Liga MX · Apertura - 14
Atlas
Doha time
Puebla

Atlas vs Puebla: Four wins in five meetings, but every margin has been a single goal

Atlas have beaten Puebla in all four competitive meetings in the last five, but the matches have been close. Puebla's away form and Atlas's struggles at home make Matchday 14 harder to call than the history suggests.

📍 Estadio Jalisco

Match facts

Recent form

AtlasDWDWL
PueblaDLDDL

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Atlas1.61.8
Puebla1.01.3

PreviaXI model

Atlas52%Draw27%Puebla21%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.60 – 0.96
Double chance
1X · 79%12 73% · X2 48%
Over 2.5 goals
47%Over 1.5: 73% · Over 3.5: 25%
Both teams score
50%
Clean sheet
38% – 20%Atlas–Puebla
Half-time result
X · 43%1 38% · 2 19%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 32%X/1 17% · X/X 17%
Expected corners
10.55.9 – 4.6 · Over 9.5: 59%
Expected cards
3.91.7 – 2.2 · Over 3.5: 52%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-113%
  2. 1-012%
  3. 2-010%
  4. 2-19%
  5. 0-09%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Atlas

  • Power ratings: Atlas -0.22 goals per game (14th of 18 in Liga MX), Puebla -0.56 (18th).
  • Atlas's attack (1.31 goals per game) meets Puebla's defence (1.56 conceded per game).
  • Puebla's attack (1.00) meets Atlas's defence (1.53).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 25% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.60 – 0.96 goals: Atlas 52%, draw 27%, Puebla 21%.

Power ratings: Liga MX →

Chance to score

Atlas

  • F. Monzón4 goals in 11 games28%
  • Luís Esteves5 goals in 16 games26%
  • R. Mmaee3 goals in 12 games20%

Puebla

  • E. Mustre4 goals in 11 games20%
  • E. Gómez2 goals in 7 games17%
  • K. Velasco2 goals in 10 games13%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Atlas have scored in each of their last 10 matches.
  • 7 of Puebla’s last 8 matches had under 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams scored in 7 of Atlas’s last 8 matches.
  • Puebla have not won in their last 6 matches.
  • Puebla failed to score in 4 of their last 8 matches.

Season stats

·AtlasPuebla
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost6-3-41-3-34-4-53-1-3
Goals scored per game1.621.141.000.86
Goals conceded per game1.772.001.311.00
xG per game1.451.360.901.05
xG against per game1.661.851.351.25
Scored in92%86%69%57%
Clean sheets23%0%23%43%
Failed to score8%14%31%43%
Both teams scored69%86%54%29%
Over 1.5 goals92%100%62%43%
Over 2.5 goals46%43%31%29%
Over 3.5 goals38%29%23%14%
Shots per game13.413.912.812.4
Shots on target per game4.23.34.24.0
Shots on target31%24%33%32%
Possession52%53%42%41%
Passes per game430.8422.9355.1333.4
Pass accuracy80%80%81%79%
Corners per game5.85.94.34.1
Corners against per game6.15.66.96.6
Cards per game2.22.61.21.7
Fouls per game11.912.19.611.9

League matches this season (Liga MX). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Atlas

  • 0-155 / 0
  • 16-301 / 10
  • 31-452 / 3
  • 46-604 / 3
  • 61-753 / 2
  • 76-90+6 / 5

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Puebla

  • 0-153 / 0
  • 16-303 / 2
  • 31-451 / 6
  • 46-602 / 2
  • 61-753 / 3
  • 76-90+3 / 2

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Club America1283132:16+1627WWDWD
2Guadalajara Chivas1365220:12+823WDDLD
3Cruz Azul1372429:22+723WWDDL
4Toluca1364328:18+1022DDLDL
51363420:17+321WLDWD
6Atlas1363421:23-221LWDWD
7Monterrey1262423:17+620WWDLW
8Club Queretaro1262416:15+120LLWWD
9Santos Laguna1361619:16+319WWWWW
10Atletico San Luis1454519:22-319WWDLW
11Club Tijuana1245317:16+117DDDLD
12U.N.A.M. - Pumas1344519:22-316LWDLD
13Puebla1344513:17-416LDDLD
14Tigres UANL1335514:18-414LDWWL
15Atlante FC1435614:20-614LWLLW
16CF Pachuca1334620:18+213LLDLD
17Necaxa1424816:27-1110DLLDL
18FC Juarez1412119:33-245DLLDL

Next matches

Atlas

  • Sat 31 OctAtletico San Luis – AtlasLiga MX
  • Sun 8 NovAtlas – CF PachucaLiga MX
  • Sat 21 NovFC Juarez – AtlasLiga MX

Puebla

  • Sat 31 OctPuebla – U.N.A.M. - PumasLiga MX
  • Mon 9 NovClub Queretaro – PueblaLiga MX
  • Sat 21 NovPuebla – Atletico San LuisLiga MX

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Atlas 5 wins · 3 draws · Puebla 2 wins

  • 10/07/2026Atlas3-4PueblaFriendlies Clubs
  • 10/01/2026Atlas1-0PueblaLiga MX
  • 12/07/2025Puebla2-3AtlasLiga MX
  • 15/02/2025Atlas3-2PueblaLiga MX
  • 20/07/2024Puebla1-2AtlasLiga MX
  • 09/03/2024Puebla2-2AtlasLiga MX
  • 29/09/2023Atlas2-3PueblaLiga MX
  • 18/03/2023Puebla0-4AtlasLiga MX
  • 21/08/2022Atlas1-1PueblaLiga MX
  • 12/02/2022Puebla1-1AtlasLiga MX

Atlas’ unsteady run

Atlas have taken eight points from their last five league matches, with two wins, two draws and one defeat, and they sit sixth in the 18-team table on 21 points. Their attack has been productive but their defence has leaked, with nine goals scored and nine conceded across that spell. Puebla, 13th on 16 points, have been drawing more than winning, with three draws and two defeats in their last five and only three goals scored.

Home trouble for Atlas

Atlas’ problems are most visible at Estadio Jalisco. They have won one of seven home games this season, drawn three and lost three, and they have conceded 14 goals there, an average of two per match. Puebla, by contrast, have won three of seven away games this season, a return that is more productive than Atlas’ record at home.

What the head-to-head tells us

Atlas have the upper hand. They have won all four competitive meetings in the last five, including a 3-2 win at Puebla in July 2025 and a 1-0 home win in January 2026. The one meeting they lost in that run was a July friendly, which Puebla won 4-3.

The more telling detail is the margins: every competitive meeting has been decided by a single goal. Puebla have shown they can score against Atlas, and Atlas have shown they can be broken down. This is not a fixture that has been easy to control.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Atlas, and the picture supports that. Atlas have scored 21 goals this season against Puebla’s 13, and they have the more potent attack. Puebla’s away record is respectable, but their last five league matches have produced only three goals, which makes it hard to see them breaking through. The likely outcome is a tight, low-scoring contest, with Atlas’s advantage in attack proving decisive.

Atlas 1-0 Puebla

All previews