Major League Soccer · Matchday 31
Houston Dynamo
Doha time
Minnesota United FC

Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota United: Minnesota Look to Climb Out of the Bottom Three

Minnesota United have conceded 35 goals in 15 away matches this season, and that travelling frailty is at the centre of their fight to escape the foot of the Western Conference table. Houston look to hold their place in the top five.

📍 BBVA Compass Stadium

Match facts

Recent form

Houston DynamoDLDDD
Minnesota United FCLLDDW

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
Houston Dynamo1.41.3
Minnesota United FC1.61.8

PreviaXI model

Houston Dynamo41%Draw26%Minnesota United FC33%
Predicted score
2-1
Expected goals (model)
1.48 – 1.29
Double chance
12 · 74%1X 67% · X2 59%
Over 2.5 goals
52%
Both teams score
56%
Expected corners
9.65.2 – 4.4 · Over 9.5: 50%
Expected cards
4.31.8 – 2.5 · Over 3.5: 63%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Houston Dynamo

  • Power ratings: Houston Dynamo -0.18 goals per game (21st of 30 in Major League Soccer), Minnesota United FC -0.06 (18th).
  • Houston Dynamo's attack (1.25 goals per game) meets Minnesota United FC's defence (1.64 conceded per game).
  • Minnesota United FC's attack (1.58) meets Houston Dynamo's defence (1.43).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 25% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.48 – 1.29 goals: Houston Dynamo 41%, draw 26%, Minnesota United FC 33%.

Power ratings: Major League Soccer →

Absences

Houston Dynamo

  • OutFelipe Andrade · Injury
  • OutJ. Maurer · Concussion
  • OutA. Resch · Yellow Cards

Minnesota United FC

  • OutA. Smir · Knee Injury
  • OutP. Stroud · Muscle Injury
  • OutW. Trapp · Concussion

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

Houston Dynamo

  • Guilherme16 goals in 29 games42%
  • M. Bogusz8 goals in 29 games24%
  • J. McGlynn2 goals in 18 games10%

Minnesota United FC

  • K. Yeboah17 goals in 32 games34%
  • Marcus Caldeira7 goals in 14 games27%
  • A. Markanich8 goals in 31 games18%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Minnesota United FC have scored in each of their last 13 matches.
  • 8 of Minnesota United FC’s last 8 matches had over 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams scored in 8 of Minnesota United FC’s last 8 matches.
  • Houston Dynamo have not won in their last 6 matches.

Season stats

·Houston DynamoMinnesota United FC
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost13-8-98-4-38-10-125-3-7
Goals scored per game1.371.271.571.87
Goals conceded per game1.300.931.832.33
xG per game1.191.111.661.67
xG against per game1.371.381.582.01
Scored in73%73%83%93%
Clean sheets37%40%17%7%
Failed to score27%27%17%7%
Both teams scored43%40%73%87%
Over 1.5 goals67%60%80%93%
Over 2.5 goals43%40%67%87%
Over 3.5 goals27%20%47%60%
Shots per game13.613.513.412.0
Shots on target per game4.94.54.75.4
Shots on target36%33%35%45%
Possession44%44%48%46%
Passes per game411.1402.8446.2440.0
Pass accuracy87%89%83%82%
Corners per game4.34.65.35.3
Corners against per game4.94.55.15.3
Cards per game2.22.32.01.9
Fouls per game10.49.912.513.0

League matches this season (Major League Soccer). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Houston Dynamo

  • 0-151 / 5
  • 16-306 / 6
  • 31-4512 / 6
  • 46-608 / 4
  • 61-758 / 3
  • 76-90+9 / 12

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Minnesota United FC

  • 0-154 / 12
  • 16-305 / 11
  • 31-458 / 6
  • 46-609 / 9
  • 61-7513 / 6
  • 76-90+8 / 11

