Botola Pro · Matchday 5
CR Khemis Zemamra
Doha time
FUS Rabat

Zemamra vs Rabat: Two Sides Still Hunting a First Win

Bottom of the Botola Pro and one place above, CR Khemis Zemamra and FUS Rabat meet with both still searching for their first win of the season.

📍 Stade Terrain Ahmed Chokri

Match facts

Recent form

CR Khemis ZemamraLLLD
FUS RabatLLDD

Last 5 league games, latest on the right

Goals per game

·ScoredConceded
CR Khemis Zemamra1.32.5
FUS Rabat0.51.0

PreviaXI model

CR Khemis Zemamra33%Draw34%FUS Rabat33%
Predicted score
1-1
Expected goals (model)
1.12 – 1.13
Double chance
1X · 67%12 66% · X2 67%
Over 2.5 goals
39%
Both teams score
48%
Expected corners
1.30.9 – 0.4 · Over 9.5: 0%
Expected cards
4.92.4 – 2.5 · Over 3.5: 73%

Statistical model based on expected goals (xG), results and match statistics from the last two seasons. For information only. How our model works →

Why the model sees a close match

  • Power ratings: CR Khemis Zemamra -0.23 goals per game (14th of 16 in Botola Pro), FUS Rabat -0.15 (13th).
  • CR Khemis Zemamra's attack (1.09 goals per game) meets FUS Rabat's defence (1.12 conceded per game).
  • FUS Rabat's attack (0.97) meets CR Khemis Zemamra's defence (1.32).
  • Home advantage in this competition: home sides score about 3% more goals.
  • Put together, the model expects 1.12 – 1.13 goals: CR Khemis Zemamra 33%, draw 34%, FUS Rabat 33%.

Power ratings: Botola Pro →

Trends

  • CR Khemis Zemamra have not won in their last 10 matches.
  • FUS Rabat have not won in their last 6 matches.
  • 6 of FUS Rabat’s last 8 matches had under 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of CR Khemis Zemamra’s last 8 matches.
  • FUS Rabat failed to score in 4 of their last 8 matches.

Season stats

·CR Khemis ZemamraFUS Rabat
·AllHomeAllAway
Won-drawn-lost0-1-30-0-10-2-20-1-1
Goals scored per game1.252.000.500.50
Goals conceded per game2.505.001.001.00
Scored in75%100%50%50%
Clean sheets0%0%25%50%
Failed to score25%0%50%50%
Both teams scored75%100%50%50%
Over 1.5 goals75%100%50%50%
Over 2.5 goals75%100%25%50%
Over 3.5 goals50%100%0%0%

League matches this season (Botola Pro). Per-game averages; % = share of matches.

When goals come

CR Khemis Zemamra

  • 0-152 / 2
  • 16-301 / 1
  • 31-450 / 2
  • 46-601 / 2
  • 61-750 / 2
  • 76-90+0 / 2

Usual formation: 4-4-2

FUS Rabat

  • 0-150 / 1
  • 16-300 / 2
  • 31-450 / 0
  • 46-600 / 1
  • 61-752 / 0
  • 76-90+0 / 0

Usual formation: 4-4-2

Goals scored (green) and conceded (orange) by 15-minute period, league matches this season.

Botola Pro table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsRecent form
1CODM Meknès53119:4+510WWDLW
2Kawkab Marrakech43016:4+29WWWL
3Wydad AC52215:4+18WDDWL
4Hassania Agadir421111:8+37DWLW
5Ittihad Tanger42117:5+27WLDW
6Maghreb Fès42115:4+17LDWW
7UTS Rabat52123:307LLDWW
8Difaa EL Jadida420211:1106WWLL
9Raja Casablanca31202:1+15DDW
10FAR Rabat21103:2+14DW
11Amal Tiznit51136:11-54LDLWL
12Renaissance Berkane30302:203DDD
13Widad Témara41033:4-13LLLW
14Moghreb Tetouan40312:5-33LDDD
15FUS Rabat40222:4-22DDLL
16CR Khemis Zemamra40135:10-51DLLL

Next matches

CR Khemis Zemamra

  • Sun 1 NovIttihad Tanger – CR Khemis ZemamraBotola Pro
  • Sun 8 NovCR Khemis Zemamra – Widad TémaraBotola Pro

FUS Rabat

  • Sat 31 OctFUS Rabat – Hassania AgadirBotola Pro
  • Sat 7 NovMaghreb Fès – FUS RabatBotola Pro

Head-to-head: last 10 meetings

CR Khemis Zemamra 4 wins · 3 draws · FUS Rabat 3 wins

  • 02/07/2026CR Khemis Zemamra1-1FUS RabatBotola Pro
  • 01/03/2026FUS Rabat3-2CR Khemis ZemamraBotola Pro
  • 28/02/2025FUS Rabat3-0CR Khemis ZemamraBotola Pro
  • 27/10/2024CR Khemis Zemamra3-1FUS RabatBotola Pro
  • 28/04/2024FUS Rabat0-2CR Khemis ZemamraBotola Pro
  • 17/12/2023CR Khemis Zemamra1-2FUS RabatBotola Pro
  • 13/07/2021CR Khemis Zemamra1-0FUS RabatBotola Pro
  • 18/04/2021FUS Rabat1-2CR Khemis ZemamraBotola Pro
  • 14/08/2020CR Khemis Zemamra1-1FUS RabatBotola Pro
  • 24/11/2019FUS Rabat1-1CR Khemis ZemamraBotola Pro

Two sides in the drop zone

Look at the foot of the Botola Pro table and two names stand out. CR Khemis Zemamra are rock bottom of the 16-team league with a single point from four games and a goal difference of minus five. FUS Rabat sit one place above them on two points, with a goal difference of minus two. Neither side has won yet this season, so Sunday’s meeting in Zemamra carries real weight. A win would lift the winners out of the bottom two and leave the other side still searching for its first victory.

Form: goals hard to come by

Zemamra’s problems run in both directions. They have lost three of their four league games, with a draw in between, and have conceded in every match. Their attack has managed five goals, but ten have gone past their goalkeeper. Rabat have been difficult to beat rather than prolific: two draws in their opening four matches, and only two goals scored in that period. A game between two sides who struggle to find the net could be decided by a single mistake.

Head-to-head: close, and rarely one-sided

The last five meetings have been tight. Zemamra won 2-0 away in April 2024 and 3-1 at home in October 2024. Rabat then won 3-0 in February 2025 and 3-2 in March 2026. The most recent meeting ended 1-1, which suggests neither side has held a lasting advantage over the other.

Our prediction

PreviaXI’s model favours neither side clearly and points to a draw as the most likely outcome. Both teams concede often but score rarely, so this looks more likely to be a tight, physical contest than an open one. With neither side yet able to string results together, a share of the points may suit both at this stage, even if neither will be satisfied with it.

CR Khemis Zemamra 1-1 FUS Rabat

All previews