Liga Profesional Argentina · Clausura - 14
Instituto Cordoba
Doha time
Deportivo Riestra

Instituto Cordoba vs Deportivo Riestra: prediction, stats and form

Liga Profesional Argentina, Tuesday 27 October. The PreviaXI model gives Instituto Cordoba 43%, the draw 35% and Deportivo Riestra 22%, with a predicted score of 1-0. Below: recent form, home and away records and head-to-head.

PreviaXI model

Instituto Cordoba43%Draw35%Deportivo Riestra22%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.03 – 0.65
Double chance
1X · 78%12 65% · X2 57%
Over 2.5 goals
24%Over 1.5: 51% · Over 3.5: 9%
Both teams score
32%
Clean sheet
52% – 36%Instituto Cordoba–Deportivo Riestra
Half-time result
X · 54%1 29% · 2 17%
Half-time / full-time
X/X · 27%1/1 24% · X/1 17%
Expected corners
9.06.5 – 2.5 · Over 9.5: 41%
Expected cards
6.22.3 – 3.9 · Over 3.5: 86%
Most likely scores
  1. 0-020%
  2. 1-018%
  3. 1-114%
  4. 0-111%
  5. 2-010%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards Instituto Cordoba

  • Power ratings: Instituto Cordoba +0.16 goals per game (9th of 30 in Liga Profesional Argentina), Deportivo Riestra -0.04 (20th).
  • Instituto Cordoba's attack (1.19 goals per game) meets Deportivo Riestra's defence (0.82 conceded per game).
  • Deportivo Riestra's attack (0.78) meets Instituto Cordoba's defence (1.03).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 30% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.03 – 0.65 goals: Instituto Cordoba 43%, draw 35%, Deportivo Riestra 22%.

Power ratings: Liga Profesional Argentina →

Chance to score

Instituto Cordoba

  • A. Luna7 goals in 27 games18%
  • G. Cerato6 goals in 28 games15%
  • F. Alarcón3 goals in 25 games9%

Deportivo Riestra

  • J. Randazzo4 goals in 21 games18%
  • M. Céliz2 goals in 13 games14%
  • A. Díaz3 goals in 25 games12%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • Deportivo Riestra have not won in their last 17 away matches.
  • Deportivo Riestra have not won in their last 9 matches.
  • 7 of Deportivo Riestra’s last 8 matches had under 2.5 goals.
  • Instituto Cordoba are unbeaten in their last 6 home matches.
  • Instituto Cordoba have scored in each of their last 7 matches.
  • Instituto Cordoba are unbeaten in their last 5 matches.

Season stats

·Instituto CordobaDeportivo Riestra
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost15-5-99-2-33-14-120-6-8
Goals scored per game1.281.570.520.21
Goals conceded per game0.930.930.861.00
xG per game1.391.460.990.80
xG against per game0.800.790.840.92
Scored in76%86%38%21%
Clean sheets34%29%34%29%
Failed to score24%14%62%79%
Both teams scored45%57%28%21%
Over 1.5 goals62%71%52%43%
Over 2.5 goals38%57%10%7%
Over 3.5 goals17%21%0%0%
Shots per game13.012.49.78.2
Shots on target per game4.23.23.22.8
Shots on target32%26%33%34%
Possession50%51%39%31%
Passes per game348.4342.0252.4225.8
Pass accuracy73%73%58%59%
Corners per game5.24.53.73.1
Corners against per game3.63.14.14.5
Cards per game2.72.93.23.6
Fouls per game13.614.817.117.8

League matches this season (Liga Profesional Argentina). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

Instituto Cordoba

  • 0-155 / 1
  • 16-305 / 4
  • 31-454 / 3
  • 46-609 / 8
  • 61-755 / 6
  • 76-90+8 / 6

Usual formation: 3-4-2-1

Deportivo Riestra

  • 0-154 / 2
  • 16-302 / 5
  • 31-453 / 3
  • 46-602 / 2
  • 61-753 / 6
  • 76-90+2 / 6