Usual formation: 3-4-3

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Vancouver Whitecaps30167763:31+3255WDDLD
2St. Louis City30149756:41+1551LDWWW
3FC Dallas30149755:47+851DWLWD
4San Jose Earthquakes30139852:42+1048DDDWD
5Houston Dynamo30138941:39+247DDDLD
6Los Angeles FC311210948:33+1546DWDLD
7Seattle Sounders301191039:37+242DLWWW
8Los Angeles Galaxy3110101143:52-940DWLWW
9Colorado Rapids301161341:41039DDDLD
10Real Salt Lake301061445:48-336WDLWL
11Portland Timbers30971451:56-534DLDLL
12San Diego308101253:56-334DDLDD
13Minnesota United FC308101247:55-834WDDLL
14Austin307101338:56-1831LLLDD
15Sporting Kansas City30642036:75-3922LLDLW

Next matches

Houston Dynamo

  • Thu 29 OctSeattle Sounders – Houston DynamoMajor League Soccer
  • Mon 2 NovPortland Timbers – Houston DynamoMajor League Soccer
  • Sun 8 NovHouston Dynamo – St. Louis CityMajor League Soccer

Minnesota United FC

  • Thu 29 OctMinnesota United FC – Sporting Kansas CityMajor League Soccer
  • Mon 2 NovLos Angeles FC – Minnesota United FCMajor League Soccer
  • Sun 8 NovMinnesota United FC – San Jose EarthquakesMajor League Soccer

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Houston Dynamo 3 wins · 2 draws · Minnesota United FC 5 wins

  • 11/10/2026Minnesota United FC2-2Houston DynamoMajor League Soccer
  • 26/06/2025Minnesota United FC3-1Houston DynamoMajor League Soccer
  • 15/05/2025Houston Dynamo2-0Minnesota United FCMajor League Soccer
  • 14/07/2024Houston Dynamo1-1Minnesota United FCMajor League Soccer
  • 14/04/2024Minnesota United FC1-2Houston DynamoMajor League Soccer
  • 13/07/2023Houston Dynamo0-3Minnesota United FCMajor League Soccer
  • 24/05/2023Houston Dynamo4-0Minnesota United FCUS Open Cup
  • 18/05/2023Minnesota United FC1-0Houston DynamoMajor League Soccer
  • 27/08/2022Minnesota United FC2-1Houston DynamoMajor League Soccer
  • 24/07/2022Houston Dynamo1-2Minnesota United FCMajor League Soccer

Minnesota United have conceded 35 goals in 15 away matches this season, and that travelling frailty sits at the heart of their struggle. Sitting 13th of 15 in the Western Conference with 34 points from 30 games, they are in the bottom three and need results to haul themselves clear. A goal difference of minus eight tells the same story. Houston, fifth with 47 points, are 13 points ahead, so this is a chance for Minnesota to close the gap on a side comfortably in the upper half.

Two sides searching for a rhythm

Neither team arrives in rhythm. Houston’s recent run reads DDDLD, three draws and a defeat with no win, while Minnesota’s WDDLL has produced a single victory in five. Houston have scored nine and conceded 11 in their last five matches, and their home record over the season is more solid: eight wins from 15, with just 14 goals conceded in those games. Minnesota have been more productive on the road than their defence suggests, scoring 28 times away from home, but they have also conceded 35 and won only five of their 15 trips.

A rivalry that rarely separates them

These sides have met five times in the recent past, and the margins have been narrow. Houston have two wins, Minnesota have one, and two matches have ended level. The most recent meeting, in October, finished 2-2 in Minnesota, with both sides showing enough attacking intent to make the contest feel open whenever they have faced each other.

Absences on both sides

Houston will be without Felipe Andrade, who is injured, and A. Resch, who is sidelined by yellow card accumulation. J. Maurer is a doubt after a concussion. Minnesota have their own problems, with A. Smir missing through a knee injury and P. Stroud out with a muscle problem.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours Houston, and the numbers suggest a tight, reasonably open game rather than a one-sided one. Houston’s home defence has been the stronger part of their season, and that should give them the edge in a match where Minnesota’s away attack will be dangerous on the break. Expect Minnesota to get their goals, but Houston’s home resilience should be enough to keep them ahead.

Houston Dynamo 2-1 Minnesota United FC

All previews