Liga Profesional Argentina · Clausura - 14
Barracas Central
Doha time
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

Barracas Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto: home steadiness against a side shipping goals

Barracas Central come into this Clausura clash with two wins, two draws and a defeat in their last five league games. Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have struggled badly on the road, and that gap in form and solidity is the story of the match.

📍 Estadio Claudio Chiqui Tapia

Match facts

Recent form

Barracas CentralDLWWD
Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLLLLW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Barracas Central0.90.9
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto0.41.4

PreviaXI model

Barracas Central60%Draw28%Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto12%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.43 – 0.49
Double chance
1X · 88%12 72% · X2 40%
Over 2.5 goals
30%Over 1.5: 58% · Over 3.5: 13%
Both teams score
30%
Clean sheet
61% – 24%Barracas Central–Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
Half-time result
X · 49%1 40% · 2 11%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 36%X/1 22% · X/X 22%
Expected corners
7.73.9 – 3.8 · Over 9.5: 25%
Expected cards
4.31.8 – 2.5 · Over 3.5: 63%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-020%
  2. 0-015%
  3. 2-015%
  4. 1-111%
  5. 2-17%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Barracas Central

  • Power ratings: Barracas Central +0.07 goals per game (14th of 30 in Liga Profesional Argentina), Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto -0.70 (30th).
  • Barracas Central's attack (1.02 goals per game) meets Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto's defence (1.33 conceded per game).
  • Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto's attack (0.63) meets Barracas Central's defence (0.95).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 30% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.43 – 0.49 goals: Barracas Central 60%, draw 28%, Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 12%.

Power ratings: Liga Profesional Argentina →

Chance to score

Barracas Central

  • J. Morales3 goals in 17 games22%
  • R. Insúa4 goals in 34 games18%
  • N. Briasco3 goals in 25 games17%

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

  • I. Hesar2 goals in 11 games15%
  • G. Alanís3 goals in 26 games11%
  • M. Valiente2 goals in 21 games8%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have not won in their last 17 away matches.
  • 6 of Barracas Central’s last 8 matches had under 2.5 goals.

Season stats

·Barracas CentralEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost10-10-95-3-63-5-210-2-12
Goals scored per game0.900.930.450.36
Goals conceded per game0.860.861.411.79
xG per game1.040.940.810.72
xG against per game0.780.891.301.65
Scored in62%64%38%36%
Clean sheets34%36%21%7%
Failed to score38%36%62%64%
Both teams scored45%43%31%36%
Over 1.5 goals59%57%62%71%
Over 2.5 goals28%36%34%43%
Over 3.5 goals3%0%3%7%
Shots per game10.111.710.79.7
Shots on target per game3.53.92.32.7
Shots on target35%33%21%28%
Possession40%45%46%47%
Passes per game311.4358.8334.8329.6
Pass accuracy69%75%71%70%
Corners per game2.93.34.64.0
Corners against per game4.04.14.75.2
Cards per game2.32.42.32.5
Fouls per game12.912.411.611.1

League matches this season (Liga Profesional Argentina). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Barracas Central

  • 0-153 / 3
  • 16-303 / 5
  • 31-455 / 5
  • 46-603 / 4
  • 61-757 / 0
  • 76-90+5 / 8

Usual formation: 5-3-2

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

  • 0-152 / 6
  • 16-301 / 4
  • 31-452 / 4
  • 46-601 / 6
  • 61-753 / 9
  • 76-90+5 / 11

Usual formation: 3-1-4-2

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

Apertura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Independ. Rivadavia16104229:15+1434DLDWW
2River Plate1692522:12+1029WDWLW
3Argentinos JRS1685317:13+429WDWLD
4Rosario Central1684420:16+428WWDWW
5Belgrano Cordoba1675417:13+426LWWWD
6Gimnasia L.P.1682619:19026WWDDD
7Huracan1657417:13+422LLWWW
8Racing Club1656517:15+221DLWWL
9Barracas Central1656515:15021DWWLD
10Tigre1648418:15+320LDLLL
11Sarmiento Junin1661913:20-719LDDWL
12Banfield1653817:19-218DLWDD
13Atletico Tucuman1635815:20-514WLDLL
14Aldosivi160886:19-138LLLWL
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto1612135:24-195WLLLL

Clausura - Group B

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Rosario Central1374220:11+925WWDWW
2Argentinos JRS1374217:11+625WDWLD
3Gimnasia L.P.1474321:18+325WWDDD
4Belgrano Cordoba1364314:10+422LWWWD
5Sarmiento Junin1463522:21+121LDDWL
6River Plate1362518:13+520WDWLW
7Barracas Central1354411:10+119DWWLD
8Huracan1354412:12019LLWWW
9Independ. Rivadavia1354417:21-419DLDWW
10Atletico Tucuman1445513:13017WLDLL
11Banfield1435615:20-514DLWDD
12Tigre1434713:16-313LDLLL
13Racing Club1333714:20-612DLWWL
14Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto132388:17-99WLLLL
15Aldosivi1322914:22-88LLLWL

Next matches

Barracas Central

  • Mon 2 NovBelgrano Cordoba – Barracas CentralLiga Profesional Argentina
  • Mon 9 NovBarracas Central – Racing ClubLiga Profesional Argentina

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

  • Sat 31 OctEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto – Gimnasia L.P.Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Mon 9 NovRosario Central – Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLiga Profesional Argentina

Head-to-head: last 2 meetings

Barracas Central 1 wins · 1 draws · Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 0 wins

  • 12/04/2026Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto1-2Barracas CentralLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 25/11/2019Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto0-0Barracas CentralPrimera Nacional

Barracas Central have taken two wins, two draws and a defeat from their last five league matches, a run that has kept them in the upper half of the Clausura table. Their opponents, Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto, arrive in a far more uncomfortable position, and the contrast between the two sides runs through this entire fixture.

Mid-table stability against a side in trouble

Barracas sit seventh of 30 teams in the Clausura with 19 points from 13 matches and a positive goal difference. Rio Cuarto are 14th with nine points and a goal difference of -9. Across the season they have won only three of their 29 matches, and none of those wins came away from home.

Rio Cuarto’s leaking away defence

The visitors have conceded 41 goals on the road this season, an average of 1.8 per away match, and have kept just one clean sheet in 14 trips. More than a quarter of those away goals (11 of 41) have arrived between the 76th and 90th minutes, a pattern that suggests their concentration fades when games are still in the balance. Their last five league games have produced five goals scored and eight conceded.

Barracas have been more dependable at both ends. They have scored 26 goals and conceded 25 in the league, and they have kept five clean sheets at home. Their attacking output is modest, averaging under a goal a game, but they have been consistent enough to turn narrow margins into points.

A recent meeting worth remembering

The last time these sides met, in April, Barracas won 2-1 in Rio Cuarto, coming from behind to take all three points. Earlier, in a Primera Nacional fixture in 2019, the teams played out a goalless draw.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Barracas Central, and the football logic points the same way. Barracas are the more composed side at home, while Rio Cuarto have struggled to score away and have repeatedly lost their defensive shape late in matches. Expect a cautious, tight game in which one well-timed goal could be enough.

Barracas Central 1-0 Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

All previews