Jupiler Pro League · Matchday 9
Union St. Gilloise
Doha time
Cercle Brugge

Union Saint-Gilloise Aim to Pile Pressure on Cercle Brugge's Relegation Fight

Union Saint-Gilloise arrive on a four-match winning run, while Cercle Brugge are rooted to the bottom of the Pro League and desperate for a result that starts their climb out of trouble.

📍 Stade Joseph Marien

Match facts

Recent form

Union St. GilloiseWWWWD
Cercle BruggeLLDLL

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Union St. Gilloise2.80.5
Cercle Brugge1.12.0

PreviaXI model

Union St. Gilloise65%Draw20%Cercle Brugge15%
Predicted score
2-0
Expected goals (model)
2.11 – 0.90
Double chance
1X · 85%12 80% · X2 35%
Over 2.5 goals
58%Over 1.5: 81% · Over 3.5: 35%
Both teams score
52%
Clean sheet
41% – 12%Union St. Gilloise–Cercle Brugge
Half-time result
1 · 48%X 37% · 2 15%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 43%X/1 19% · X/X 12%
Expected corners
10.26.4 – 3.8 · Over 9.5: 57%
Expected cards
4.11.8 – 2.3 · Over 3.5: 56%
Most likely scores
  1. 2-011%
  2. 1-010%
  3. 2-110%
  4. 1-110%
  5. 3-08%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Union St. Gilloise

  • Power ratings: Union St. Gilloise +0.93 goals per game (2nd of 18 in Jupiler Pro League), Cercle Brugge +0.08 (8th).
  • Union St. Gilloise's attack (1.80 goals per game) meets Cercle Brugge's defence (1.55 conceded per game).
  • Cercle Brugge's attack (1.63) meets Union St. Gilloise's defence (0.87).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 20% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 2.11 – 0.90 goals: Union St. Gilloise 65%, draw 20%, Cercle Brugge 15%.

Power ratings: Jupiler Pro League →

Chance to score

Union St. Gilloise

  • R. Florucz5 goals in 11 games20%
  • Guilherme Henriques da Silva Carvalho4 goals in 13 games19%
  • R. Mofokeng4 goals in 11 games19%

Cercle Brugge

  • S. Ngoura2 goals in 8 games14%
  • D. Vanzeir1 goals in 7 games8%
  • L. Mondele1 goals in 8 games7%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Union St. Gilloise are unbeaten in their last 20 home matches.
  • Union St. Gilloise are unbeaten in their last 15 matches.
  • Cercle Brugge have not won in their last 10 matches.
  • Union St. Gilloise have scored in each of their last 9 matches.
  • Cercle Brugge have not won in their last 5 away matches.

Season stats

·Union St. GilloiseCercle Brugge
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost6-2-02-2-00-3-50-2-2
Goals scored per game2.752.251.121.25
Goals conceded per game0.500.252.001.75
xG per game1.991.761.591.54
xG against per game1.061.081.631.83
Scored in88%75%62%75%
Clean sheets62%75%0%0%
Failed to score12%25%38%25%
Both teams scored38%25%62%75%
Over 1.5 goals88%75%75%75%
Over 2.5 goals62%50%62%50%
Over 3.5 goals38%25%38%50%
Shots per game17.417.514.412.0
Shots on target per game7.26.04.23.8
Shots on target41%34%29%32%
Possession52%57%44%39%
Passes per game467.6500.5377.9326.8
Pass accuracy82%83%77%74%
Corners per game5.97.07.57.0
Corners against per game3.43.54.15.2
Cards per game1.91.81.21.5
Fouls per game11.611.212.614.8

League matches this season (Jupiler Pro League). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Union St. Gilloise

  • 0-152 / 2
  • 16-302 / 2
  • 31-453 / 1
  • 46-604 / 0
  • 61-753 / 1
  • 76-90+6 / 0

Usual formation: 3-4-1-2

Cercle Brugge

  • 0-151 / 2
  • 16-303 / 2
  • 31-451 / 3
  • 46-600 / 2
  • 61-751 / 2
  • 76-90+3 / 5

