Liga MX · Apertura - 14
Club America
Doha time
CF Pachuca

Club America vs CF Pachuca: Los Tuzos need a result to escape the bottom places

Sixteenth of 18 and winless in their last five league games, CF Pachuca travel to the Apertura leaders hoping to start climbing out of the relegation zone.

📍 Estadio Banorte

Match facts

Recent form

Club AmericaDWDWW
CF PachucaDLDLL

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Club America2.71.3
CF Pachuca1.51.4

PreviaXI model

Club America56%Draw25%CF Pachuca19%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.71 – 0.90
Double chance
1X · 81%12 75% · X2 44%
Over 2.5 goals
48%Over 1.5: 74% · Over 3.5: 27%
Both teams score
49%
Clean sheet
41% – 18%Club America–CF Pachuca
Half-time result
X · 42%1 41% · 2 17%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 35%X/1 18% · X/X 16%
Expected corners
9.55.8 – 3.7 · Over 9.5: 47%
Expected cards
5.42.1 – 3.3 · Over 3.5: 75%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-112%
  2. 1-012%
  3. 2-011%
  4. 2-110%
  5. 0-08%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Club America

  • Power ratings: Club America +0.53 goals per game (4th of 18 in Liga MX), CF Pachuca -0.07 (9th).
  • Club America's attack (1.72 goals per game) meets CF Pachuca's defence (1.27 conceded per game).
  • CF Pachuca's attack (1.20) meets Club America's defence (1.19).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 25% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.71 – 0.90 goals: Club America 56%, draw 25%, CF Pachuca 19%.

Power ratings: Liga MX →

Chance to score

Club America

  • B. Rodríguez8 goals in 20 games26%
  • H. Martín7 goals in 18 games25%
  • Ó. Perea4 goals in 13 games14%

CF Pachuca

  • S. Rondón13 goals in 16 games34%
  • O. Idrissi2 goals in 16 games6%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Club America have scored in each of their last 14 matches.
  • Both teams scored in 7 of Club America’s last 8 matches.
  • 6 of Club America’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • Club America are unbeaten in their last 6 home matches.
  • Club America are unbeaten in their last 5 matches.
  • CF Pachuca have not won in their last 5 matches.

Season stats

·Club AmericaCF Pachuca
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost8-3-13-2-03-4-63-1-3
Goals scored per game2.672.201.541.43
Goals conceded per game1.330.601.380.71
xG per game1.841.381.330.99
xG against per game1.390.991.691.26
Scored in100%100%85%71%
Clean sheets33%60%23%43%
Failed to score0%0%15%29%
Both teams scored67%40%62%29%
Over 1.5 goals92%100%85%71%
Over 2.5 goals67%60%62%43%
Over 3.5 goals42%20%23%0%
Shots per game19.019.215.713.0
Shots on target per game7.46.24.53.4
Shots on target39%32%29%26%
Possession54%55%48%43%
Passes per game442.3486.8386.8366.7
Pass accuracy83%85%81%79%
Corners per game6.35.44.95.0
Corners against per game5.87.04.54.6
Cards per game1.91.03.23.6
Fouls per game12.912.615.314.7

League matches this season (Liga MX). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Club America

  • 0-151 / 0
  • 16-306 / 2
  • 31-455 / 7
  • 46-606 / 1
  • 61-756 / 3
  • 76-90+8 / 3

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

CF Pachuca

  • 0-152 / 4
  • 16-303 / 3
  • 31-454 / 5
  • 46-602 / 1
  • 61-752 / 0
  • 76-90+7 / 5

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Club America1283132:16+1627WWDWD
2Guadalajara Chivas1365220:12+823WDDLD
3Cruz Azul1372429:22+723WWDDL
4Toluca1364328:18+1022DDLDL
51363420:17+321WLDWD
6Atlas1363421:23-221LWDWD
7Monterrey1262423:17+620WWDLW
8Club Queretaro1262416:15+120LLWWD
9Santos Laguna1361619:16+319WWWWW
10Atletico San Luis1454519:22-319WWDLW
11Club Tijuana1245317:16+117DDDLD
12U.N.A.M. - Pumas1344519:22-316LWDLD
13Puebla1344513:17-416LDDLD
14Tigres UANL1335514:18-414LDWWL
15Atlante FC1435614:20-614LWLLW
16CF Pachuca1334620:18+213LLDLD
17Necaxa1424816:27-1110DLLDL
18FC Juarez1412119:33-245DLLDL

Next matches

Club America

  • Thu 29 OctClub America – Club TijuanaLiga MX
  • Sun 1 NovClub America – TolucaLiga MX
  • Sun 8 NovU.N.A.M. - Pumas – Club AmericaLiga MX

CF Pachuca

  • Sun 1 NovCF Pachuca – Tigres UANLLiga MX
  • Sun 8 NovAtlas – CF PachucaLiga MX
  • Sun 22 NovCF Pachuca – TolucaLiga MX

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Club America 3 wins · 5 draws · CF Pachuca 2 wins

  • 19/01/2026CF Pachuca0-0Club AmericaLiga MX
  • 31/08/2025Club America2-0CF PachucaLiga MX
  • 11/05/2025Club America2-0CF PachucaLiga MX
  • 08/05/2025CF Pachuca0-0Club AmericaLiga MX
  • 05/04/2025CF Pachuca1-0Club AmericaLiga MX
  • 07/11/2024Club America2-1CF PachucaLiga MX
  • 12/05/2024Club America1-1CF PachucaLiga MX
  • 09/05/2024CF Pachuca1-1Club AmericaLiga MX
  • 01/05/2024CF Pachuca2-1Club AmericaCONCACAF Champions League
  • 24/04/2024Club America1-1CF PachucaCONCACAF Champions League

Pachuca sit 16th of 18 in the Liga MX Apertura table with 13 points from 13 matches, uncomfortably close to the relegation places. Their trip to Mexico City on Monday takes them to Club America, the leaders, who have 27 points from 12 games.

Pachuca’s climb has to start somewhere

The gap between the two clubs tells the story. America have built a seven-point cushion at the top and a goal difference of +16. Pachuca’s is +2, the mark of a side that has struggled to pull away from the pack. Their last five league games have brought two draws and three defeats, with no wins.

Form: America surge, Pachuca stall

America have won eight of their 12 games and lost only once. They have taken WWDWD into this match, scoring 17 goals in their last five (3.4 per game) and conceding 10. Pachuca have scored seven in the same span (1.4 per game) and conceded 10, and their away record reads three wins, one draw and three defeats in seven trips.

Head-to-head: tight meetings

The last five meetings have been close. Two ended 0-0, and America won both of their other recent meetings 2-0 at home. Pachuca’s only victory in that run was a 1-0 home win in April 2025.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Club America, and the football picture backs that up. America have the stronger attack, a much better home record, and the momentum of a team at the top of the table. Pachuca have shown they can frustrate sides, but they have scored only 1.4 goals per game away from home, which makes a breakthrough difficult. We expect a tight, cagey contest in which one moment of quality could settle it.

Club America 1-0 CF Pachuca

All previews