAtalanta – ParmaSerie A
  • Thu 5 NovAtalanta – Kairat AlmatyUEFA Europa Conference League

Frosinone

  • Thu 29 OctFrosinone – LecceSerie A
  • Sun 1 NovFrosinone – TorinoSerie A
  • Sat 7 NovCagliari – FrosinoneSerie A

Head-to-head: last 6 meetings

Atalanta 4 wins · 1 draws · Frosinone 1 wins

  • 15/01/2024Atalanta5-0FrosinoneSerie A
  • 26/08/2023Frosinone2-1AtalantaSerie A
  • 20/01/2019Frosinone0-5AtalantaSerie A
  • 20/08/2018Atalanta4-0FrosinoneSerie A
  • 23/01/2016Frosinone0-0AtalantaSerie A
  • 30/08/2015Atalanta2-0FrosinoneSerie A

Frosinone arrive in Bergamo sitting sixth in Serie A with 13 points from seven matches, a position built on a steady run of results. Atalanta, eleventh on nine points, face them with a squad stretched by injuries, and that problem is likely to shape the whole afternoon.

Context and stakes

Frosinone have a goal difference of +4, while Atalanta are at -1. For a side that has spent much of the campaign hovering in the lower half, a win at New Balance Arena would be a clear statement. For Atalanta, dropping points at home would deepen a difficult start to the season.

Form: Atalanta’s slide, Frosinone’s momentum

Atalanta have struggled recently, winning just one of their last five league matches and conceding ten goals in that spell. Their home record is more encouraging: three wins from four games in Bergamo this season.

Frosinone have been the sharper side in recent weeks. They have scored ten goals in their last five, with three wins in that run and only one defeat in their last five outings, and their away form has been solid enough to keep them in the upper reaches of the table.

Head-to-head: Atalanta’s grip on this fixture

The recent meetings tilt heavily towards Atalanta. In their last five Serie A encounters, Atalanta have won three, drawn one and lost one, scoring 15 goals and conceding only two. Their most recent meeting ended 5-0 in Bergamo in January 2024, and Frosinone’s only success came in a 2-1 win in August 2023.

Team news: a long list of absences

Atalanta are missing a significant group of players. Ibrahim Hien (muscle), Sead Kolasinac, Odilon Kossounou and Gianluca Raspadori (all thigh) and Kwadwo Sulemana (knee) are all out. Freddy Kessie (calf) and Gleison Scalvini (thigh) are doubts. Frosinone are without Filip Grillitsch, who is sidelined by a thigh problem.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Atalanta, and we agree that the hosts should edge a contest that could be open and physical. Atalanta have been far more productive at home this season and have the stronger record in this fixture, even with their defensive problems. Frosinone’s recent attacking form means they are unlikely to go quietly, so both sides could find the net, but Atalanta’s experience in these meetings should be enough to see them through.

Atalanta 2-1 Frosinone

All previews