Liga Profesional Argentina · Clausura - 14
Central Cordoba de Santiago
Doha time
Velez Sarsfield

Velez Sarsfield the favourites, but Central Cordoba have a plan to trouble them

Velez Sarsfield sit fifth in the Clausura table, Central Cordoba de Santiago are 14th. Can the underdogs at home in Santiago del Estero turn a gap on paper into a contest?

📍 Estadio Alfredo Terrera

Match facts

Recent form

Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL
Velez SarsfieldDWDLW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Central Cordoba de Santiago0.81.3
Velez Sarsfield1.20.9

PreviaXI model

Central Cordoba de Santiago35%Draw31%Velez Sarsfield34%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.14 – 1.12
Double chance
12 · 69%1X 66% · X2 65%
Over 2.5 goals
39%Over 1.5: 67% · Over 3.5: 19%
Both teams score
47%
Clean sheet
33% – 32%Central Cordoba de Santiago–Velez Sarsfield
Half-time result
X · 47%1 27% · 2 26%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 20%X/X 20% · 2/2 20%
Expected corners
9.05.0 – 4.0 · Over 9.5: 41%
Expected cards
4.92.3 – 2.6 · Over 3.5: 72%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-114%
  2. 0-011%
  3. 1-011%
  4. 0-111%
  5. 2-18%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model sees a close match

  • Power ratings: Central Cordoba de Santiago -0.27 goals per game (28th of 30 in Liga Profesional Argentina), Velez Sarsfield 0.00 (18th).
  • Central Cordoba de Santiago's attack (1.00 goals per game) meets Velez Sarsfield's defence (1.08 conceded per game).
  • Velez Sarsfield's attack (1.08) meets Central Cordoba de Santiago's defence (1.27).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 30% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.14 – 1.12 goals: Central Cordoba de Santiago 35%, draw 31%, Velez Sarsfield 34%.

Power ratings: Liga Profesional Argentina →

Chance to score

Central Cordoba de Santiago

  • M. Santos9 goals in 22 games41%
  • L. Sequeira3 goals in 9 games28%
  • D. Barrera3 goals in 28 games13%

Velez Sarsfield

  • R. Martínez6 goals in 6 games47%
  • F. Monzón6 goals in 16 games26%
  • M. Lanzini6 goals in 29 games17%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Central Cordoba de Santiago have not won in their last 9 matches.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of Central Cordoba de Santiago’s last 8 matches.
  • Velez Sarsfield have not won in their last 5 away matches.

Season stats

·Central Cordoba de SantiagoVelez Sarsfield
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost6-8-155-3-613-13-44-8-2
Goals scored per game0.761.071.201.21
Goals conceded per game1.341.210.871.00
xG per game1.121.310.950.72
xG against per game1.571.601.501.42
Scored in52%64%83%86%
Clean sheets28%36%37%29%
Failed to score48%36%17%14%
Both teams scored38%36%53%64%
Over 1.5 goals55%50%60%79%
Over 2.5 goals34%36%27%21%
Over 3.5 goals21%29%20%21%
Shots per game8.39.311.510.1
Shots on target per game2.52.74.03.4
Shots on target30%29%35%34%
Possession41%40%54%53%
Passes per game300.3306.1421.2395.4
Pass accuracy72%73%76%75%
Corners per game4.14.44.63.7
Corners against per game4.53.64.64.9
Cards per game2.72.62.22.4
Fouls per game13.713.111.413.1

League matches this season (Liga Profesional Argentina). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Central Cordoba de Santiago

  • 0-150 / 8
  • 16-301 / 4
  • 31-456 / 7
  • 46-605 / 6
  • 61-754 / 5
  • 76-90+6 / 9

Usual formation: 4-4-2

Velez Sarsfield

  • 0-1510 / 4
  • 16-301 / 4
  • 31-457 / 2
  • 46-606 / 3
  • 61-756 / 3
  • 76-90+9 / 7

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

Apertura - Group A

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Estudiantes L.P.1694319:7+1231LDWLW
2Boca Juniors1686222:9+1330WDWWW
3Velez Sarsfield1677218:12+628WLDWD
4Talleres Cordoba1675417:13+426LLDLL
5Independiente1666424:20+424DDLWD
6Lanus1666418:15+324DWWDW
7San Lorenzo1657414:14022WWLLD
8Union Santa Fe1656524:20+421DLLLL
9Instituto Cordoba1663717:17021WDWWW
10Defensa Y Justicia1647518:21-319WLWWD
11Gimnasia M.1654714:22-819LLWLD
12Platense1637610:15-516WLDDL
13Central Cordoba de Santiago1644811:21-1016LDDDL
14Newells Old Boys1636715:27-1215WLDWD
15Deportivo Riestra161875:12-711DLDDL

