Jupiler Pro League · Matchday 9
Gent
Doha time
Anderlecht

Gent vs Anderlecht: Top-of-the-table clash with title stakes

Leaders Gent face Anderlecht on Sunday in a match that could shape the early contours of the Jupiler Pro League title and qualification race.

📍 Planet Group Arena

Match facts

Recent form

GentWWDWW
AnderlechtWDWWW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Gent1.90.5
Anderlecht1.10.8

PreviaXI model

Gent45%Draw27%Anderlecht28%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.51 – 1.15
Double chance
12 · 73%1X 72% · X2 55%
Over 2.5 goals
49%Over 1.5: 75% · Over 3.5: 28%
Both teams score
54%
Clean sheet
32% – 22%Gent–Anderlecht
Half-time result
X · 42%1 34% · 2 24%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 27%X/X 16% · 2/2 16%
Expected corners
10.24.6 – 5.6 · Over 9.5: 57%
Expected cards
4.31.9 – 2.4 · Over 3.5: 61%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-113%
  2. 1-010%
  3. 2-19%
  4. 2-08%
  5. 0-18%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Gent

  • Power ratings: Gent +0.27 goals per game (5th of 18 in Jupiler Pro League), Anderlecht +0.15 (7th).
  • Gent's attack (1.47 goals per game) meets Anderlecht's defence (1.36 conceded per game).
  • Anderlecht's attack (1.51) meets Gent's defence (1.20).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 20% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.51 – 1.15 goals: Gent 45%, draw 27%, Anderlecht 28%.

Power ratings: Jupiler Pro League →

Chance to score

Gent

  • J. Y. Vergara Ortega4 goals in 13 games19%
  • I. Cisse3 goals in 12 games13%
  • M. Sonko2 goals in 15 games10%

Anderlecht

  • T. Bentayeb3 goals in 8 games19%
  • M. Winkler3 goals in 10 games18%
  • M. Cvetković2 goals in 16 games8%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Gent are unbeaten in their last 11 home matches.
  • Gent have won their last 4 home matches.
  • At least one side failed to score in 6 of Anderlecht’s last 8 matches.

Season stats

·GentAnderlecht
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost7-1-04-0-05-1-22-0-2
Goals scored per game1.881.751.120.75
Goals conceded per game0.500.500.751.25
xG per game1.201.211.521.09
xG against per game0.670.660.841.03
Scored in100%100%62%50%
Clean sheets50%50%50%25%
Failed to score0%0%38%50%
Both teams scored50%50%25%25%
Over 1.5 goals88%75%50%50%
Over 2.5 goals50%50%50%50%
Over 3.5 goals0%0%0%0%
Shots per game12.413.515.913.2
Shots on target per game5.15.85.14.2
Shots on target41%43%32%32%
Possession47%45%62%62%
Passes per game458.8433.5572.6559.8
Pass accuracy84%84%86%84%
Corners per game4.55.06.86.2
Corners against per game4.23.23.25.0
Cards per game1.61.82.12.2
Fouls per game10.411.513.016.0

League matches this season (Jupiler Pro League). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Gent

  • 0-152 / 1
  • 16-301 / 1
  • 31-454 / 2
  • 46-602 / 1
  • 61-750 / 0
  • 76-90+5 / 0

Usual formation: 3-4-2-1

Anderlecht

  • 0-150 / 2
  • 16-300 / 0
  • 31-453 / 2
  • 46-602 / 1
  • 61-751 / 0
  • 76-90+3 / 1

Usual formation: 4-4-2

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Jupiler Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Gent871015:4+1122WWDWW
2Club Brugge KV870119:4+1521WWWWL
3Charleroi970216:10+621LWWWL
4Union St. Gilloise862022:4+1820DWWWW
5Anderlecht85129:6+316WWWDW
6KVC Westerlo942324:21+314DWWWW
7Genk833216:12+412WLDDW
8Lommel United933311:11012DWDLL
9Standard Liege832313:13011LLLWW
10Zulte Waregem932410:12-211LLLLW
11Antwerp931515:20-510WLLLL
12SK Beveren931512:18-610DLLWW
13St. Truiden822415:16-18LLLWL
14RAAL La Louvière921611:18-77WLLWL
15KV Mechelen81349:17-86WDLLD
16OH Leuven91358:16-86DDWDL
17Kortrijk81072:18-163LWLLL
18Cercle Brugge80359:16-73LLDLL

Next matches

Gent

  • Sun 1 NovLommel United – GentJupiler Pro League
  • Thu 5 NovKuPS – GentUEFA Europa Conference League
  • Sun 8 NovGent – KortrijkJupiler Pro League

Anderlecht

  • Sat 31 OctAnderlecht – KVC WesterloJupiler Pro League
  • Thu 5 NovAnderlecht – Red Bull SalzburgUEFA Europa League
  • Sun 8 NovClub Brugge KV – AnderlechtJupiler Pro League

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Gent 2 wins · 1 draws · Anderlecht 7 wins

  • 10/05/2026Gent1-1AnderlechtJupiler Pro League
  • 12/04/2026Anderlecht3-1GentJupiler Pro League
  • 18/01/2026Gent4-2AnderlechtJupiler Pro League
  • 15/01/2026Anderlecht1-0GentCup
  • 23/09/2025Anderlecht1-0GentJupiler Pro League
  • 27/04/2025Gent0-1AnderlechtJupiler Pro League
  • 23/04/2025Anderlecht5-0GentJupiler Pro League
  • 02/02/2025Gent1-0AnderlechtJupiler Pro League
  • 24/11/2024Anderlecht6-0GentJupiler Pro League
  • 04/02/2024Anderlecht1-0GentJupiler Pro League

A six-point gap at the summit

Gent’s grip on the top of the Jupiler Pro League is on the line when Anderlecht travel to Planet Group Arena on Sunday, and a visiting win would cut the gap to three points.

Gent sit first on 22 points after eight matches, with a goal difference of +11. Anderlecht, fifth on 16 points, have a +3 goal difference and need results like this to stay in contention for the places at the top. Dropped points on either side would reshape the early picture of both the title and qualification battles.

Gent’s home record, Anderlecht’s away resilience

Gent have been close to flawless on their own ground this season, winning all four home matches and conceding nothing. Their last five matches have brought nine goals and only two against. They also have a habit of finishing strongly: five of their 15 goals this season have arrived in the final 15 minutes.

Anderlecht arrive in solid form of their own. They have conceded just once in their last five matches and scored seven. Yet their away record is less convincing, with two defeats from four trips, so this is no straightforward assignment.

Recent meetings lean towards the visitors

Anderlecht have had the upper hand in recent meetings. They have won three of the last five, including a 3-1 victory at home in April and a 1-0 cup win in January. Gent’s only success in that run was a 4-2 win in January, while the most recent meeting, in May, ended 1-1.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Gent, and the reasons are easy to see on the pitch. Gent’s home solidity and their ability to find goals in the closing stages make them the more reliable side on their own ground. Anderlecht are well organised at the back, though, and the recent head-to-head suggests this will be a tight, physical contest rather than an open one, where a single goal could settle the match.

Gent 1-0 Anderlecht

All previews