Jupiler Pro League · Matchday 9
Genk
Doha time
Standard Liege

Genk vs Standard Liege: Pressure Builds on Standard as Losing Run Continues

Standard Liege head to Genk on Sunday with three straight defeats on their record, while the home side look to turn their strong run at Cegeka Arena into more points.

📍 Cegeka Arena

Match facts

Recent form

GenkWDDLW
Standard LiegeWWLLL

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Genk2.01.5
Standard Liege1.61.6

PreviaXI model

Genk53%Draw25%Standard Liege22%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.74 – 1.04
Double chance
1X · 78%12 75% · X2 47%
Over 2.5 goals
53%Over 1.5: 77% · Over 3.5: 30%
Both teams score
54%
Clean sheet
35% – 18%Genk–Standard Liege
Half-time result
1 · 40%X 40% · 2 20%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 33%X/1 17% · X/X 15%
Expected corners
10.36.4 – 3.9 · Over 9.5: 57%
Expected cards
3.71.5 – 2.2 · Over 3.5: 50%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-112%
  2. 1-010%
  3. 2-110%
  4. 2-09%
  5. 0-07%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Genk

  • Power ratings: Genk +0.40 goals per game (4th of 18 in Jupiler Pro League), Standard Liege -0.07 (12th).
  • Genk's attack (1.61 goals per game) meets Standard Liege's defence (1.42 conceded per game).
  • Standard Liege's attack (1.35) meets Genk's defence (1.21).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 20% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.74 – 1.04 goals: Genk 53%, draw 25%, Standard Liege 22%.

Power ratings: Jupiler Pro League →

Chance to score

Genk

  • R. Durosinmi6 goals in 8 games38%
  • J. Kongolo2 goals in 8 games15%
  • B. Heynen1 goals in 8 games8%

Standard Liege

  • D. Eckert Ayensa4 goals in 8 games19%
  • A. Abid3 goals in 8 games16%
  • C. Nielsen2 goals in 8 games11%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Genk are unbeaten in their last 12 home matches.
  • 6 of Genk’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • Standard Liege have lost their last 3 matches.
  • Standard Liege are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings with Genk.

Season stats

·GenkStandard Liege
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost3-3-23-1-03-2-31-1-2
Goals scored per game2.002.751.622.00
Goals conceded per game1.500.751.622.50
xG per game1.782.501.751.33
xG against per game1.020.751.541.84
Scored in75%100%88%100%
Clean sheets38%50%25%0%
Failed to score25%0%12%0%
Both teams scored50%50%62%100%
Over 1.5 goals88%100%75%100%
Over 2.5 goals75%75%62%100%
Over 3.5 goals38%50%38%50%
Shots per game14.016.014.211.8
Shots on target per game5.06.55.05.0
Shots on target36%41%35%42%
Possession53%57%52%49%
Passes per game510.9551.0469.1459.2
Pass accuracy86%88%79%77%
Corners per game4.05.26.14.5
Corners against per game6.16.55.14.2
Cards per game1.91.51.21.2
Fouls per game11.410.010.19.2

League matches this season (Jupiler Pro League). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Genk

  • 0-153 / 4
  • 16-301 / 1
  • 31-455 / 0
  • 46-603 / 1
  • 61-753 / 1
  • 76-90+1 / 5

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Standard Liege

  • 0-152 / 1
  • 16-301 / 0
  • 31-452 / 3
  • 46-601 / 2
  • 61-756 / 1
  • 76-90+1 / 6

Usual formation: 4-3-3

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Jupiler Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Gent871015:4+1122WWDWW
2Club Brugge KV870119:4+1521WWWWL
3Charleroi970216:10+621LWWWL
4Union St. Gilloise862022:4+1820DWWWW
5Anderlecht85129:6+316WWWDW
6KVC Westerlo942324:21+314DWWWW
7Genk833216:12+412WLDDW
8Lommel United933311:11012DWDLL
9Standard Liege832313:13011LLLWW
10Zulte Waregem932410:12-211LLLLW
11Antwerp931515:20-510WLLLL
12SK Beveren931512:18-610DLLWW
13St. Truiden822415:16-18LLLWL
14RAAL La Louvière921611:18-77WLLWL
15KV Mechelen81349:17-86WDLLD
16OH Leuven91358:16-86DDWDL
17Kortrijk81072:18-163LWLLL
18Cercle Brugge80359:16-73LLDLL

Next matches

Genk

  • Sat 31 OctKV Mechelen – GenkJupiler Pro League
  • Sun 8 NovUnion St. Gilloise – GenkJupiler Pro League
  • Sat 21 NovGenk – RAAL La LouvièreJupiler Pro League

Standard Liege

  • Sat 31 OctStandard Liege – KortrijkJupiler Pro League
  • Fri 6 NovStandard Liege – SK BeverenJupiler Pro League
  • Sun 22 NovLommel United – Standard LiegeJupiler Pro League

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Genk 3 wins · 3 draws · Standard Liege 4 wins

  • 16/05/2026Standard Liege0-0GenkJupiler Pro League
  • 25/04/2026Genk1-1Standard LiegeJupiler Pro League
  • 22/02/2026Genk0-3Standard LiegeJupiler Pro League
  • 10/08/2025Standard Liege2-1GenkJupiler Pro League
  • 14/02/2025Standard Liege1-2GenkJupiler Pro League
  • 04/12/2024Genk2-1Standard LiegeCup
  • 28/07/2024Genk0-0Standard LiegeJupiler Pro League
  • 10/03/2024Genk1-0Standard LiegeJupiler Pro League
  • 25/11/2023Standard Liege1-0GenkJupiler Pro League
  • 09/04/2023Standard Liege2-0GenkJupiler Pro League

Just one point separates seventh-placed Genk from Standard Liege in ninth in the 18-team Jupiler Pro League, but the mood around the two clubs is very different. Genk have 12 points and a goal difference of +4. Standard have 11 points and a goal difference of zero. For Standard, the pressure is clear: their season includes a run of three consecutive defeats, and a trip to Genk on Sunday is a chance to stop the slide before it becomes a real problem.

Genk’s home comfort

Genk’s position owes much to their own ground. They have won three of their four home games, drawn one and lost none, scoring 11 times at Cegeka Arena while conceding three. Across their last five league matches they have scored eight and conceded four, averaging 2.8 goals per home game over the season.

Standard’s away problem

Standard’s record on the road is the core of their difficulty. In four away games they have won once, drawn once and lost twice, scoring eight and conceding 10. Their last five league matches have brought six goals scored and eight conceded, and they have kept only two clean sheets in eight games this season.

Recent meetings tilt towards Standard

The rivalry has been close. In the last five meetings Standard have won twice, Genk once, with two draws. Standard’s 3-0 win at Genk in February was the most emphatic result, and Standard have scored seven goals to Genk’s four across the five games. The most recent meeting, a goalless draw in May with Standard at home, suggests neither side has found a clear edge.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Genk, and the football logic backs it up. Genk’s strength at home, where they average 2.8 goals a game, should give them the edge in a contest likely to be tight and physical. Standard have shown they can score on their travels, but their away defence has leaked 2.5 goals per game, which makes a narrow home win the most likely outcome.

Genk 1-0 Standard Liege

All previews