Clausura - Group A

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Instituto Cordoba1392220:10+1029WDWWW
2Defensa Y Justicia1483320:13+727WLWWD
3Boca Juniors1366121:14+724WDWWW
4Lanus1473417:10+724DWWDW
5Velez Sarsfield1366118:13+524WLDWD
6Newells Old Boys1355313:10+320WLDWD
7Gimnasia M.1462616:15+120LLWLD
8Independiente1354412:13-119DDLWD
9San Lorenzo135267:12-517WWLLD
10Estudiantes L.P.1342716:15+114LDWLW
11Union Santa Fe1342718:22-414DLLLL
12Platense1435614:20-614WLDDL
13Deportivo Riestra1326510:13-312DLDDL
14Central Cordoba de Santiago1324711:18-710LDDDL
15Talleres Cordoba1423913:22-99LLDLL

Next matches

Central Cordoba de Santiago

  • Tue 3 NovPlatense – Central Cordoba de SantiagoLiga Profesional Argentina
  • Mon 9 NovCentral Cordoba de Santiago – LanusLiga Profesional Argentina

Velez Sarsfield

  • Sun 1 NovVelez Sarsfield – San LorenzoLiga Profesional Argentina
  • Mon 9 NovUnion Santa Fe – Velez SarsfieldLiga Profesional Argentina

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Central Cordoba de Santiago 2 wins · 1 draws · Velez Sarsfield 7 wins

  • 14/04/2026Velez Sarsfield1-0Central Cordoba de SantiagoLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 06/09/2025Velez Sarsfield2-0Central Cordoba de SantiagoSuper Copa
  • 12/12/2024Velez Sarsfield0-1Central Cordoba de SantiagoCopa Argentina
  • 29/07/2024Central Cordoba de Santiago0-2Velez SarsfieldLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 22/03/2023Velez Sarsfield4-0Central Cordoba de SantiagoLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 25/10/2022Velez Sarsfield3-1Central Cordoba de SantiagoLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 20/04/2022Velez Sarsfield1-2Central Cordoba de SantiagoLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 20/10/2021Central Cordoba de Santiago1-2Velez SarsfieldLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 21/12/2020Central Cordoba de Santiago0-2Velez SarsfieldLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 05/11/2019Central Cordoba de Santiago0-0Velez SarsfieldLiga Profesional Argentina

Velez Sarsfield sit fifth in the Clausura table with 24 points from 13 matches, while Central Cordoba de Santiago are 14th with 10 points and a goal difference of -7. Few pairings in this Liga Profesional Argentina round carry such a gap, and the question at Estadio Alfredo Terrera is whether the hosts can turn a mismatch on paper into a real contest.

Velez’s cushion, Central’s climb

Velez are the side with the cushion. Their Apertura campaign has them third in the group table on 28 points, and they have been comfortable on the road, winning 13 and drawing 13 of their 30 league matches this season. Central have had a harder time. They are 13th in the Apertura standings on 16 points and have conceded 39 goals in 29 games, so every point counts for them in Santiago.

Form: two sides chasing steadier football

Central’s recent run is hard to read as momentum. Their last five results read L-D-D-D-L, with no wins and three draws. Velez have been steadier, with a W-L-D-W-D sequence that brings two victories. Over the season, Velez have scored 36 goals and conceded 26, while Central have scored 22 and conceded 39. Central’s best asset has been keeping clean sheets at home, where they have kept seven.

Head-to-head: Velez dominate, with one exception

Velez have won four of the last five meetings. Their latest victory came in April, a 1-0 win in this same competition. The only result that went Central’s way was a 1-0 Copa Argentina success at Velez in December 2024. Across those five matches Velez scored nine goals to Central’s one.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model makes this one of the tightest pairings of the round, with a narrow edge to the hosts. Central have the better home record of the two and are likely to sit deep and make it hard for Velez to find space, and a low-scoring, edgy contest suits them. Velez’s superior league position and their away form suggest they will have chances, but a single goal could settle a game that looks set to be closely fought.

Central Cordoba de Santiago 1-0 Velez Sarsfield

All previews