Liga Profesional Argentina · Clausura - 14
River Plate
Doha time
Racing Club

River Plate's recent edge over Racing Club under the Monumental lights

River Plate arrive at El Monumental with a steady Clausura run behind them, facing a Racing Club side that has struggled for consistency. Recent meetings suggest a tight contest that could hinge on a single moment.

📍 El Monumental

Match facts

Recent form

River PlateWLWDW
Racing ClubLWWLD

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
River Plate1.50.9
Racing Club1.11.2

PreviaXI model

River Plate54%Draw28%Racing Club18%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.54 – 0.81
Double chance
1X · 82%12 72% · X2 46%
Over 2.5 goals
42%Over 1.5: 69% · Over 3.5: 21%
Both teams score
45%
Clean sheet
44% – 21%River Plate–Racing Club
Half-time result
X · 45%1 38% · 2 17%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 33%X/1 19% · X/X 18%
Expected corners
8.55.3 – 3.2 · Over 9.5: 36%
Expected cards
5.92.2 – 3.7 · Over 3.5: 84%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-014%
  2. 1-113%
  3. 2-011%
  4. 0-010%
  5. 2-19%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards River Plate

  • Power ratings: River Plate +0.51 goals per game (2nd of 30 in Liga Profesional Argentina), Racing Club +0.11 (10th).
  • River Plate's attack (1.35 goals per game) meets Racing Club's defence (1.08 conceded per game).
  • Racing Club's attack (1.19) meets River Plate's defence (0.84).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 30% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.54 – 0.81 goals: River Plate 54%, draw 28%, Racing Club 18%.

Power ratings: Liga Profesional Argentina →

Chance to score

River Plate

  • S. Driussi9 goals in 26 games29%
  • Á. Correa4 goals in 14 games23%
  • G. Montiel7 goals in 31 games21%

Racing Club

  • A. Martínez9 goals in 29 games17%
  • G. Martirena2 goals in 13 games8%
  • M. Zaracho4 goals in 30 games7%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • River Plate have scored in each of their last 9 matches.
  • Both teams scored in 7 of Racing Club’s last 8 matches.
  • 6 of River Plate’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of River Plate’s last 8 matches.

Season stats

·River PlateRacing Club
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost17-5-1110-2-79-10-125-5-6
Goals scored per game1.391.531.061.06
Goals conceded per game0.881.001.161.06
xG per game1.441.511.040.78
xG against per game0.840.691.491.94
Scored in73%79%74%75%
Clean sheets36%37%26%38%
Failed to score27%21%26%25%
Both teams scored39%42%61%56%
Over 1.5 goals64%68%77%69%
Over 2.5 goals36%42%45%50%
Over 3.5 goals21%32%13%12%
Shots per game16.621.012.211.2
Shots on target per game5.36.43.43.4
Shots on target32%30%28%30%
Possession66%71%57%59%
Passes per game526.5580.6395.3396.1
Pass accuracy83%85%77%78%
Corners per game5.66.34.64.3
Corners against per game3.02.23.85.2
Cards per game2.32.13.33.9
Fouls per game11.511.813.914.2

League matches this season (Liga Profesional Argentina). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

River Plate

  • 0-153 / 4
  • 16-306 / 5
  • 31-459 / 6
  • 46-6010 / 1
  • 61-758 / 5
  • 76-90+11 / 9

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Racing Club

  • 0-153 / 2
  • 16-308 / 7
  • 31-456 / 7
  • 46-603 / 6
  • 61-754 / 3
  • 76-90+9 / 12

Usual formation: 4-3-3

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

Apertura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Independ. Rivadavia16104229:15+1434DLDWW
2River Plate1692522:12+1029WDWLW
3Argentinos JRS1685317:13+429WDWLD
4Rosario Central1684420:16+428WWDWW
5Belgrano Cordoba1675417:13+426LWWWD
6Gimnasia L.P.1682619:19026WWDDD
7Huracan1657417:13+422LLWWW
8Racing Club1656517:15+221DLWWL
9Barracas Central1656515:15021DWWLD
10Tigre1648418:15+320LDLLL
11Sarmiento Junin1661913:20-719LDDWL
12Banfield1653817:19-218DLWDD
13Atletico Tucuman1635815:20-514WLDLL
14Aldosivi160886:19-138LLLWL
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto1612135:24-195WLLLL

Clausura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Rosario Central1374220:11+925WWDWW
2Argentinos JRS1374217:11+625WDWLD
3Gimnasia L.P.1474321:18+325WWDDD
4Belgrano Cordoba1364314:10+422LWWWD
5Sarmiento Junin1463522:21+121LDDWL
6River Plate1362518:13+520WDWLW
7Barracas Central1354411:10+119DWWLD
8Huracan1354412:12019LLWWW
9Independ. Rivadavia1354417:21-419DLDWW
10Atletico Tucuman1445513:13017WLDLL
11Banfield1435615:20-514DLWDD
12Tigre1434713:16-313LDLLL
13Racing Club1333714:20-612DLWWL
14Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto132388:17-99WLLLL
15Aldosivi1322914:22-88LLLWL

Next matches

River Plate

  • Sun 1 NovBoca Juniors – River PlateLiga Profesional Argentina
  • Mon 9 NovAldosivi – River PlateLiga Profesional Argentina

Racing Club

  • Sat 31 OctRacing Club – AldosiviLiga Profesional Argentina
  • Mon 9 NovBarracas Central – Racing ClubLiga Profesional Argentina

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

River Plate 6 wins · 2 draws · Racing Club 2 wins

  • 12/04/2026Racing Club0-2River PlateLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 24/11/2025Racing Club3-2River PlateLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 02/10/2025Racing Club0-1River PlateCopa Argentina
  • 15/12/2024Racing Club1-0River PlateLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 29/07/2023River Plate2-1Racing ClubLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 23/10/2022Racing Club1-2River PlateLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 27/02/2022River Plate2-2Racing ClubLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 26/11/2021River Plate4-0Racing ClubLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 28/03/2021River Plate0-0Racing ClubLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 05/03/2021Racing Club0-5River PlateSuper Copa

River Plate come into this Clausura fixture on the back of a solid spell: eight goals scored and only four conceded in their last five matches. That run has helped them climb to sixth in the Clausura table with 20 points from 13 games.

River’s steady run meets Racing’s shaky away form

Racing Club have not been as reliable. They have scored seven and conceded seven in their last five, and their recent results have swung between defeat and win. Away from home they have won only five of their 16 league matches this season, and they sit 13th in the Clausura standings with 12 points.

What the last five meetings tell us

The recent history between these clubs is close, but River have had the upper hand. Of the last five meetings, River have won three and Racing two, with nine goals in total. River’s most recent visit to Racing ended 2-0 in April, and they also won the Copa Argentina tie 1-0 at the same ground last October.

Racing’s wins came in November, when they edged a 3-2 thriller, and in December 2024, when they won 1-0. The pattern is clear: Racing have struggled to find the net against River, failing to score in two of the last three meetings. Whoever takes the first goal in these games has often controlled what follows.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours River Plate, and the football behind that lean is easy to see. River have been the more potent side in recent meetings and have the better defensive record over the last five games, while Racing have found goals hard to come by on their travels. A game between these two looks likely to be tight and physical rather than open, with home advantage tipping the balance. Expect River to be patient and to grind out a narrow win.

River Plate 1-0 Racing Club

All previews