Major League Soccer · Matchday 31
DC United
Doha time
FC Cincinnati

DC United fight to climb out of the bottom three against Cincinnati

DC United have won once in their last five Major League Soccer matches and sit third from bottom. Cincinnati arrive with a six-point cushion and a habit of scoring late.

📍 Audi Field

Confirmed lineups

DC United · 4-4-2

  1. 1S. JohnsonG
  2. 5S. HeftiD
  3. 3L. BartlettD
  4. 15K. RowlesD
  5. 6K. KurokawaD
  6. 2K. NonoM
  7. 23B. ServaniaM
  8. 21A. DozzellM
  9. 7PeglowM
  10. 25J. HopkinsF
  11. 9T. BariboF

Coach: R. Weiler

FC Cincinnati · 3-5-2

  1. 18R. CelentanoG
  2. 24K. SmithD
  3. 4N. HagglundD
  4. 15T. HadebeD
  5. 23D. DouděraM
  6. 20P. BuchaM
  7. 10EvanderM
  8. 5O. NwobodoM
  9. 29Bryan Josías Ramírez LeónM
  10. 16T. BarlowF
  11. 9K. DenkeyF

Coach: Pat Noonan

Match facts

Recent form

DC UnitedDLWLL
FC CincinnatiLWLLW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
DC United1.31.8
FC Cincinnati2.12.4

PreviaXI model

DC United39%Draw24%FC Cincinnati37%
Predicted score
2-1
Expected goals (model)
1.66 – 1.59
Double chance
12 · 76%1X 63% · X2 61%
Over 2.5 goals
63%
Both teams score
65%
Expected corners
10.55.7 – 4.8 · Over 9.5: 59%
Expected cards
4.12.0 – 2.1 · Over 3.5: 59%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model sees a close match

  • Power ratings: DC United -0.33 goals per game (27th of 30 in Major League Soccer), FC Cincinnati -0.05 (16th).
  • DC United's attack (1.32 goals per game) meets FC Cincinnati's defence (1.73 conceded per game).
  • FC Cincinnati's attack (1.68) meets DC United's defence (1.65).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 25% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.66 – 1.59 goals: DC United 39%, draw 24%, FC Cincinnati 37%.

Power ratings: Major League Soccer →

Absences

DC United

  • OutS. Johnson · Leg Injury
  • OutH. Kijima · Leg Injury
  • OutL. Munteanu · Leg Injury
  • OutG. Segal · Leg Injury

FC Cincinnati

  • OutE. Echenique · Leg Injury
  • OutT. Malacia · Ankle Injury
  • OutJ. Malatini · Thigh Injury
  • OutM. Robinson · Leg Injury
  • DoubtfulJ. Martinez · Knee Injury

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

DC United

  • T. Baribo16 goals in 24 games54%
  • K. Nono3 goals in 12 games23%
  • L. Bartlett4 goals in 28 games16%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • 7 of DC United’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • 7 of FC Cincinnati’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of DC United’s last 8 matches.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of FC Cincinnati’s last 8 matches.

Season stats

·DC UnitedFC Cincinnati
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost7-12-115-5-510-9-112-6-7
Goals scored per game1.271.332.071.60
Goals conceded per game1.771.732.372.73
xG per game1.381.481.831.59
xG against per game1.641.771.732.01
Scored in70%73%83%80%
Clean sheets20%20%7%0%
Failed to score30%27%17%20%
Both teams scored63%67%77%80%
Over 1.5 goals77%80%93%93%
Over 2.5 goals63%73%73%80%
Over 3.5 goals37%33%63%73%
Shots per game11.913.613.311.9
Shots on target per game4.25.35.65.4
Shots on target35%39%42%45%
Possession40%43%48%47%
Passes per game321.6340.9446.9455.8
Pass accuracy72%75%84%83%
Corners per game5.15.35.24.5
Corners against per game5.55.75.15.3
Cards per game2.12.02.32.4
Fouls per game14.415.912.410.9

League matches this season (Major League Soccer). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

DC United

  • 0-153 / 4
  • 16-307 / 8
  • 31-454 / 10
  • 46-608 / 9
  • 61-754 / 11
  • 76-90+11 / 12

Usual formation: 4-4-2

FC Cincinnati

  • 0-157 / 4
  • 16-306 / 14
  • 31-4513 / 14
  • 46-6010 / 17
  • 61-757 / 7
  • 76-90+22 / 13

