Premier League · Matchday 8
Sunderland
Doha time
Leeds

Sunderland under pressure as Leeds arrive at the Stadium of Light

Sunderland face a Leeds side they beat only in March, with the hosts searching for a first win of the run. Leeds arrive seventh and in far better shape.

📍 Stadium of Light

Match facts

Recent form

SunderlandDLLLL
LeedsDWDLD

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Sunderland0.92.0
Leeds1.30.9

PreviaXI model

Sunderland34%Draw29%Leeds37%
Predicted score
0-1
Expected goals (model)
1.27 – 1.32
Double chance
12 · 71%1X 63% · X2 66%
Over 2.5 goals
48%
Both teams score
54%
Expected corners
8.34.3 – 4.0 · Over 9.5: 33%
Expected cards
4.02.0 – 2.0 · Over 3.5: 56%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model sees a close match

  • Power ratings: Sunderland -0.27 goals per game (18th of 20 in Premier League), Leeds +0.06 (9th).
  • Sunderland's attack (1.19 goals per game) meets Leeds's defence (1.36 conceded per game).
  • Leeds's attack (1.42) meets Sunderland's defence (1.46).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 22% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.27 – 1.32 goals: Sunderland 34%, draw 29%, Leeds 37%.

Power ratings: Premier League →

Absences

Sunderland

  • OutD. Ballard · Muscle Injury
  • OutK. Danso · Red Card
  • OutR. Mundle · Knee Injury
  • DoubtfulW. Isidor · Injury
  • DoubtfulT. Meunier · Muscle Injury

Leeds

  • OutM. Joseph · Knee Injury
  • OutJ. Rodon · Muscle Injury
  • DoubtfulD. Calvert-Lewin · Foot Injury
  • DoubtfulN. Okafor · Groin Injury
  • DoubtfulA. Stach · Groin Injury

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Sunderland

  • B. Brobbey3 goals in 6 games32%
  • E. Le Fée2 goals in 10 games17%
  • N. Angulo1 goals in 9 games9%

Leeds

  • D. Calvert-Lewin4 goals in 9 games25%
  • J. Bogle2 goals in 8 games14%
  • J. Justin2 goals in 9 games14%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • 6 of Sunderland’s last 8 matches had under 2.5 goals.

Season stats

·SunderlandLeeds
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost1-1-51-0-22-4-11-1-1
Goals scored per game0.860.331.291.00
Goals conceded per game2.001.330.861.00
xG per game1.521.511.421.19
xG against per game2.071.411.391.73
Scored in57%33%86%100%
Clean sheets14%33%29%33%
Failed to score43%67%14%0%
Both teams scored43%0%71%67%
Over 1.5 goals86%67%71%67%
Over 2.5 goals29%0%29%33%
Over 3.5 goals14%0%14%0%
Shots per game11.612.011.910.7
Shots on target per game4.03.34.04.3
Shots on target34%28%34%40%
Possession48%49%47%40%
Passes per game401.9391.7385.6311.3
Pass accuracy79%79%75%73%
Corners per game4.34.74.04.0
Corners against per game4.13.74.14.0
Cards per game2.32.31.92.7
Fouls per game11.412.012.716.7

League matches this season (Premier League). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Sunderland

  • 0-151 / 2
  • 16-300 / 2
  • 31-452 / 1
  • 46-601 / 5
  • 61-751 / 0
  • 76-90+1 / 4

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Leeds

  • 0-151 / 0
  • 16-300 / 0
  • 31-452 / 3
  • 46-603 / 0
  • 61-750 / 3
  • 76-90+2 / 1

Usual formation: 3-4-2-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Manchester City870120:9+1121LWWWW
2Arsenal870113:5+821WWWLW
3Brighton751123:5+1816WWWWD
4Chelsea841317:15+213LWWLD
5Liverpool73319:8+112WLWDW
6Aston Villa83239:12-311WWDWL
7Brentford724113:8+510LDWDD
8Leeds72419:6+310DLDWD
9Everton82428:9-110LLDWD
10Ipswich831412:16-410DLWLW
11Hull City72328:7+19LDLDD
12Tottenham82338:10-29WWDLD
13Fulham82248:10-28WWLDD
14Newcastle722310:14-48LLWLD
15Manchester United714210:1007DDDLD
16Crystal Palace72149:17-87LWDLW
17Bournemouth71339:13-46WLLDD
18Nottingham Forest81346:10-46DLLLW
19Coventry82066:15-96LLWWL
20Sunderland71156:14-84LLLLD

Next matches

Sunderland

  • Sat 31 OctCoventry – SunderlandPremier League
  • Thu 5 NovSunderland – Dinamo ZagrebUEFA Europa League
  • Sun 8 NovSunderland – ChelseaPremier League

Leeds

  • Sat 31 OctBournemouth – LeedsPremier League
  • Sat 7 NovLeeds – TottenhamPremier League
  • Sat 21 NovChelsea – LeedsPremier League

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Sunderland 3 wins · 4 draws · Leeds 3 wins

  • 30/07/2026Sunderland0-1LeedsPremier League - Summer Series
  • 03/03/2026Leeds0-1SunderlandPremier League
  • 28/12/2025Sunderland1-1LeedsPremier League
  • 17/02/2025Leeds2-1SunderlandChampionship
  • 04/10/2024Sunderland2-2LeedsChampionship
  • 09/04/2024Leeds0-0SunderlandChampionship
  • 12/12/2023Sunderland1-0LeedsChampionship
  • 07/04/2018Leeds1-1SunderlandChampionship
  • 19/08/2017Sunderland0-2LeedsChampionship
  • 04/01/2015Sunderland1-0LeedsFA Cup

Leeds beat Sunderland 1-0 in July’s Summer Series clash at the Stadium of Light, and little has gone the home side’s way since. Sunderland sit bottom of the Premier League with four points from seven matches and a goal difference of -8. Leeds are seventh on 10 points. On Sunday, another defeat would deepen the sense of crisis around the club.

Sunderland’s slide deepens

The pressure is building on Sunderland’s manager and players. They have conceded 12 goals in their last five league matches, an average of 2.4 per game, and they have scored just four in the same period. The problem goes beyond one bad result. This is a side that has struggled to stop goals for most of the campaign.

Form: four defeats in five

Sunderland’s last five league games have produced four defeats and a draw. Their season sequence reads LWDLLLL, so the only recent win came early in the campaign.

Leeds have been far more solid. Their last five matches have brought three draws, one win and one defeat, with seven goals scored and five conceded.

Head-to-head: Leeds hold the upper hand

Leeds have won two of the last five meetings, Sunderland one, and two have ended level. Sunderland’s only success in that run was a 1-0 victory at Elland Road in March, so they know how to beat Leeds. The Summer Series defeat, however, is the more recent reminder of where the rivalry currently stands.

Team news: Danso out, several doubts

Sunderland are without K. Danso, who is sidelined after a red card, and R. Mundle, who is out with a knee injury. D. Ballard, W. Isidor and T. Meunier are all doubts, with two of them carrying muscle problems.

Leeds are missing M. Joseph (knee) and J. Rodon (muscle), while D. James is a doubt with a back injury.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Leeds, and the game looks tight rather than one-sided. Sunderland have the pressure and the need for a result, but their defensive problems and missing players make them vulnerable. Leeds are the steadier side at the moment, and a narrow away win fits the picture.

Sunderland 0-1 Leeds

All previews