Serie A · Matchday 8
Inter
Doha time
Fiorentina

Inter vs Fiorentina: Can the Underdogs Trouble the Leaders?

Inter top Serie A on 19 points, while Fiorentina have four from seven and sit 18th. Can the visitors make San Siro uncomfortable?

📍 San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza

Match facts

Recent form

InterWWDWW
FiorentinaLWDLL

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Inter3.01.3
Fiorentina1.12.4

PreviaXI model

Inter68%Draw17%Fiorentina15%
Predicted score
2-1
Expected goals (model)
2.40 – 1.01
Double chance
1X · 85%12 83% · X2 32%
Over 2.5 goals
66%
Both teams score
58%
Expected corners
9.46.4 – 3.0 · Over 9.5: 46%
Expected cards
4.01.9 – 2.1 · Over 3.5: 57%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Inter

  • Power ratings: Inter +1.05 goals per game (1st of 20 in Serie A), Fiorentina -0.06 (11th).
  • Inter's attack (2.12 goals per game) meets Fiorentina's defence (1.38 conceded per game).
  • Fiorentina's attack (1.32) meets Inter's defence (1.07).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 15% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 2.40 – 1.01 goals: Inter 68%, draw 17%, Fiorentina 15%.

Power ratings: Serie A →

Absences

Inter

  • OutC. Jones · Thigh Injury
  • OutLuis Henrique · Thigh Injury
  • OutL. Martinez · Thigh Injury
  • OutB. Pavard · Thigh Injury
  • OutJ. Stones · Injury

Fiorentina

  • OutF. Parisi · Knee Injury
  • OutR. Sottil · Back Injury
  • DoubtfulA. Atta · Abdominal strain
  • DoubtfulL. Ranieri · Leg Injury

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Inter

  • Carlos Augusto4 goals in 7 games28%
  • M. Thuram4 goals in 9 games24%
  • H. Çalhanoğlu3 goals in 8 games19%

Fiorentina

  • Mateo Pellegrino3 goals in 8 games15%
  • Franco Mastantuono3 goals in 9 games14%
  • L. Ranieri1 goals in 5 games7%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Inter have scored in each of their last 20 matches.
  • 7 of Inter’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • 6 of Fiorentina’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of Inter’s last 8 matches.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of Fiorentina’s last 8 matches.

Season stats

·InterFiorentina
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost6-1-04-0-01-1-51-0-2
Goals scored per game3.003.751.141.67
Goals conceded per game1.291.502.432.67
xG per game2.872.591.651.49
xG against per game1.171.261.391.67
Scored in100%100%71%67%
Clean sheets29%25%0%0%
Failed to score0%0%29%33%
Both teams scored71%75%71%67%
Over 1.5 goals86%100%100%100%
Over 2.5 goals86%100%86%100%
Over 3.5 goals71%75%43%67%
Shots per game21.722.016.613.7
Shots on target per game7.37.85.45.7
Shots on target34%35%33%42%
Possession63%65%47%46%
Passes per game623.6631.2394.7386.3
Pass accuracy90%91%84%83%
Corners per game5.76.55.33.7
Corners against per game3.42.53.92.3
Cards per game1.61.02.02.0
Fouls per game8.18.511.09.0

League matches this season (Serie A). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Inter

  • 0-153 / 3
  • 16-302 / 2
  • 31-453 / 1
  • 46-605 / 2
  • 61-753 / 0
  • 76-90+5 / 1

Usual formation: 3-5-2

Fiorentina

  • 0-150 / 2
  • 16-302 / 4
  • 31-451 / 3
  • 46-602 / 3
  • 61-751 / 3
  • 76-90+1 / 3

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Lazio871016:5+1122WWWWD
2Inter761021:9+1219WWDWW
3AS Roma853019:6+1318DWDDW
4Como852114:7+717WWDLW
5AC Milan743014:7+715WDWDD
6Frosinone741213:9+413WLWDW
7Torino841313:11+213WWWDL
8Cagliari84136:9-313LLDWW
9Napoli832313:10+311DLWDW
10Juventus73229:8+111LDWLD
11Atalanta730410:11-19LWLLL
12Lecce73049:12-39WLLWL
13Bologna82248:10-28WLWDL
14Sassuolo822412:16-48LLDLW
15Monza821515:18-37LWLWL
16Udinese71159:16-74LLLLL
17Genoa71155:13-84LWLDL
18Fiorentina71158:17-94LLDWL
19Parma81165:15-104LLLWL
20Venezia71066:16-103WLLLL

Next matches

Inter

  • Wed 28 OctVenezia – InterSerie A
  • Sat 31 OctAC Milan – InterSerie A
  • Tue 3 NovFeyenoord – InterUEFA Champions League

Fiorentina

  • Thu 29 OctFiorentina – AtalantaSerie A
  • Mon 2 NovSassuolo – FiorentinaSerie A
  • Sun 8 NovFiorentina – JuventusSerie A

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Inter 6 wins · 2 draws · Fiorentina 2 wins

  • 22/03/2026Fiorentina1-1InterSerie A
  • 29/10/2025Inter3-0FiorentinaSerie A
  • 10/02/2025Inter2-1FiorentinaSerie A
  • 06/02/2025Fiorentina3-0InterSerie A
  • 28/01/2024Fiorentina0-1InterSerie A
  • 03/09/2023Inter4-0FiorentinaSerie A
  • 24/05/2023Fiorentina1-2InterCoppa Italia
  • 01/04/2023Inter0-1FiorentinaSerie A
  • 22/10/2022Fiorentina3-4InterSerie A
  • 19/03/2022Inter1-1FiorentinaSerie A

Fiorentina have four points from seven Serie A games and sit 18th in a 20-team table. Inter lead the league on 19 points with a goal difference of +12. On paper this is a title-chasing side against a team still searching for its first real foothold of the season, and the question for the visitors is whether that gap can become a problem for the hosts.

A gap that looks wide on paper

Inter have been almost untouchable at home. They have won all four of their league games at San Siro this season, scoring 15 and conceding six. Fiorentina’s record tells a harder story: their only win of the campaign came on the road, and they have lost five of seven overall.

Rhythm against a rocky spell

Inter arrive in good shape. Their last five league results read WWDWW, with 16 goals scored and eight conceded. Fiorentina’s recent run is LLDWL, with eight goals scored and ten conceded. The visitors have been leaking goals and struggling to create them, which makes their task at the other end of the pitch considerably harder.

Fiorentina have done this before

The head-to-head record favours Inter, who have won three of the last five meetings, with one draw and one Fiorentina win. That win, a 3-0 victory in Florence, is the reminder the visitors will lean on. The most recent meeting ended 1-1 in March, showing that Fiorentina have recently been able to hold their own against Inter.

Injury doubts on both sides

Inter will be without five players: C. Jones, Luis Henrique, L. Martinez and B. Pavard, all with thigh injuries, and J. Stones, who is out with an injury. Fiorentina are missing F. Parisi (knee) and R. Sottil (back), while A. Atta (abdominal strain) and L. Ranieri (leg) are both fitness doubts.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Inter, and the football behind that lean is clear. Inter create far more chances at home, and their attack has the quality to punish a Fiorentina defence that has conceded at a steady rate on the road. Fiorentina have the know-how to make a contest of it, and the game should be open enough for them to carry a threat, but the hosts look the more likely side to take the three points.

Inter 2-1 Fiorentina

All previews