Liga MX · Apertura - 14
Club Tijuana
Doha time
Santos Laguna

Tijuana vs Santos Laguna: Two Points Apart, One Edge to Find

Santos Laguna arrive on a five-match winning streak, while Tijuana need a result at home to stay within reach. Two points separate them, and the side that finds a small advantage could leave the other looking over its shoulder.

📍 Estadio Caliente

Match facts

Recent form

Club TijuanaDLDDD
Santos LagunaWWWWW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Club Tijuana1.41.3
Santos Laguna1.51.2

PreviaXI model

Club Tijuana47%Draw25%Santos Laguna28%
Predicted score
2-1
Expected goals (model)
1.77 – 1.33
Double chance
12 · 75%1X 72% · X2 53%
Over 2.5 goals
60%Over 1.5: 82% · Over 3.5: 38%
Both teams score
62%
Clean sheet
26% – 17%Club Tijuana–Santos Laguna
Half-time result
X · 38%1 37% · 2 25%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 29%2/2 16% · X/1 15%
Expected corners
10.24.7 – 5.5 · Over 9.5: 56%
Expected cards
5.22.2 – 3.0 · Over 3.5: 72%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-111%
  2. 2-19%
  3. 1-07%
  4. 2-07%
  5. 1-27%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Club Tijuana

  • Power ratings: Club Tijuana -0.03 goals per game (8th of 18 in Liga MX), Santos Laguna -0.13 (12th).
  • Club Tijuana's attack (1.44 goals per game) meets Santos Laguna's defence (1.57 conceded per game).
  • Santos Laguna's attack (1.44) meets Club Tijuana's defence (1.47).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 25% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.77 – 1.33 goals: Club Tijuana 47%, draw 25%, Santos Laguna 28%.

Power ratings: Liga MX →

Chance to score

Club Tijuana

  • G. Mora5 goals in 9 games45%
  • Mourad5 goals in 13 games36%
  • I. Rivero2 goals in 11 games18%

Santos Laguna

  • E. Bullaude5 goals in 16 games23%
  • E. Aguirre3 goals in 16 games13%
  • Fran Villalba2 goals in 16 games10%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Santos Laguna have won their last 6 matches.
  • Club Tijuana have not won in their last 6 matches.
  • Santos Laguna have scored in each of their last 6 matches.

Season stats

·Club TijuanaSantos Laguna
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost4-5-34-1-26-1-62-0-4
Goals scored per game1.421.431.461.50
Goals conceded per game1.330.861.232.17
xG per game1.621.911.781.61
xG against per game1.120.731.481.75
Scored in75%71%62%67%
Clean sheets33%43%31%0%
Failed to score25%29%38%33%
Both teams scored58%43%38%67%
Over 1.5 goals67%57%62%83%
Over 2.5 goals50%43%54%83%
Over 3.5 goals42%29%31%50%
Shots per game13.214.914.212.8
Shots on target per game4.24.64.54.3
Shots on target32%31%32%34%
Possession44%49%52%48%
Passes per game357.7397.0461.8454.0
Pass accuracy82%84%84%85%
Corners per game4.96.17.16.3
Corners against per game7.46.35.05.8
Cards per game1.61.31.80.8
Fouls per game9.810.310.810.3

League matches this season (Liga MX). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Club Tijuana

  • 0-150 / 1
  • 16-302 / 2
  • 31-456 / 3
  • 46-603 / 3
  • 61-752 / 3
  • 76-90+4 / 4

Usual formation: 4-1-4-1

Santos Laguna

  • 0-151 / 3
  • 16-301 / 4
  • 31-455 / 2
  • 46-601 / 2
  • 61-753 / 4
  • 76-90+7 / 2

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Club America1283132:16+1627WWDWD
2Guadalajara Chivas1365220:12+823WDDLD
3Cruz Azul1372429:22+723WWDDL
4Toluca1364328:18+1022DDLDL
51363420:17+321WLDWD
6Atlas1363421:23-221LWDWD
7Monterrey1262423:17+620WWDLW
8Club Queretaro1262416:15+120LLWWD
9Santos Laguna1361619:16+319WWWWW
10Atletico San Luis1454519:22-319WWDLW
11Club Tijuana1245317:16+117DDDLD
12U.N.A.M. - Pumas1344519:22-316LWDLD
13Puebla1344513:17-416LDDLD
14Tigres UANL1335514:18-414LDWWL
15Atlante FC1435614:20-614LWLLW
16CF Pachuca1334620:18+213LLDLD
17Necaxa1424816:27-1110DLLDL
18FC Juarez1412119:33-245DLLDL

Next matches

Club Tijuana

  • Thu 29 OctClub America – Club TijuanaLiga MX
  • Sun 1 NovMonterrey – Club TijuanaLiga MX
  • Sat 7 NovNecaxa – Club TijuanaLiga MX

Santos Laguna

  • Mon 2 NovSantos Laguna – NecaxaLiga MX
  • Sat 7 NovAtlante FC – Santos LagunaLiga MX
  • Sun 22 NovSantos Laguna – LeonLiga MX

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Club Tijuana 3 wins · 1 draws · Santos Laguna 6 wins

  • 09/03/2026Club Tijuana1-2Santos LagunaLiga MX
  • 25/09/2025Santos Laguna1-0Club TijuanaLiga MX
  • 20/04/2025Santos Laguna0-4Club TijuanaLiga MX
  • 19/08/2024Club Tijuana3-1Santos LagunaLiga MX
  • 16/03/2024Club Tijuana2-2Santos LagunaLiga MX
  • 05/10/2023Santos Laguna2-1Club TijuanaLiga MX
  • 13/03/2023Santos Laguna3-2Club TijuanaLiga MX
  • 26/08/2022Club Tijuana0-2Santos LagunaLiga MX
  • 14/03/2022Santos Laguna4-0Club TijuanaLiga MX
  • 11/09/2021Club Tijuana2-1Santos LagunaLiga MX

Santos Laguna have won their last five league matches and conceded just three goals in that stretch. That run has pushed them to ninth, a place that sits within touching distance of a Tijuana side just two spots and two points behind.

Two points, two places, one chance to pull clear

Santos have 19 points from 13 games, Tijuana 17 from 12. In an 18-team league, that gap is almost nothing, and whoever takes the three points here will gain a clear edge in a tightly bunched table. Santos also hold the better goal difference, +3 to Tijuana’s +1, which gives them a small cushion if the margins come down to the wire.

Form: a stubborn host and a streaking visitor

Tijuana have been uneven. Their last five league games brought three draws, one defeat and a win, with seven goals scored and eight conceded. At home this season they have four wins from seven, and much of their attacking threat has come in the final minutes of the first half, where six of their 17 goals have arrived.

Santos are in a different rhythm. Their recent run has produced 13 goals, and six of their 19 league goals this season have come between the 76th and 90th minutes. Away from home, though, they have only two wins from six, so the visitors will need to carry their confidence onto unfamiliar ground.

Head-to-head: an even rivalry

The last five meetings have been evenly split: two wins each and one draw. Tijuana’s 4-0 win at Santos in April 2025 stands as the heaviest result of the run, while Santos took the most recent meeting 2-1 at Tijuana in March 2026. Neither side has managed a comfortable margin since.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Tijuana, and the football logic makes sense. The hosts have a stronger home record and should create the better chances, while Santos’ form suggests they will not be easily beaten. Expect a tight, competitive game in which Tijuana’s home edge is just enough to decide it.

Club Tijuana 2-1 Santos Laguna

All previews