Jupiler Pro League · Matchday 9
Club Brugge KV
Doha time
St. Truiden

Club Brugge arrive on a winning run: can it continue against St. Truiden?

Club Brugge have won seven of their last eight league games and have scored freely at home. St. Truiden have struggled to find any rhythm this season, but they have already given Brugge a tough time this campaign.

📍 Jan Breydel Stadion

Match facts

Recent form

Club Brugge KVLWWWW
St. TruidenLWLLL

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Club Brugge KV2.40.5
St. Truiden1.92.0

PreviaXI model

Club Brugge KV59%Draw21%St. Truiden20%
Predicted score
2-1
Expected goals (model)
2.23 – 1.28
Double chance
1X · 80%12 79% · X2 41%
Over 2.5 goals
68%Over 1.5: 87% · Over 3.5: 46%
Both teams score
65%
Clean sheet
28% – 11%Club Brugge KV–St. Truiden
Half-time result
1 · 45%X 35% · 2 20%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 38%X/1 17% · 2/2 12%
Expected corners
10.86.4 – 4.4 · Over 9.5: 63%
Expected cards
3.51.4 – 2.1 · Over 3.5: 46%
Most likely scores
  1. 2-110%
  2. 1-19%
  3. 2-07%
  4. 3-17%
  5. 1-06%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Club Brugge KV

  • Power ratings: Club Brugge KV +1.09 goals per game (1st of 18 in Jupiler Pro League), St. Truiden +0.42 (3rd).
  • Club Brugge KV's attack (2.25 goals per game) meets St. Truiden's defence (1.31 conceded per game).
  • St. Truiden's attack (1.73) meets Club Brugge KV's defence (1.16).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 20% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 2.23 – 1.28 goals: Club Brugge KV 59%, draw 21%, St. Truiden 20%.

Power ratings: Jupiler Pro League →

Chance to score

Club Brugge KV

  • N. Tresoldi8 goals in 11 games40%
  • H. Vetlesen5 goals in 11 games27%
  • Carlos Forbs3 goals in 10 games19%

St. Truiden

  • S. Baždar5 goals in 10 games22%
  • I. Sebaoui5 goals in 12 games21%
  • R. Merlen3 goals in 12 games13%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Club Brugge KV have scored in each of their last 30 matches.
  • Club Brugge KV have won their last 5 matches.
  • 7 of Club Brugge KV’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • At least one side failed to score in 6 of St. Truiden’s last 8 matches.

Season stats

·Club Brugge KVSt. Truiden
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost7-0-14-0-02-2-41-1-2
Goals scored per game2.382.501.882.50
Goals conceded per game0.500.252.002.50
xG per game2.442.581.851.90
xG against per game1.241.521.711.84
Scored in100%100%62%75%
Clean sheets62%75%12%0%
Failed to score0%0%38%25%
Both teams scored38%25%50%75%
Over 1.5 goals75%75%100%100%
Over 2.5 goals75%75%62%75%
Over 3.5 goals25%25%50%75%
Shots per game19.020.517.215.0
Shots on target per game6.27.04.65.2
Shots on target33%34%27%35%
Possession64%68%56%53%
Passes per game610.6644.2526.6470.8
Pass accuracy89%88%83%80%
Corners per game8.18.05.44.0
Corners against per game3.12.83.84.8
Cards per game1.51.22.02.5
Fouls per game7.95.510.89.8

League matches this season (Jupiler Pro League). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Club Brugge KV

  • 0-152 / 0
  • 16-302 / 1
  • 31-454 / 2
  • 46-604 / 0
  • 61-753 / 1
  • 76-90+3 / 1

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

St. Truiden

  • 0-152 / 0
  • 16-301 / 3
  • 31-454 / 2
  • 46-603 / 5
  • 61-754 / 2
  • 76-90+4 / 1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Jupiler Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Gent871015:4+1122WWDWW
2Club Brugge KV870119:4+1521WWWWL
3Charleroi970216:10+621LWWWL
4Union St. Gilloise862022:4+1820DWWWW
5Anderlecht85129:6+316WWWDW
6KVC Westerlo942324:21+314DWWWW
7Genk833216:12+412WLDDW
8Lommel United933311:11012DWDLL
9Standard Liege832313:13011LLLWW
10Zulte Waregem932410:12-211LLLLW
11Antwerp931515:20-510WLLLL
12SK Beveren931512:18-610DLLWW
13St. Truiden822415:16-18LLLWL
14RAAL La Louvière921611:18-77WLLWL
15KV Mechelen81349:17-86WDLLD
16OH Leuven91358:16-86DDWDL
17Kortrijk81072:18-163LWLLL
18Cercle Brugge80359:16-73LLDLL

Next matches

Club Brugge KV

  • Fri 30 OctZulte Waregem – Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
  • Wed 4 NovPSV Eindhoven – Club Brugge KVUEFA Champions League
  • Sun 8 NovClub Brugge KV – AnderlechtJupiler Pro League

St. Truiden

  • Sun 1 NovSt. Truiden – OH LeuvenJupiler Pro League
  • Thu 5 NovSt. Truiden – BrannUEFA Europa Conference League
  • Sun 8 NovSt. Truiden – Zulte WaregemJupiler Pro League

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Club Brugge KV 4 wins · 3 draws · St. Truiden 3 wins

  • 09/05/2026Club Brugge KV2-0St. TruidenJupiler Pro League
  • 11/04/2026St. Truiden1-2Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
  • 06/12/2025St. Truiden3-2Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
  • 21/09/2025Club Brugge KV2-0St. TruidenJupiler Pro League
  • 15/02/2025St. Truiden2-2Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
  • 23/11/2024Club Brugge KV7-0St. TruidenJupiler Pro League
  • 17/03/2024St. Truiden2-1Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
  • 01/10/2023Club Brugge KV1-1St. TruidenJupiler Pro League
  • 19/01/2023St. Truiden1-1Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
  • 21/12/2022Club Brugge KV1-4St. TruidenCup

Club Brugge have made their autumn look easy. Seven wins from eight Pro League games, four wins from four at the Jan Breydel, and only one defeat in their last five outings tell the story of a side in full flow. The question for Sunday is whether that momentum survives a visit from St. Truiden, who have been far less convincing.

Context and stakes

Brugge sit second in the table with 21 points from eight matches and a goal difference of +15. St. Truiden are 13th out of 18 with 8 points and a negative goal difference. For the home side, this is about staying close to the top of the table. For the visitors, it is a chance to build some belief after a difficult start.

Form

Brugge’s attack has been the engine of their run. They have scored 12 goals in their last five games and conceded only four, and they have yet to drop a point at home this season. Their form on home soil is the strongest part of their campaign.

St. Truiden have had a harder time. They have won two and drawn two of their eight league games, and their last five matches have produced seven goals scored and eleven conceded. Their away record reads one win and one draw from four, and their recent league results have been mostly defeats.

Head-to-head

The recent meetings have leaned toward Brugge. They have won three of the last five, including a 2-0 home win in September and a 2-0 home win in May. Their most recent trip to St. Truiden ended in a 2-1 win in April, although the visitors did come out on top in a 3-2 win in December.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Club Brugge, and the football logic supports that view. Brugge’s home form and their ability to create chances give them the edge, while St. Truiden have shown they can score but have conceded too many goals on the road. Expect a game with plenty of openings, but Brugge’s control at home should be enough to see them through.

Club Brugge KV 2-1 St. Truiden

All previews