Serie A · Matchday 9
AS Roma
Doha time
Cagliari

AS Roma vs Cagliari: prediction, stats and form

Serie A, Tuesday 27 October. The PreviaXI model gives AS Roma 65%, the draw 20% and Cagliari 15%, with a predicted score of 1-0. Below: recent form, home and away records and head-to-head.

PreviaXI model

AS Roma65%Draw20%Cagliari15%
Predicted score
1-0
Expected goals (model)
1.94 – 0.78
Double chance
1X · 85%12 80% · X2 35%
Over 2.5 goals
51%Over 1.5: 75% · Over 3.5: 29%
Both teams score
46%
Clean sheet
46% – 14%AS Roma–Cagliari
Half-time result
1 · 47%X 39% · 2 14%
Half-time / full-time
1/1 · 42%X/1 20% · X/X 13%
Expected corners
9.56.8 – 2.7 · Over 9.5: 47%
Expected cards
3.91.6 – 2.3 · Over 3.5: 55%
Most likely scores
  1. 1-013%
  2. 2-012%
  3. 1-110%
  4. 2-110%
  5. 3-08%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model leans towards AS Roma

  • Power ratings: AS Roma +0.62 goals per game (4th of 20 in Serie A), Cagliari -0.38 (17th).
  • AS Roma's attack (1.66 goals per game) meets Cagliari's defence (1.43 conceded per game).
  • Cagliari's attack (1.05) meets AS Roma's defence (1.04).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 15% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.94 – 0.78 goals: AS Roma 65%, draw 20%, Cagliari 15%.

Power ratings: Serie A →

Absences

AS Roma

  • OutM. Bah · Jumpers Knee

Cagliari

  • OutRiyad Idrissi · Jumpers Knee

Injury and suspension list from our data provider, updated every 6 hours. It can change before kick-off.

Chance to score

AS Roma

  • D. Malen9 goals in 9 games43%
  • N. Pisilli3 goals in 9 games16%
  • M. Koné2 goals in 8 games12%

Cagliari

  • D. Maldini4 goals in 9 games24%
  • P. Mendy2 goals in 9 games13%
  • A. Romano1 goals in 9 games7%

Model estimate: each player’s season goals per minute compared with his team’s, applied to the model’s expected goals for this match and his usual minutes. Players listed as out are left out.

Trends

  • 6 of Cagliari’s last 8 matches had under 2.5 goals.
  • At least one side failed to score in 6 of Cagliari’s last 8 matches.

Season stats

·AS RomaCagliari
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost5-3-03-1-04-1-33-0-1
Goals scored per game2.382.500.751.00
Goals conceded per game0.750.751.121.25
xG per game2.152.261.071.37
xG against per game1.241.091.811.68
Scored in88%100%62%75%
Clean sheets62%50%38%50%
Failed to score12%0%38%25%
Both teams scored38%50%25%25%
Over 1.5 goals88%100%50%50%
Over 2.5 goals62%75%25%50%
Over 3.5 goals50%50%12%25%
Shots per game18.922.29.810.0
Shots on target per game5.86.83.64.2
Shots on target31%31%37%42%
Possession56%61%43%46%
Passes per game535.5560.5421.0446.2
Pass accuracy84%86%84%86%
Corners per game5.96.23.63.0
Corners against per game2.52.26.26.0
Cards per game2.21.81.51.0
Fouls per game11.911.812.212.5

League matches this season (Serie A). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

AS Roma

  • 0-152 / 0
  • 16-303 / 0
  • 31-452 / 0
  • 46-603 / 2
  • 61-752 / 0
  • 76-90+4 / 1

Usual formation: 3-4-2-1

Cagliari

  • 0-150 / 1
  • 16-303 / 0
  • 31-450 / 2
  • 46-601 / 1
  • 61-751 / 1
  • 76-90+1 / 2

Usual formation: 4-2-3-1

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1Lazio871016:5+1122WWWWD
2Inter761021:9+1219WWDWW
3AS Roma853019:6+1318DWDDW
4Como852114:7+717WWDLW
5AC Milan743014:7+715WDWDD
6Frosinone741213:9+413WLWDW
7Torino841313:11+213WWWDL
8Cagliari84136:9-313LLDWW
9Napoli832313:10+311DLWDW
10Juventus73229:8+111LDWLD
11Atalanta730410:11-19LWLLL
12Lecce73049:12-39WLLWL
13Bologna82248:10-28WLWDL
14Sassuolo822412:16-48LLDLW
15Monza821515:18-37LWLWL
16Udinese71159:16-74LLLLL
17Genoa71155:13-84LWLDL
18Fiorentina71158:17-94LLDWL
19Parma81165:15-104LLLWL
20Venezia71066:16-103WLLLL

Next matches

AS Roma

  • Sat 31 OctUdinese – AS RomaSerie A
  • Tue 3 NovManchester United – AS RomaUEFA Champions League
  • Sat 7 NovAS Roma – SassuoloSerie A

Cagliari

  • Sun 1 NovLazio – CagliariSerie A
  • Sat 7 NovCagliari – FrosinoneSerie A
  • Sat 21 NovComo – CagliariSerie A

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

AS Roma 7 wins · 1 draws · Cagliari 2 wins

  • 09/02/2026AS Roma2-0CagliariSerie A
  • 07/12/2025Cagliari1-0AS RomaSerie A
  • 16/03/2025AS Roma1-0CagliariSerie A
  • 18/08/2024Cagliari0-0AS RomaSerie A
  • 05/02/2024AS Roma4-0CagliariSerie A
  • 08/10/2023Cagliari1-4AS RomaSerie A
  • 16/01/2022AS Roma1-0CagliariSerie A
  • 27/10/2021Cagliari1-2AS RomaSerie A
  • 25/04/2021Cagliari3-2AS RomaSerie A
  • 23/12/2020AS Roma3-2CagliariSerie A

Match facts

Last matches · AS Roma

  • D Sat 24 Oct A Napoli 3-3
  • W Tue 20 Oct H Slovan Bratislava 4-0
  • W Sat 17 Oct H Genoa 2-0
  • L Wed 14 Oct H Real Madrid 3-4
  • D Sun 11 Oct A Como 0-0
  • D Sat 19 Sept H Inter 2-2

Last matches · Cagliari

  • L Sat 24 Oct H Bologna 0-2
  • L Mon 19 Oct A Monza 0-4
  • D Sun 11 Oct H Juventus 1-1
  • W Sat 19 Sept A Udinese 1-0
  • W Sat 12 Sept A Atalanta 2-1
  • W Mon 7 Sept H Lecce 1-0

Last 10 matches

·AS RomaCagliari
Scored2.31.0
Conceded1.11.1
Points per game1.901.90
Over 2.5 goals60%40%
Both teams score50%40%
Clean sheets50%30%
Failed to score10%30%

Home and away record

·AS Roma (H)Cagliari (A)
Scored2.70.9
Conceded0.81.5
Points per game2.301.40
Over 2.5 goals70%60%
Both teams score40%50%
Clean sheets60%30%
Failed to score0%30%

Home team: last 10 home games. Away team: last 10 away games.

Form, records and head-to-head come from our model data: this competition's matches over the last two seasons (plus the teams' league games for cup and European ties), so some cup matches may be missing.