Usual formation: 3-4-2-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Jupiler Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Gent871015:4+1122WWDWW
2Club Brugge KV870119:4+1521WWWWL
3Charleroi970216:10+621LWWWL
4Union St. Gilloise862022:4+1820DWWWW
5Anderlecht85129:6+316WWWDW
6KVC Westerlo942324:21+314DWWWW
7Genk833216:12+412WLDDW
8Lommel United933311:11012DWDLL
9Standard Liege832313:13011LLLWW
10Zulte Waregem932410:12-211LLLLW
11Antwerp931515:20-510WLLLL
12SK Beveren931512:18-610DLLWW
13St. Truiden822415:16-18LLLWL
14RAAL La Louvière921611:18-77WLLWL
15KV Mechelen81349:17-86WDLLD
16OH Leuven91358:16-86DDWDL
17Kortrijk81072:18-163LWLLL
18Cercle Brugge80359:16-73LLDLL

Next matches

Union St. Gilloise

  • Sat 31 OctSK Beveren – Union St. GilloiseJupiler Pro League
  • Thu 5 NovCelta Vigo – Union St. GilloiseUEFA Europa League
  • Sun 8 NovUnion St. Gilloise – GenkJupiler Pro League

Cercle Brugge

  • Sun 1 NovCercle Brugge – AntwerpJupiler Pro League
  • Sat 7 NovRAAL La Louvière – Cercle BruggeJupiler Pro League
  • Fri 20 NovCercle Brugge – KVC WesterloJupiler Pro League

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Union St. Gilloise 5 wins · 3 draws · Cercle Brugge 2 wins

  • 26/12/2025Cercle Brugge1-1Union St. GilloiseJupiler Pro League
  • 22/11/2025Union St. Gilloise2-0Cercle BruggeJupiler Pro League
  • 08/12/2024Cercle Brugge0-0Union St. GilloiseJupiler Pro League
  • 27/10/2024Union St. Gilloise1-3Cercle BruggeJupiler Pro League
  • 19/05/2024Cercle Brugge1-2Union St. GilloiseJupiler Pro League
  • 07/04/2024Union St. Gilloise2-3Cercle BruggeJupiler Pro League
  • 03/12/2023Union St. Gilloise2-1Cercle BruggeJupiler Pro League
  • 24/09/2023Cercle Brugge0-2Union St. GilloiseJupiler Pro League
  • 18/01/2023Cercle Brugge1-1Union St. GilloiseJupiler Pro League
  • 09/10/2022Union St. Gilloise2-1Cercle BruggeJupiler Pro League

Union Saint-Gilloise have won four matches in a row and scored 14 goals in their last five league games, so the question for Sunday is how far they can stretch a lead that already looks comfortable.

Cercle’s fight to climb out

Cercle Brugge are at the other end of the picture. They sit 18th in the 18-team Pro League with three points from eight matches and a goal difference of -7, and they have lost four of their last five. Every point counts for a side this deep in the table, and a trip to Stade Joseph Marien in Brussels is a tough test of how far they have to go.

Union’s momentum

Union have been one of the league’s most consistent sides this season. They have six wins and two draws from eight games and have not lost yet, with 20 points and a goal difference of +18 in fourth place. Their attack has been productive wherever they play: nine goals at home and 13 on the road. They also have a habit of finishing games strongly, with 30% of their goals this season coming between the 76th and 90th minutes.

Cercle’s away record tells a harder story. They have collected only three draws in eight matches on the road this season, with five defeats, and they have conceded 16 goals in that time. In their last five games overall they have scored four and conceded ten.

Recent meetings

The rivalry has been close. Union have won two of the last five meetings and Cercle one, with two draws. The most recent clash ended 1-1 in Bruges in December, after Union had won 2-0 at home in November. Cercle did beat Union 3-1 in Brussels in October 2024, so this is a fixture where the visitors have shown they can win.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Union, and the football reasons are clear: they create far more chances, they are strong at home, and Cercle have struggled to keep clean sheets or score away from home. Cercle will need to be compact and disciplined to stay in this game, but Union’s form and attacking depth should be enough to win comfortably.

Union Saint-Gilloise 2-0 Cercle Brugge

All previews