Usual formation: 5-3-2

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

Apertura - Group A

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Estudiantes L.P.1694319:7+1231LDWLW
2Boca Juniors1686222:9+1330WDWWW
3Velez Sarsfield1677218:12+628WLDWD
4Talleres Cordoba1675417:13+426LLDLL
5Independiente1666424:20+424DDLWD
6Lanus1666418:15+324DWWDW
7San Lorenzo1657414:14022WWLLD
8Union Santa Fe1656524:20+421DLLLL
9Instituto Cordoba1663717:17021WDWWW
10Defensa Y Justicia1647518:21-319WLWWD
11Gimnasia M.1654714:22-819LLWLD
12Platense1637610:15-516WLDDL
13Central Cordoba de Santiago1644811:21-1016LDDDL
14Newells Old Boys1636715:27-1215WLDWD
15Deportivo Riestra161875:12-711DLDDL

Clausura - Group A

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Instituto Cordoba1392220:10+1029WDWWW
2Defensa Y Justicia1483320:13+727WLWWD
3Boca Juniors1366121:14+724WDWWW
4Lanus1473417:10+724DWWDW
5Velez Sarsfield1366118:13+524WLDWD
6Newells Old Boys1355313:10+320WLDWD
7Gimnasia M.1462616:15+120LLWLD
8Independiente1354412:13-119DDLWD
9San Lorenzo135267:12-517WWLLD
10Estudiantes L.P.1342716:15+114LDWLW
11Union Santa Fe1342718:22-414DLLLL
12Platense1435614:20-614WLDDL
13Deportivo Riestra1326510:13-312DLDDL
14Central Cordoba de Santiago1324711:18-710LDDDL
15Talleres Cordoba1423913:22-99LLDLL

Next matches

Instituto Cordoba

  • Sun 1 NovEstudiantes L.P. – Instituto CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina
  • Mon 9 NovInstituto Cordoba – Newells Old BoysLiga Profesional Argentina

Deportivo Riestra

  • Sat 31 OctDeportivo Riestra – Talleres CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina
  • Mon 9 NovIndependiente – Deportivo RiestraLiga Profesional Argentina

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

Instituto Cordoba 5 wins · 4 draws · Deportivo Riestra 1 wins

  • 11/04/2026Deportivo Riestra0-1Instituto CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 20/10/2025Deportivo Riestra1-0Instituto CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 13/04/2025Instituto Cordoba3-0Deportivo RiestraLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 01/12/2024Instituto Cordoba2-1Deportivo RiestraLiga Profesional Argentina
  • 25/01/2024Instituto Cordoba0-0Deportivo RiestraCopa de la Liga Profesional
  • 08/06/2023Instituto Cordoba2-1Deportivo RiestraCopa Argentina
  • 13/08/2022Instituto Cordoba1-1Deportivo RiestraPrimera Nacional
  • 22/02/2020Instituto Cordoba0-0Deportivo RiestraPrimera Nacional
  • 02/09/2019Deportivo Riestra0-0Instituto CordobaPrimera Nacional
  • 26/02/2018Deportivo Riestra2-3Instituto CordobaPrimera Nacional

Match facts

Last matches · Instituto Cordoba

  • W Fri 16 Oct A Defensa Y Justicia 1-0
  • D Fri 9 Oct H Boca Juniors 2-2
  • W Fri 2 Oct A Independiente 4-1
  • W Sun 20 Sept H Talleres Cordoba 3-1
  • W Tue 15 Sept H Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 2-1
  • L Tue 8 Sept A Union Santa Fe 2-3

Last matches · Deportivo Riestra

  • D Tue 20 Oct H Union Santa Fe 1-1
  • L Sun 11 Oct A San Lorenzo 0-1
  • D Mon 5 Oct H Central Cordoba de Santiago 1-1
  • D Sat 19 Sept A Gimnasia M. 0-0
  • L Mon 14 Sept H Lanus 0-3
  • D Fri 4 Sept A Platense 1-1

Last 10 matches

·Instituto CordobaDeportivo Riestra
Scored1.70.6
Conceded0.81.0
Points per game2.300.90
Over 2.5 goals50%10%
Both teams score50%40%
Clean sheets50%30%
Failed to score10%50%

Home and away record

·Instituto Cordoba (H)Deportivo Riestra (A)
Scored1.60.2
Conceded0.91.1
Points per game2.200.40
Over 2.5 goals60%10%
Both teams score60%20%
Clean sheets30%30%
Failed to score10%80%

Home team: last 10 home games. Away team: last 10 away games.

Form, records and head-to-head come from our model data: this competition's matches over the last two seasons (plus the teams' league games for cup and European ties), so some cup matches may be missing.