Usual formation: 3-5-2

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Nashville SC31217366:23+4370WDWWW
2Inter Miami301510573:51+2255WWWLD
3New England Revolution301641049:41+852WWLLW
4Chicago Fire301461052:44+848LLWWW
5Charlotte30138953:45+847DLWLW
6Philadelphia Union301371061:48+1346DWWWW
7Orlando City SC301251358:70-1241WDWLL
8FC Cincinnati301091162:71-939WLLWL
9Columbus Crew311151550:49+138WWWLW
10New York Red Bulls301061439:56-1736LLWLW
11Toronto FC318121148:59-1136LWDWL
12New York City FC308101243:41+234DLLDL
13DC United307121138:53-1533LLWLD
14Atlanta United FC30861637:51-1430LWLDW
15CF Montreal31671836:62-2625LDLLW

Next matches

DC United

  • Thu 29 OctToronto FC – DC UnitedMajor League Soccer
  • Sat 31 OctColumbus Crew – DC UnitedMajor League Soccer
  • Sun 8 NovDC United – New York City FCMajor League Soccer

FC Cincinnati

  • Thu 29 OctInter Miami – FC CincinnatiMajor League Soccer
  • Sat 31 OctFC Cincinnati – Philadelphia UnionMajor League Soccer
  • Sun 8 NovFC Cincinnati – Nashville SCMajor League Soccer

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

DC United 4 wins · 1 draws · FC Cincinnati 5 wins

  • 21/10/2026FC Cincinnati2-1DC UnitedMajor League Soccer
  • 31/05/2025FC Cincinnati1-2DC UnitedMajor League Soccer
  • 12/04/2025DC United0-1FC CincinnatiMajor League Soccer
  • 03/07/2024DC United2-3FC CincinnatiMajor League Soccer
  • 10/03/2024FC Cincinnati0-0DC UnitedMajor League Soccer
  • 24/06/2023DC United3-0FC CincinnatiMajor League Soccer
  • 06/05/2023FC Cincinnati2-1DC UnitedMajor League Soccer
  • 09/10/2022DC United2-5FC CincinnatiMajor League Soccer
  • 05/03/2022FC Cincinnati0-1DC UnitedMajor League Soccer
  • 25/09/2021DC United4-2FC CincinnatiMajor League Soccer

DC United have won just once in their last five Major League Soccer matches, scoring seven times and conceding 14. That is the form of a side in trouble, and it puts them under pressure at Audi Field when they host FC Cincinnati.

Every point counts near the foot of the table

DC sit 13th of 15 in the Eastern Conference with 33 points from 30 games and a goal difference of -15. Cincinnati are eighth on 39 points, six clear of them. With the season in its final stretch, DC’s immediate target is to pull away from the bottom three, and a home win would be a significant step.

A season of draws and conceded goals

DC’s problem has been consistency. They have won seven games, drawn 12 and lost 11, and they have conceded 53 goals, a haul that includes 11 in the 61-75 minute window and 11 more between the 76th and 90th minutes. Their home record reflects the struggle: five wins, five draws and five defeats from 15 matches.

Cincinnati have been far more potent at home, winning eight of their 15 games there. They have scored 62 times this season, and 22 of those goals have arrived in the final 15 minutes of regulation time. That late-goal habit is the kind of thing DC will need to be wary of.

Cincinnati’s edge in recent meetings

The rivalry has tilted toward Cincinnati. In the last five meetings they have won three, DC have won one and one game ended goalless. The most recent clash, on 21 October, finished 2-1 to Cincinnati. DC’s only victory in that run was a 2-1 win at Cincinnati in May 2025.

Injury lists on both sides

DC will be without S. Johnson, H. Kijima, L. Munteanu and G. Segal, all with leg injuries. Cincinnati also have four players missing: E. Echenique (leg), J. Malatini (thigh), J. Martinez (knee) and M. Robinson.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model narrowly favours DC United, and the game looks open enough for both sides to find the net. DC have the slight edge in chance creation at home, and they will need to stay disciplined in the final minutes, where Cincinnati have been most dangerous. A tight contest should go the home side’s way, with DC’s attack just doing enough to earn a crucial three points.

DC United 2-1 FC Cincinnati

All previews